About this title: This is a source of hope, expert advice, and guidance for people with borderline personality disorder and those who love them. Do you experience frightening, often violent mood swings that make you fear for your sanity? Are you often depressed? Do you engage in self-destructive behaviors such as drug or alcohol abuse, anorexia, compulsive eating, self-cutting, and hair pulling? Do you feel empty inside, or as if you don't know who you are? Do you dread being alone and fear abandonment? Do you have trouble finishing projects, keeping a job, or forming lasting relationships?If you or someone ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780471222866ISBN:0471222860
Description: NEAR FINE. NEAR FINE DJ. Borderline Personality Disorder/book is in excellent condition/name inside cover/DJ has light shelf wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780471222866ISBN:0471222860
Description: As New/As New. 0471222860 246pp including index What we know and what you can do about BPD. read more
Edition: First Edition, 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780471222866ISBN:0471222860
Description: Very Good. Pages clean & tight, spine ends bumped, dustjacket slightly creased. Hardcover and dustjacket in very good condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780471792147ISBN:0471792144
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) do you experience frightening, often violent mood swings that make you fear for your sanity? are you often depressed? do you feel empty inside, or as if you don't know who you are? this book offers techniques that help you: manage mood swings; develop lasting relationsh1ps; improve your self-esteem; and, keep negative thoughts at bay. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 2004-02-25
ISBN-13:9780471222866ISBN:0471222860
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471222866. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780471222866ISBN:0471222860
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780471792147ISBN:0471792144
Description: "Kreisman's commentary is expert....[He] incorporates advances in the understanding of BPD that have been made in the last fifteen years, as well as new case studies and anecdotes....Narrative descriptions...are packed with behaviors that... read more
Description: Very Good. 0471222860 Dust jacket has light edge wear and little creasing to front inside flap, name on first page--text is clean, tight and bright! Overall in Great Condition! read more
"Amazing! Rather than focusing on the problems with living with BPD like I Hate You-Don't Leave Me, it shows you how to live with BPD and centers around the solutions."
"I don't think the authors had any plan of who this book was written for: borderlines? families/spouses? psychiatrists? The whole book just kind of jumps perspective. Also, the example stories are pretty chintsy at times."
"I chose "read" only because "kind of skimmed through" was not an option. My review is lengthy, but if you read it, you can save your time and skip the book, because it is full similar (but in my opinion less realistic) case studies, and there is a lot of uncertainty in causes of borderline and prognosis of individuals. This book by the same authors of I Hate You Don't Leave Me gives updates on the causes of borderline and the prognosis for a borderline patient. There are a couple significant frustrations. For the diagnostician, therapist, and client, it is nearly pointless to pinpoint an exact cause. Some research shows it is nurture (biological), others nature (environmental), but most say it is some combination of the two. There are specific brain patterns, etc., shown in borderline patients, but these show up in some people without borderline...all confusing. The frustration for both therapist and client is that a symptom is for the client to abandon treatment when things get intense, which of course halts the progress that is being made in therapy, so the prognosis is poor on average but good for those who stay in therapy. The problem with all this is that pretty much every detail of life is intense for a borderline patient. Most people experience intense moments from time to time, maybe weekly or daily, but for a person with borderline, every thought, movement, and especially relationship is outrageously intense. The natural reaction is to seek less intense experiences, so sticking with therapy can be excruciating. Before this occurs, the therapist and client ideally come to an understanding of the importance of therapy and how it eventually helps ease the intensity of life experiences. This updated book does discuss some medications that are somewhat successful and can be used short- or long-term, depending on the patient. Average length of psychotherapy is 5-10 years. (Some of this stuff I may have gleaned from other books or personal experience, but that's the run-down.)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.