» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Prehospital Emergency Care

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Prehospital Emergency Care provides a comprehensive and student-friendly approach to EMT -- Basic education. The author takes great care to provide a foundation for the skills needed to be a successful EMT -- Basic. In addition, he offers clinical insight throughout the text so students have a better understanding when performing patient assessment and providing patient care. This book is ideal for the EMT-Basic who wants to go above and beyond the DOT requirements.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Prehospital Emergency Care used book

Prehospital Emergency Care

by Mistovich, Joseph J, M. Ed., And Hafen, Brent Q

price: $90.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Health Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780835953313 ISBN: 0835953319

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)

by Karren Keith J.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Health Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780835953313 ISBN: 0835953319

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)

by Brent Q. Hafen, Keith J. Karren, Joseph J. Mistovich, Howard A. Werman, Karren Keith J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6 Har/Cdr Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Health Date Published: 1/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780835953313 ISBN: 0835953319

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)

by Brent Q. Hafen, Keith J. Karren, Joseph J. Mistovich, Howard A. Werman, Karren Keith J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6 Har/Cdr Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Health Date Published: 1/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780835953313 ISBN: 0835953319

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)

by Joseph J. Mistovich, Keith J. Karren, Brent Q. Hafen, Howard A. Werman, Karren Keith J.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780835953313 ISBN: 0835953319

Description: Very Good. With CD! Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, Seventh Edition used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, Seventh Edition

by Joseph J. Mistovich, Brent Q. Hafen, Keith J. Karren, Keith S. Karren

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130492883 ISBN: 0130492884

Description: Acceptable. Sealed CD Included! 7th Edition. Meets 2005 AHA Guidelines. Book has considerable wear, but is still very usable. Interior appears free from markings. Back cover has piece torn off. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, Seventh Edition used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, Seventh Edition

by Joseph J. Mistovich, Brent Q. Hafen, Keith J. Karren, Keith S. Karren

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130492883 ISBN: 0130492884

Description: Good. 7th Edition. CD Included! Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Interior may have markings. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, Seventh Edition used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, Seventh Edition

by Joseph J. Mistovich, Brent Q. Hafen, Keith J. Karren, Keith S. Karren

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130492883 ISBN: 0130492884

Description: Good. 7th Edition. Sealed CD Included! (Meets 2005 AHA Guidelines) Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! Sealed CD Included! Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care (Book + Passcode for Website) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care (Book + Passcode for Website)

by Mistovich, Joseph J, M. Ed., and Hafen, Brent Q, PH.D., and Karren, Keith S, PH.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Health Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780835953313 ISBN: 0835953319

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)

by Joseph J. Mistovich, Keith J. Karren, Brent Q. Hafen, Howard A. Werman, Karren Keith J.

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Health Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780835953313 ISBN: 0835953319

Description: Good. 503-U 6th edition. NO CDROM. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom); Karren, Keith J. used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom); Karren, Keith J.

by Joseph J. Mistovich; Keith J. Karren; Brent Q. Hafen; Howard A. Werman; Karren Keith J.

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Health Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780835953313 ISBN: 0835953319

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, Seventh Edition used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, Seventh Edition

by Joseph J. Mistovich, Brent Q. Hafen, Keith J. Karren, Keith S. Karren

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130492883 ISBN: 0130492884

Description: Fine. 7th Edition. Sealed CD Included! Meets 2005 AHA Guidelines. LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care new book

Prehospital Emergency Care

by Joseph J. Mistovich

price: $17.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780130492883 ISBN: 0130492884

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care, 6th Edition (Book With Cd-Rom)

by Joseph J. Mistovich Keith J. Karren Brent Q. Hafen Howard A. Werman Karren Keith J.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Health Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780835953313 ISBN: 0835953319

Description: VERY GOOD. USED 1.45 x 11.00 x 8.26. : -: Without CD-ROM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition)

by Mistovich, Joseph J.; Karren, Keith J.

price: $20.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131741430 ISBN: 0131741438

Description: Fine. 0131741438 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition)

by Mistovich, Joseph J.; Karren, Keith J.

price: $20.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131741430 ISBN: 0131741438

Description: Very Good. 0131741438 NEVER USED! . THERE ARE CREASES ON THE COVER. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition)

by Mistovich, Joseph J.; Karren, Keith J.

price: $20.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131741430 ISBN: 0131741438

Description: Fine. 0131741438 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehospital Emergency Care New Multimedia Package Sixth Edition

by Mistovich, Joseph J.; Hafen, Brent Q.; Karren, Keith J.;

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brady

Description: VERY GOOD. USED: -: Very Good: -: -: With CD rom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition) used book

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition)

by Mistovich, Joseph J.; Karren, Keith J.

price: $62.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131741447 ISBN: 0131741446

Description: Fine. 0131741446 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care new book

Prehospital Emergency Care

by Mistovich, Joseph J, M.Ed., and Hafen, Brent Q, PH.D., and Karren, Keith J

price: $79.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780131741430 ISBN: 0131741438

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care new book

Prehospital Emergency Care

by Mistovich, Joseph J, M.Ed., and Hafen, Brent Q, PH.D., and Karren, Keith J

price: $80.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780135028094 ISBN: 0135028094

Description: New. Myemskit. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition) new book

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition)

by Joseph J. Mistovich; Keith J. Karren

price: $80.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780131741430 ISBN: 0131741438

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care new book

Prehospital Emergency Care

by Mistovich, Joseph J. / Hafen, Brent Q. / Karren, Keith J.

price: $89.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2009-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780135028094 ISBN: 0135028094

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780135028094. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Prehospital Emergency Care

by Joseph J. Mistovich

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131741508 ISBN: 0131741500

Description: Very Good. Unknown Binding. 8Rev Ed. 2007, includes unopened CD, ISBN 0536029105, 1268 pages, 2008 edition, hardcover no dustjacket. Prentice Hall. UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine Center for Prehospital Care, very good condition, clean and tight copy. NO marks or highlights, light shelfwear to edges. Oversized book may require additional international postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition) new book

Prehospital Emergency Care (8th Edition)

by Joseph J. Mistovich; Keith J. Karren

price: $90.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2007-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780131741430 ISBN: 0131741438

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Keith, Des Moines, IA

"Great book, I still use it to keep up on skills."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Eighth Edition does it!, Dec 15, 2008
By Setmedic, San Ramon, CA

"More comprehensive, would of like to seen more of material inserted from his pre-provider recent book Emergency Medical Responder. Thorough and additional info than the Orange Book and a competitor from National Safety Council. This seems to be more complete from MWD/Terrorism issues and as always not much on Radiological impact.
Added info that would not rival earlier issues and key point in what if scenarios. Only real let down was that new software DVD was NOT Vista friendly and operated better in pre-windows computers/laptops. Unfortunately the areas/topics covered in DVD/rROM was very limited and the production was less interesting and/or attention getting than the 2005 (guidelines)AHA HCP BLS DVD that came with the most recent release manual they offered. Otherwise even for nursing students, more intense Med/Term than prior editions and that of competitor manuals. Brady Publishing always top of their league."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.