About this title: Prehospital Emergency Care provides a comprehensive and student-friendly approach to EMT -- Basic education. The author takes great care to provide a foundation for the skills needed to be a successful EMT -- Basic. In addition, he offers clinical insight throughout the text so students have a better understanding when performing patient assessment and providing patient care. This book is ideal for the EMT-Basic who wants to go above and beyond the DOT requirements.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780130492883ISBN:0130492884
Description: Acceptable. Sealed CD Included! 7th Edition. Meets 2005 AHA Guidelines. Book has considerable wear, but is still very usable. Interior appears free from markings. Back cover has piece torn off. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780130492883ISBN:0130492884
Description: Good. 7th Edition. CD Included! Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Interior may have markings. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780130492883ISBN:0130492884
Description: Good. 7th Edition. Sealed CD Included! (Meets 2005 AHA Guidelines) Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! Sealed CD Included! Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall Health
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780835953313ISBN:0835953319
Description: Good. 503-U 6th edition. NO CDROM. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780130492883ISBN:0130492884
Description: Fine. 7th Edition. Sealed CD Included! Meets 2005 AHA Guidelines. LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: Fine. 0131741438 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Very Good. 0131741438 NEVER USED! . THERE ARE CREASES ON THE COVER. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 0131741438 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 0131741446 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 2009-10-01
ISBN-13:9780135028094ISBN:0135028094
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780135028094. read more
Description: Very Good. Unknown Binding. 8Rev Ed. 2007, includes unopened CD, ISBN 0536029105, 1268 pages, 2008 edition, hardcover no dustjacket. Prentice Hall. UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine Center for Prehospital Care, very good condition, clean and tight copy. NO marks or highlights, light shelfwear to edges. Oversized book may require additional international postage. read more
"More comprehensive, would of like to seen more of material inserted from his pre-provider recent book Emergency Medical Responder. Thorough and additional info than the Orange Book and a competitor from National Safety Council. This seems to be more complete from MWD/Terrorism issues and as always not much on Radiological impact. Added info that would not rival earlier issues and key point in what if scenarios. Only real let down was that new software DVD was NOT Vista friendly and operated better in pre-windows computers/laptops. Unfortunately the areas/topics covered in DVD/rROM was very limited and the production was less interesting and/or attention getting than the 2005 (guidelines)AHA HCP BLS DVD that came with the most recent release manual they offered. Otherwise even for nursing students, more intense Med/Term than prior editions and that of competitor manuals. Brady Publishing always top of their league."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.