» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Plants in the Getty's Central Garden is Jim Duggan's sequel to the book Robert Irwin Getty Garden, Lawrence Weschler's account of the making of the Central Garden at the Getty Center in Los Angeles. Designed by contemporary artist Robert Irwin, this "sculpture in the form of a garden aspiring to be art" draws thousands of visitors each year. One of the key collaborators who helped Irwin realize his vision, Jim Duggan is, in his own words, a "hands-on gardener." His knowledge and experience were invaluable as Irwin selected the plants that would make up the interwoven "tapestry" of the Central ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim/ Cohen, Becky (Pht)/ Irwin, Robert (Frw)

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date Published: 3/18/2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Very Good. 0892367148 PB5D. Nice copy. Binding tight and square. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Publications ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Very Good. 0892367148 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (slightly bruised corners) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $6.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Very Good. Gardening. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight; clean; unmarked; minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Fine. Foreword by Robert Irwin. 150 p. Illustrated with color photographs by Becky Cohen. Index. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim, and Cohen, Becky (Photographer), and Irwin, Robert (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean tight copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants in Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $10.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, Malibu, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Fine. 8vo 0892367148 Duggan, Jim. Plants in the Getty's central garden / Jim Duggan; garden photography by Becky Cohen; with additional photography by Jim Duggan; foreword by Robert Irwin. Los Angeles: J. Paul Getty Museum 149 p. : col. ill., 1 col. map; 23 cm. ISBN: 0892367148 (pbk. ) near fine clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants in Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, Malibu, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear to wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Fine. 0892367148. Color photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden new book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim, and Cohen, Becky (Photographer), and Irwin, Robert (Foreword by)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Enigmatic Reader, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plants in the Gettys Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780892367412 ISBN: 0892367415

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Trust Publications: J. Paul Getty Museum, 2004. ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good+. Gardening. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim; Photos By Becky Cohen; Foreword By Robert Irwin

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: na Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Publications, Los Angeles Date Published: 2003

Description: Octavo, VG+/none, in full-color wraps; spine is black with white and yellow title. Minor shelfwear. ISBN 0891267148 Gardening. 7-84-669034. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden-Getty new book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden-Getty

by Duggan/Cohen/Irwin

price: $13.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: BRAND NEW. 0892367148. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden new book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Jim Duggan

price: $14.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $15.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Publications ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Good. 0892367148 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in Getty's Central Garden, Robert Irwin new book

Plants in Getty's Central Garden, Robert Irwin

price: $22.11

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Jim Duggan; Photographer-Becky Cohen; Foreword-Robert Irwin

price: $23.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date Published: 2004-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden new book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim; Cohen, Becky And Irwin, Rob

price: $23.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: New. Plants in the Getty's Central Garden is Jim Duggan's sequel to the book Robert Irwin Getty Garden, Lawrence Weschler's account of the making of the Central Garden at the Getty Center in Los Angeles. Designed by contemporary artist Robert Irwin, this... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden new book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Jim Duggan

price: $25.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden new book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $25.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Publications ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: New. 0892367148 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $25.65

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, Malibu, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: As New. 0892367148 In mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden new book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Jim Duggan

price: $27.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden used book

Plants in the Getty's Central Garden

by Duggan, Jim

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780892367146 ISBN: 0892367148

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.