» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: A History of the Seattle Public Library

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: A History of the Seattle Public Library

by John Douglas Marshall

About this title: Seattle Public Library's dazzling new Central Library, designed by renowned Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas, prompted international notice even before the doors opened to this $159 million showplace. Yet Seattle Public Library's new prominence came after more than a century of tumult with many heroic struggles, from its itinerant existence in a pioneer boom town to its wired wonders in a world technology center.In "Place of Learning, Place of Dreams" John Douglas Marshall recounts the fascinating stories behind the books and buildings of Seattle Public Library such as: the suspicious fire that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library

by Marshall, John Douglas

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Very Good with corners bumped in a Very Good dust jacket that has some wear and creasing to edges of book. *Requires additional postage for international or priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: A History of the Seattle Public Library new book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: A History of the Seattle Public Library

by Marshall, John Douglas

list price: $35.00

our price: $30.33

you save: $4.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book) used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book)

by John Douglas Marshall

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book) used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book)

by John Douglas Marshall

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book) used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book)

by John Douglas Marshall

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: Good. Dust jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library

by Marshall, John Douglas

price: $11.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: Color & b/w Illustration and Fold Out Map. Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0295983477 Used A comprehensive illustrated history of the Seattle Public LIbrary system from it's beginning through to its recent groundbreaking new library Building in Downtown Seattle. In pictorial jacket 4to, 192pp. (spine tip lightly bumped). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library

by Marshall, John Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams. a History of the Seattle Public Library

by Marshall, John Douglas

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle & London Date Published: 2004

Description: 11" x 8.5". 192pp. Blue cloth in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. A good history of Seattle's library, from the earliest days, to the new Rem Koolhaas designed facility. With many photo illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams

by Marshall, John Douglas

price: $21.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: As New in as new jacket. A History of the Seattle Public Library. Like new. No markings, inside or out. Clean covers, tight binding. Gift quality.192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flyleaf Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book) used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book)

by Marshall, John Douglas

price: $22.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: Good. 0295983477 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of T new book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of T

by Marshall, John Douglas

price: $25.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF WASHINGTON PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: Seattle Public Library's dazzling new Central Library, designed by renowned Dutch architect Rem Koolhaas, prompted international notice even before the doors opened to this $159 million showplace. Yet Seattle Public Library's new prominence came afte... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book) new book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book)

by John Douglas Marshall

price: $27.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: BRAND NEW. 0295983477. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library new book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library

by John Douglas Marshall

price: $30.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book) new book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book)

by John Douglas Marshall

price: $32.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book) used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library (McLellan Book)

price: $34.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library used book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library

by Marshall, John Douglas

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: Quarto. vii, 192pp. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Index, bibliography. Cloth, Fine in dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library new book

Place of Learning, Place of Dreams: a History of the Seattle Public Library

by John Douglas Marshall

price: $45.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780295983479 ISBN: 0295983477

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.