» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Paddle to the Arctic: The Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Paddle to the Arctic: The Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Don Starkell

About this title: Don Starkell decided to paddle a kayak from Hudson Bay 3,000 miles through the Northwest Passage. Paddle to the Arctic is Don's diary of his journey from Churchill, Manitoba, north and then west all the way to Tuktoyaktuk, close to Alaska. The voyage took him three Arctic summers. Each attempt almost cost him his life. The first year, aged fifty-seven and "very scared", Don paddled north through the thawing ice-fields. How he survived a spill in frigid waters miles from shore before fighting his way home is in itself an incredible story. On his return to Churchill he was greeted by a local ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Don Starkell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: The Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: The Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

price: $2.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771082481 ISBN: 0771082487

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: The Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: The Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

price: $2.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771082481 ISBN: 0771082487

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: The Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: The Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

price: $2.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771082481 ISBN: 0771082487

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Don Starkell

price: $6.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 9/23/1995 ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. LIKE NEW--No creasing or shelfwear or marks. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic used book

Paddle to the Arctic

by Starkell, Don

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780771082481 ISBN: 0771082487

Description: Very Good. Light bumping to edges--Minor creasing to spine and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Don Starkell

price: $8.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780771082658 ISBN: 0771082657

Description: Good. Minor read/shelf wear and owner info inside the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Don Starkell

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780771082658 ISBN: 0771082657

Description: Very Good. Clean unmarked cover. Clean unmarked cover. Bumped Corners. Has some shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic used book

Paddle to the Arctic

by Starkell, Don

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 313pp. Glossary. Photo plates. Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Artic used book

Paddle to the Artic

by Starkell, Don

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto: McCLelland & Stewart 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771082481 ISBN: 0771082487

Description: Mass market paperback. VG. Very slight slant on spine otherwise would be Fine. Prior owners name inside. ISBN: 0771082487. lc53. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic used book

Paddle to the Arctic

by Starkell, Don

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: About Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The incredible story of a kayak quest across the roof of the world. 313pp, photo illustrated, maps. Near new copy, very clean and fresh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Arctic

by Starkell, Don

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine jacket. Starkell paddles a kayak 3000 miles from Hudson Bay through the Northwest Passage. Photos. Fine in a Near Fine jacket.8vo, 313. M & S advertising letter laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World new book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Don Starkell

price: $13.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771082658 ISBN: 0771082657

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

price: $13.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771082658 ISBN: 0771082657

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Essentially as new. 313 pages incl. Glossary b/w photos and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: The Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World new book

Paddle to the Arctic: The Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780771082658 ISBN: 0771082657

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 313 pages. Square solid copy with light wear on dust jacket from rubbing. "Don's diary of his journey from Churchill, Manitoba, north and then west all the way to Tuktoyaktuk, close to Alaska. The voyage took him three arctic summers. Each attempt almost cost him his life. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Paddle to the Arctic

by Starkell, Don

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mc Clelland & Stewart Date Published: 1995

Description: HB. Fine in like DW. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: Jun1006-02. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket NEW condition. No bumps, no creases. Give inscription on half-title page. NEVER READ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 312 p. Jun1006-02; Arctic/Antarctic; Biography & Autobiography; Description and travel; Essays & Travelogues; General; Kayaking; Non-Fiction; Northwest Passage; Sea kayaking; Sports & Recreation; Starkell, Don; Travel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminister, Maryland Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: Used Very Good. First Print. Small tear on jacket. All pages clean. Just a few corners have creases. An overall very good book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

price: $21.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Prining Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: 312pp. illustrated. Light partial crease down centre of spine (which can happen to a dusltwrapper when removed while reading). Otherwise a vg+ copy in a vg+ dustwrapper with no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Artic used book

Paddle to the Artic

by Starkell, Don

price: $28.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: Hard cover. Near fine/Near fine in dust wrapper. Inside unmarked. ISBN: 0771082398. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic; the Incrdible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic; the Incrdible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

price: $41.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: [0-7710-8239-8] [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 313pp. Map endpapers, maps, photographs, glossary. 5 page publishers catalog at end. Locale: ; Hudson's Bay. (Arctic/Polar, Kayaking) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Starkell, Don

price: $127.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Inc., Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author "By kayak paddled on freezing seas, by sled dragged across the ice, Don Starkell fought his way through the Northwest Passage. From Churchill on Hudson Bay to Tuktoyaktuk on the western Arctic coast he battled ice, gales, capsizes, polar bears, and starvation. Companions by the way as he pursued his driven quest to reach Tuk before freeze-up. Life with the man who wrote PADDLE TO THE AMAZON is never dull. His diary of his 3, 000-mile ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Don Starkell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771082399 ISBN: 0771082398

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World used book

Paddle to the Arctic: the Incredible Story of a Kayak Quest Across the Roof of the World

by Don Starkell

price: $2.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771082481 ISBN: 0771082487

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Gary, Nottingham, A7, The United Kingdom

"Absolutely bonkers! No wonder his first partner legged it; she knew waht was coming and come it did! An adventure for sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Sandy, Kelowna, Canada

"Pure lunatic. The best part of the book (not a spoiler) is when his two paddling companions realize this on, like Day 2 (of 300), and abandon!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.