» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Tennenhaus Eisler

About this title: Riane Eisler argues that change is necessary in our society to prevent increased violence. She believes this change hinges on the achievement of equality of the sexes, where neither male nor female is dominant, but mutual cooperation drives them both.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Eisler

price: $3.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Good. Minor edge wear, text clean. Crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power... used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power...

price: $3.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus

price: $5.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Eisler

price: $5.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with light shelf wear. Text appears unmarked. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane

price: $5.92

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 5/10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Good. 0062502832 Text clean and unmarked. Edges slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Eisler

price: $6.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996-06-14 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love new book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Eisler

price: $7.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love new book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane

price: $10.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Good. 0062502832 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love new book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus

list price: $18.99

our price: $17.09

you save: $1.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth and Politics of the Body used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth and Politics of the Body

by Eisler, Riane

price: $17.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: F/-- 496p very light rubbing, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body-New Paths to Power and Love new book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body-New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane

price: $17.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062502834. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love new book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Eisler

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Eisler

price: $2.66

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Eisler

price: $3.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Eisler

price: $3.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body-New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body-New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus

price: $7.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love new book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Eisler

price: $7.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Riane Eisler

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Very Good. Binding tight, pages straight and clean. Cover shows signs of light wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth and the Politics of the Body used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth and the Politics of the Body

by Eisler, Riane

price: $8.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Edition: 1st Condition: FINE Binding: TRADE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Pleasure used book

Sacred Pleasure

by Eisler, Riane

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 9780062502834. 1.42 x 8.98 x 6.14 Inches; 512 pages; Sex, myth, and the politics of the body--new paths to power and love. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane Tennenhaus

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sa Hardly used! Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing and corner crease on cover. Has remainder mark on lower bookedge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body-New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane

price: $10.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love new book

Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love

by Eisler, Riane

price: $11.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502834 ISBN: 0062502832

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Steig, Long Beach, CA

"a heavy, thorough but interesting read I had for my class on Human Sexuality"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2008
By Karen, Silver Spring, MD

"everybody should read this book so that they can understand how gender roles and all that nonsense came about and how we can change it. I loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Jerris, Benicia, CA

"A very different way to look at male/female sexuality that reflects a more equitable experience for partners"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Kelda, Puyallup, WA

"Amazing! Anyone who has sex should read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Sacred Pleasure: Sex, Myth, and the Politics of the Body--New Paths to Power and Love by Riane Tennenhaus Eisler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.