Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1889
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Over-sized book (4to) in blue navy leather covered boards with ornate embossed gilt titling and design. B/w plates throughout. Gilt page edges. Wear to extremities, especially at spine ends. Binding is loosening at rear hinge and one page is loose. Front hinge is tight. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1889
Description: Fair. This is the actual 1889 edition, not a reprint. Hardbound in dark green leather with gilt titling and elaborate decoration, all edges gilt, 4to, 8¼" x 10¾", 101 pages, five (originally 14) b&w illustrations on plates with tissue guards. Plates are included in the pagination. Small inscription in pencil on title page dated 1890. Very clean, square, gilt on front board is still quite bright, even more so on back board, which indeed shows eerily little aging. The gilt is less bright but ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Brothers., New York.
Date Published: 1889
Description: Quarto leather bound with gilt ruling, gilt crown of thorns and gilt titling to top board. Top edge gilt. 101pp. 14 illustrations. Lacks backstrip. Boards are rubbed. Half-title, frontispiece and associated tissue guard are loose. Textblock is clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217379816ISBN:0217379818
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00072 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1889
Description: Used; Acceptable. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Spine missing (binding intact); front cover detached; chunks up to 1" x 2" chipped out of front cover; some foxing and stains. Still impressive blue leather boards with gile decorations and titles; 101 pp. including 14 tissue-protected full-page b/w drawings; all edges gilt. read more
Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering
Publisher: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co, London
Date Published: 1892
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tissue-protected frontis & 13 tissue-protected illustrations by various artists. Navy blue cloth w/ gilt lettering & decoration to front & spine, school name & logo in gilt to rear, sl wear to spine-ends & edges, presentation bookplate to v sl foxed front pastedown, gilt-edges pages clean & tight w/ ocassional sl foxing. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1888
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 101 pages. Includes Illustrations. First edition, first printing. Illustrated by various artists. The fourth book by the author of Ben Hur. Very good+ plus book with the spine faded to blue (from the orginal purple) with the gilt lettering bright and complete. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1889
Description: Poor. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine heavily worn, with tears and missing sections. Boards heavily worn. Binding is loose with some pages loose. Wide gilt decorative border on front with gilt titling. Impressed period design on back cover. Lots of very nice illustrations. Pages have edge wear. Some foxing. read more
Description: Good. B0008791I2 1889 HARDCOVER with gold gilt trim. Clean, unmarked pages. Gift inscription on front fly page. Some corner wear to cover. Spine cover is completely missing. read more
Description: Harper & Brothers; Good. Spine heavily worn, w/ missing sections of spine cover. Boards heavily rubbed. Covers are partially detached. Wide gilt decorative border on front with gilt titling. Gilt design of sword, scroll and flowers on back cover. Gilt page edges all around. Inked gift inscript on ep; 4to 11"-13" tall; 101 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1888
Description: Good. Purple cloth with gilt lettering darkened along extremities, water stain along hinge of rear board. Owners name to endpaper. Inner front hinge tender. read more
Binding: A HARDBACK-LEATHER
Publisher: HARPER, NY
Date Published: 1890
Description: ILLUSTRATED. Fair. OVERSIZED BLACK LETTER, GILT DESIGN AND LETTERING, FRONT BOARD LOOSE, ALONG WITH FIRST COUPLE OF PAGES, MOST OF SPINE MISSING, OTHERWISE, A GOOD, CLEAN BOOK, 101 PAGES. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.