» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Hundred Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth: And Therest of the Family Too

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Hundred Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth: And Therest of the Family Too

by Ann Hodgman, Roz Chast (Illustrator)

About this title: The author of the bestselling "Beat This!" and "Beat That!" brings together more than 200 recipes that everyone in the family can agree on--even the pickiest kids on Earth--plus hundreds of tips and anecdotes from other parents. Line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Hodgman, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 10/7/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Very Good. 0395901464 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You used book

One Bite Won't Kill You

by Ann Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Ann Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Ann Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Hodgman, Ann

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Very Good. 0395901464. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Hodgman, Ann

price: $2.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Very Good. 0395901464. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You used book

One Bite Won't Kill You

by Ann Hodgman

price: $3.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Ann Hodgman; Illustrator-Roz Chast

price: $3.94

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1999-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. A few pages have writing in crayon, remaining text unmarked. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth new book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Hodgman, Ann

price: $5.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: New. 0395901464 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth and the Rest of the Family Too used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth and the Rest of the Family Too

by Ann Hodgman, Roz Chast

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: As New with no dust jacket; Simultaneous small corner crease (straightened) on 3 consecutive pages; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! 0395901464. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 365 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Hodgman, Ann

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1999. ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: 8vo., 365pp., soft cover. Illustrated by Roz Chast. Fine. ISBN: 0395901464. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth new book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Hodgman, Ann/ Chast, Roz (Ilt)

price: $12.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Hundred Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth: And Therest of the Family Too new book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Hundred Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth: And Therest of the Family Too

by Hodgman, Ann

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Chast, Roz. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth and the Rest of the Family Too new book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth and the Rest of the Family Too

by Hodgman, Ann / Chast, Roz (Illustrator)

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395901465. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You new book

One Bite Won't Kill You

by Ann Hodgman

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

One Bite Won't Kill You used book

One Bite Won't Kill You

by Ann Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

One Bite Won't Kill You used book

One Bite Won't Kill You

by Ann Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

One Bite Won't Kill You used book

One Bite Won't Kill You

by Ann Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

One Bite Won't Kill You used book

One Bite Won't Kill You

by Ann Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

One Bite Won't Kill You used book

One Bite Won't Kill You

by Ann Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

One Bite Won't Kill You used book

One Bite Won't Kill You

by Ann Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Ann Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Acceptable. Shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Hodgman, Ann

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Very Good. 0395901464 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Ann Hodgman

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Very Good. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. INSIDE IS LIKE NEW. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth used book

One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth

by Hodgman, Ann

price: $4.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395901465 ISBN: 0395901464

Description: Houghton Mifflin 1/1/1999. Used paperback. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Betty, Pullman, WA

"This book is just fun to read. I was a picky eater and as a grown up its nice to read about other people who were or are pickier than I."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Jodi, Littleton, CO

"This cookbook is hilarious!
It totally makes me feel better about fighting my kids when it comes to finishing their food!
I didn't get to try any recipes... but loved the author's stories!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Debbie, Littleton, CO

"This book is hysterically funny. "But it's a cookbook. . . " you say. Yes it is my friend, but a really, really entertaining cookbook. Even if you don't cook, this one is worth picking up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2008
By Stephanie, Minneapolis, MN

"A gift from my college roommate.
Great recipes for picky kids (and picky adults, too)!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of One Bite Won't Kill You: More Than 200 Hundred Recipes to Tempt Even the Pickiest Kids on Earth: And Therest of the Family Too by Ann Hodgman, Roz Chast (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.