New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Charles M Schulz

About this title: This illustrated and annotated "Peanuts" history spans the comic strip's 50-year history, revealing the behind-the-scenes development of the strip which started in 1950 as the "L'il Ones." Schulz tells how he crafted his memorable characters, developed the "Peanuts" franchise, and steered clear of American politics even during turbulent times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060766603 ISBN: 0060766603

Description: Very Good. 0060766603 Top Edge of Some Pages are Torn, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060766603 ISBN: 0060766603

Description: Very Good. 0060766603 Cover is Creased Across, Otherwise Excellent Condition, Never Been Read, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Good. 0062702440 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Charles M. Schulz

price: $5.12

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Very Good. Not available to ship outside the US. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M.; Larkin, David

price: $5.73

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999; c1999 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 254 p. chielfly ill. (some col. ) 32 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M, and Larkin, David (Designer)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. book shows no shelf wear, dj has curl both front and back and top and bottom, unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books from RC and Dee, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

PEANUTS A GOLDEN CELEBRATION

by CHARLES M SCHULZ

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780965863414 ISBN: 0965863417

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. BINDING IS TIGHT. INSIDE PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. WE GUARANTEE ALL OF OUR BOOKS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $7.91

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 10/26/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060766603 ISBN: 0060766603

Description: Fine. 0060766603 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Slight curling at top and bottom edges of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: trade paper Publisher: HarperCollins, no place given Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780965863414 ISBN: 0965863417

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M, and Larkin, David (Designer)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperResource Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration-the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration-the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: VG/VG- Dust Jacket. Clean + tight; chips + tears to dj; ISBN: 0062702440. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M, and Larkin, David (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean and unmarked in like wraps. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, Harper Collins Publishers, 1999, ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Folio, hardcover, fine, as new, in near fine yellow pictorial dj. Giftable. The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip; recounts the development of the Peanuts gang over their first fifty years with over 1000 of the best strips along with Schulz's own commentary. 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts, a Golden Celebration used book

Peanuts, a Golden Celebration

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. JUVENILE. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. GOLD JACKET. THE ART AND THE STORY OF THE WORLD'S BEST LOVED COMIC STRIP. 254 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. NO DEFECTS. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Very Good. 0062702440 VG/VG; oversized, B&W and colour cartoons throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $18.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Resource, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, LDI sticker on front endpaper, a few light scratches on dustjacket, slight edge curling of jacket, AR506523. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art & the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Color & B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip new book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $21.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060766603 ISBN: 0060766603

Description: New. 0060766603 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip new book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $22.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060766603 ISBN: 0060766603

Description: New. 0060766603 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip new book

Peanuts: A Golden Celebration: The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060766603 ISBN: 0060766603

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Peanuts a Golden Celebration

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780965863414 ISBN: 0965863417

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light scratches on front and back covers, small tear to the top edge of the backstrip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Schulz, Charles M.

price: $23.25

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Very Good. 0062702440 Hardcover in excellent condition. No dust jacket. Pages like new. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts a Golden Celebration used book

Peanuts a Golden Celebration

by Charles Schulz

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Harper Prism, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062702449 ISBN: 0062702440

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip used book

Peanuts: a Golden Celebration: the Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip

by Charles M. Schulz

price: $24.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060766603 ISBN: 0060766603

Description: Very Good. TSP Paperback published edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?