» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by Scott McCloud

About this title: The renowned author of "Understanding Comics" takes a fascinating look at how the computer age has revolutionized comics, charting 12 different revolutions in how comics are created, read, and perceived. Black-and-white art throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form used book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

price: $6.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Fine. 0060953500 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinventing Comics used book

Reinventing Comics

by McCloud, Scott

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Fair. 7" x 10" Text clean & bright; binding tight; creases to back cover, very minor wear to front cover. 252 pages. Thoroughly illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinventing Comics used book

Reinventing Comics

by McCloud, Scott

price: $10.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Very Good. 0060953500. Very good or better.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form used book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by Scott McCloud

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Perennial Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. HarperCollins [Published date: 2000]. Soft cover, 252 pp. First Printing (with full number line). Near fine/NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial boards have just a hint of rubbing and corner wear. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright with no markings. NOT ex-library. NO remainder markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form new book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by Scott McCloud

price: $17.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 25 July, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art... new book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art...

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: New. This item is in new, near mint/mint condition, unread; as received from a distributor. Ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form new book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Reinventing Comics new book

Reinventing Comics

by McCloud, Scott

price: $20.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060953508. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form new book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by Scott McCloud

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form used book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by Scott McCloud

price: $6.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Good. Highlighting Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form used book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by Scott McCloud

price: $7.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Very good. LN / VG & Clean 2000 Paradox Press Pbk-Spine Tight & Unbroken-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form used book

Reinventing Comics How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: 0060953500. Near Fine. Corners very lightly worn; else clean and sharp.; 0.71 x 10.24 x 6.61 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics used book

Reinventing Comics

by McCloud, Scott

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-History and Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form new book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form used book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

price: $13.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First printing, 2000 Perennial, Paperback, ISBN: 0060953500, Some water spots on last few pages, Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art... used book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art...

price: $13.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Very good. Perfect copy, mint condition, except for slight cover scuffing, bookstore stickers and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form new book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

price: $14.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics new book

Reinventing Comics

by McCloud, Scott

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060953500. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form new book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

price: $16.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: New. 0060953500 Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours (faster than Amazon! ! ). Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form new book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology new book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology

by McCloud, Scott

price: $17.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: New. The renowned author of "Understanding Comics" takes a fascinating look at how the computer age has revolutionized comics, charting 12 different revolutions in how comics are created, read, and perceived. Black-and-white art throughout. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form new book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by Scott McCloud

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics used book

Reinventing Comics

by McCloud, Scott

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-History and Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics used book

Reinventing Comics

by McCloud, Scott

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Toon History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form used book

Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form

by McCloud, Scott

price: $23.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060953508 ISBN: 0060953500

Description: Good. 0060953500 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 15, 2009
By Elizabeth, The United States

"Perhaps a bit too heavy handed on the history, and slightly preachy. But some interesting thoughts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Dana, The United States

"In his crusade to convince people that comics can do more than embody adolescent power fantasies, McCloud is his own best evidence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Tiffani, New Orleans, LA

"Really cool. Dives deeper into the comics genre (past, present and future) where as "Understanding Comics" made more general statements in regards to art and the visual world as a whole. I enjoyed it..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Eli, The United States

"Need to read the others in the order of the series
but this is good too
2"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Reinventing Comics: How Imagination and Technology Are Revolutionizing an Art Form by Scott McCloud

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.