» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Rosita Arvigo, Nadine Epstein, Professor Michael J Balick (Foreword by)

About this title: This text is the story of American herbologist Rosita Arvigo's apprenticeship to Don Elijio Pan ti, one of the last and most respected traditional healers of Belize.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $5.52

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $6.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2/3/1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Good. 006250259X Unmarked text. wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine; Yaquinto, Marilyn

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition-except for 1 tape-repaired page-NO writing or marks-Tight spine-Bright pages-Illustrated with photos-190 pages-A sastun is a tool of the Maya healer, a kind of supernatural "hot line" to the spirits that tells a healer if an illness is rooted in natural or spiritual forces. Sastun is the captivating story of American herbologist Rosita Arvigo's apprenticeship to Don Elijio Panti, one of the last surviving, and most respected, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Rosita Arvigo

price: $10.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Very Good. Signed. SIGNED & inscribed by author; clean text; some edge wesr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita With Nadine Epstein And Marilyn Yaquinto

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Near Fine. 6"x9" This account of the author's experiences studying with Mayan healer Don Elijio in the rainforests of Belize has a black soft cover with colorful photo illustration and yellow and lavendar lettering. Black-and-white photo illustrations, plus map. 190 pages, including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine; Yaquinto, Marilyn

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. MAYAS ETHNOBOTANY HEALERS MEDICINAL PLANTS. "A sastun is a tool of the Maya healer, a kind of supernatural "hot line" to the spirits that tells a healer if an illness is rooted in natural or spiritual forces. Sastun is the captivating story of American herbologist Rosita Arvigo's apprenticeship to Don Elijio Panti, one of the last surviving, and most respected, traditional healers of Belize. Set in the imperiled Belizean rainforest that serves as the pharmacy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer used book

Sastun My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $13.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 190 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Rosita Arvigo

price: $13.75

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani new book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Arvigo, Rosita, and Epstein, Nadine, and Balick, Michael J, Professor (Foreword by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer new book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita & Balick, M.

price: $15.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer new book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita / Epstein, Nadine / Yaquinto, Marilyn

price: $16.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1995-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062502599. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani new book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Rosita Arvigo

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vanishing Tradition of Rainforest Medicine used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vanishing Tradition of Rainforest Medicine

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Very Good. 1995 Soft cover has minor scuff marks, remainder mark, minor soil spots to top edge, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Arvigo, Rosita, And Epstein, Nadine, And Balick, Michael J, Professor (Foreword By)

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. borders on very good but slight chipping on cover edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author AB6-Book is lightly bumped on some corners, discoloration (browning on the inside pages), and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by the author and inscribed to previous owner " To Kathie, Rosita Arvigo" on the half-title page. With Nadine Epstein and Marilyn Yaquinto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Rosita Arvigo

price: $3.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Rosita Arvigo

price: $3.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Sa... used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Sa...

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Very good. PAPERBACK, HarperSanFrancisco. 1995. Very clean, unmarked crisp white pages with square corners. (VG). Cover is very clean, shiny with square corners, rubbing. (LN-VG). 1009. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne, San Francisco Date Published: February 3, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: VG+ 8.6 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches. Book Description: Harper, San Francisco, New York, 1995. Soft Cover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. text block is clean. Spine is uncreased. Covers show minor wear at spine ends, edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vanishing Tradition of Rainforest Medicine used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vanishing Tradition of Rainforest Medicine

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Good. Some rubbing to edges, stickers on both sides and spine, remainder mark on bottom. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani used book

Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Good. 006250259X Edge worn. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita With Nadine Epstein

price: $9.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Photographs. Near Fine. Health. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780062502599 ISBN: 006250259X

Description: Very good. Inscribed on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Katherine, Garland, TX

"I have been to Belize and made a point to hike the Panti Trail. I purchased some salve made from products in the rain forest. It worked great! I had a chance to speak with Ms. Arvigo while visiting Chaa Creek. Her story and work in the healing arts inspired me to get her book. It is a wonderful story and one I recommend for those interested in medicine, travel or human interest. If you are traveling to Belize I also recommend visiting Chaa Creek and the Panti Trail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fantastic ! ! !, Oct 2, 2009
By Leslee, San Diego, CA

"Sastun is a wonderful book, extremely educational and "must have" along with 10 Essential Herbs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Joan, Grand Rapids, MI

"Excellent read while I was down in Belize. This woman is still working in the rainforest and can be found easily to converse with! Nice story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Tammy, Santa Fe, NM

"Short & sweet, a delightful story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Sastun: One Woman's Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer and Their Efforts to Save the Vani by Rosita Arvigo, Nadine Epstein, Professor Michael J Balick (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.