search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Selected Letters of E. T. A. Hoffmann

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Hoffman's stories sometimes directly reflect personal experiences, and his fragmentary diary gives glimpses of some day-to-day activities, but the only fairly continuous account we have of the author's life is in his letters to friends and business associates.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Selected Letters of E.T.a. Hoffman used book

Selected Letters of E.T.a. Hoffman

by Sahlin, Johanna C.

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Unstated Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226347905 ISBN: 0226347907

Description: Fine/Good condition. Ivory cloth covers. Solid tight binding, covers and spine. Appears unread. DJ has some surface rubbing and a one inch tear near front top hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann used book

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A. And Johanna C. Sahlin (Ed, Trans); Leonard J. Kent And Johanna C. Sahlin (Intro)

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226347905 ISBN: 0226347907

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0226347907. Hardcover: very good, text clean and tight / lightly worn and torn dust ajcket; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 359 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Letters of E.T.a. Hoffmann

by Sahlin, Johanna ( Edited And Translated By )

price: $12.82

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1977

Description: J Very Good jacket. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Jacket is rubbed lightly on both panels-else, very good+. The book is in very fine condition. The interior pages are clean, very bright, and tight. The book appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Weiss Auctions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Selected Letters

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: cloth Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: [1977]

Description: VG in rubbed dj. 23. 5 cm. , viii, 359 [1]p, Trans. by Johanna C. Sahlin. Intro. by Leonard J. Kent & Johanna C. Sahlin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann used book

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226347905 ISBN: 0226347907

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0226347907. Edited and translated from the German by Johanna C. Sahlin. First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann used book

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $5.70

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226347905 ISBN: 0226347907

Description: Good. Good/good, minor soiling; binding slightly loose; DJ is rubbed and edgeworn, but protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Broker, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann used book

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.; Sahlin, Johanna C. (Translator); Kent, Leonard J. (Translator)

price: $13.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226347905 ISBN: 0226347907

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 359pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Selected Letters of E.T.a. Hoffmann

by Sahlin, Johanna C. (Editor & Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Preface, intro, selected biography, general index, correspondent's index, 8 pgs of underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Ponder, MT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Selected Letters of E.T.a. Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E T A.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Owner's neat sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Selected Letters of E.T.a. Hoffmann, Edited By Johanna C. Sahlin

by Hoffmann, E.T.A.

price: $16.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: HC with dj Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977

Description: G/g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann used book

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $40.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226347905 ISBN: 0226347907

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann used book

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann

by E. T. A. Hoffmann

price: $96.06

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780226347905 ISBN: 0226347907

Description: Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann used book

Selected Letters of E. T. a. Hoffmann

by Hoffmann, E. T. A.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^ ISBN-13: 9780226347905 ISBN: 0226347907

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.