New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boys and Girls Learn Differently!: A Guide for Teachers and Parents

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Boys and Girls Learn Differently!: A Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian

About this title: Working from the established premise that boys and girls learn at different rates, the authors present their theory that, due to basic fundamental differences, boys and girls learn differently and thus need to be educated in different ways. Based on research conducted at the Michael Gurian Institute, the authors offer guidelines and suggestions on how to create teaching strategies that serve the disparate educational needs of boys and girls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Gurian, Michael

price: $4.13

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0787961175 book in good used condition highlighting, chipped edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian

price: $5.08

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: Good. Very light cover wear and some minor creasing. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

price: $5.20

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: Very good. Some edgewear and rubbing to cover. IOWA BOOKS ETC IS A FIVE STAR SELLER! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iowa Books Etc., OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian

price: $5.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: Very Good. Book is in good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact (a-3) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald Coast Book Haven, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian; Patricia Henley; Terry Trueman

price: $5.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2001-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780787953430 ISBN: 0787953431

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dustjacket. Clean text. Book faded on inside of dustjacket. Edgewear and jacket creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

price: $6.85

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787953430 ISBN: 0787953431

Description: Very good. By Michael Gurian, Patricia Henley, Terry Trueman; ISBN: 0787953431; Pub. : Jossey-Bass; Pub. Date: 27 February, 2001; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 23.84 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read. FORMER LIBRARY COPY WITH MYLAR JACKET ON DJ, . 2001 hardcover stated 1st edition, usual library markings, very crisp and clean book, 345 pages of text, 313jz04130715. by Michael Gurian, Patricia Henley, Terry Trueman; ISBN: 0787953431; Pub. : Jossey-Bass; Pub. Date: 27 February, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Gurian, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: Very Good. No creasing, no writing or marks, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Gurian, Michael

price: $7.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: Very Good. 0787961175 19669 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Gurian, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in gently used condition with light wear. Light cover wear. One page has a creased corner. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : A Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : A Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Gurian, Michael

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780787953430 ISBN: 0787953431

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Wiley Audio. Audience: Children/juvenile. Both book & DJ are in VG+ condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Uncorrected galley. Slick pictorial covers. 332 pages. Biological gender differences that influence learning, with a new way to educate children based on scientific evidence. Fast delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettysbooty, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian; Patricia Henley; Terry Trueman

price: $10.76

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2001-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780787953430 ISBN: 0787953431

Description: Like New. This appears to be a new book-NOT A REMAINDER. There are just a couple of tiny bumps on a couple of page corners, but No writing, marks, tears or any other damage I can see. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Middle Aged Women, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents new book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Gurian, Michael

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: New. 0787961175 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently!: A Guide for Teachers and Parents new book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently!: A Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Gurian, Michael, and Henley, Patricia, and Trueman, Terry

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: New. Glued binding. 345 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently, a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently, a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Gurian, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1rst ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: Unknown ISBN-13: 9780787953430 ISBN: 0787953431

Description: Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Interior in perfect condition, new looking book, mild shelfwear to jacket and boards. 0787953431. A guide for parents and teachers on the differences between boys and girls learning techiniques; 8vo; 345 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEM Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian; Patricia Henley; Terry Trueman

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2001-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780787953430 ISBN: 0787953431

Description: Like New. Great Book! Clean unmarked pages and cover. Dust Jacket has shelf wear. zspz 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! -a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! -a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Gurian, Michael; Henley, Patricia & Trueman, Terry

price: $20.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass, United States Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780787953430 ISBN: 0787953431

Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine jacket. A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! a Guide for Teachers and Parents new book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian

price: $27.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: New Paperback, 345 pages. Wiley, John & Sons (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents new book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Gurian, Michael

price: $27.68

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley And Sons Ltd, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 X 152mm. 368 pgs. This work confronts a controversial manifesto for a new way to educate our kids based on brain science, neurological development, chemical and hormonal disparities, and on how the fundamental differences betwee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian, Patricia Henley, Terry Trueman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787953430 ISBN: 0787953431

Description: Good. No dust cover. 1st. GOOD with average wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian, Patricia Henley, Terry Trueman

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780787953430 ISBN: 0787953431

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian, Patricia Henley, Terry Trueman

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787953430 ISBN: 0787953431

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian

price: $4.72

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents used book

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents

by Michael Gurian

price: $5.07

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780787961176 ISBN: 0787961175

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Boys and Girls Learn Differently! : a Guide for Teachers and Parents