» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1,000,000 Parents Worldwide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1,000,000 Parents Worldwide

by Gary Ezzo, Robert Buckham

About this title: Advice for parents looking for ways to help their children sleep soundly and comfortably through the night.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Gary Ezzo, Robert Bucknam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Ezzo, Gary; Bucknam, Robert

price: $2.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Good. 0971453209. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Gary Ezzo; Robert Bucknam

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Good. -Minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. QQ1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Ezzo, Gary; Bucknam, Robert

price: $3.45

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Good. 0971453209 Parent-Wise Solutions; 2001; 0.5 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; Paperback; Good+; exc-library; 238 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Gary Ezzo; Robert Bucknam

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Good. Used for class has highlighting, underlining and notes. This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Gary Ezzo; Robert Bucknam

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Ezzo, Gary, and Buckham, Robert

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hawks Flight & Association Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2011P-Very good sturdy used copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. On Becoming....Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Gary Ezzo; Robert Bucknam

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book saved our family! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On Becoming Baby Wise

by Ezzo, Gary And Bucknam, Robert M. D.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Multnomah Press Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good-with no DJ. Slight edge and corner wear. 3/4 inch tear on back cover. Name inside front cover.; Inside clean and clear of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 0... used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 0...

by Gary Ezzo; Robert Bucknam

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very Good. Appears new and unread, light gray mark on cover, slight shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Ezzo, Gary, and Buckham, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hawks Flight & Association Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback. 2001. Cover and pages clean and tight. Price sticker on back cover, light shelf wear, fanning, page edge staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Utilized By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents World-Wide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Utilized By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents World-Wide

by Ezzo, Gary; Bucknam, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions, Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover has lightly worn edges. Spine lightly creased. CHILD REARING INFANTS CARE HYGIENE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1,000,000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1,000,000 Parents Worldwide

by Ezzo, Gary, and Buckham, Robert

price: $5.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hawks Flight & Association Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. On Becoming. . .. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Ezzo, Gary, and Buckham, Robert

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hawks Flight & Association Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, sm amt dogeared pgs, mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. On Becoming....Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Utilized By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents World-Wide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Utilized By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents World-Wide

by Ezzo, Gary; Bucknam, Robert

price: $5.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions, Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Like New. Softcover with pages that have minimal underlinings. Crease on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Ezzo, Gary, and Buckham, Robert

price: $5.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev and Updated ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hawks Flight & Association Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A98_4/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. On Becoming....Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Gary Ezzo; Robert Bucknam

price: $5.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, very small amount of pen marks on front cover, no writing in text, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Utilized By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents World-Wide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Utilized By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents World-Wide

by Ezzo, Gary; Bucknam, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions, Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very Good. Pos on ffep, small tear on back cover, cover is lightly scratched and shelf worn, pages are clean and in excellent readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Utilized By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents World-Wide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Utilized By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents World-Wide

by Ezzo, Gary; Bucknam, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions, Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Good. Cover has marks, bumping, light chipping-Marks on edge-Bumped, dogeared pgs-Edgewear-Light water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Gary Ezzo; Robert Bucknam

price: $6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very Good. REVISED UPDATED EDITION, Gentle Use, Corner Bend on Cover, No Highlighting or Underlining, Perfect Shape, OS-N07. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Ezzo, Gary And Robert Bucknam

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Ezzo, Gary; Bucknam, Robert

price: $7.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very Good. 0971453209. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Gary Ezzo; Robert Bucknam

price: $7.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Like New. REVISED UPDATED EDITION, Looks New, a Few Folded Page Corners otherwise Perfect, OS-N07. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Gary Ezzo; Robert Bucknam

price: $7.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Like New. REVISED UPDATED EDITION, Looks New, a Few Folded Page Corners otherwise Perfect, OS3-08. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide used book

On Becoming Baby Wise: the Classic Sleep Reference Guide Used By Over 1, 000, 000 Parents Worldwide

by Ezzo, Gary; Bucknam, Robert

price: $7.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Parent-Wise Solutions ISBN-13: 9780971453203 ISBN: 0971453209

Description: Very Good. 0971453209 Softcover book is in very good condition, mild shelf wear, no spine creases. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By Brittany, The United States

"I'm not ashamed to say that I was an absolute mess the first few weeks after Abby was born. I usually pride myself in being a relatively prepared person, but for prepared for infant, I was not.
My sister recommended I read Baby Wise. The theory behind Baby Wise is basically to let your baby 'cry-it-out,' pretty much from day one. My implementation of this technique lasted for about...two nights.
In my continued desperateness, I had a couple of people recommend The Baby Whisperer. The theory behind Baby Whisperer is basically, almost always respond to your baby's cry, with a few techniques on different ways to respond and calm. My implementation of this technique lasted for about...four nights.
Six days later and complete post-partum depression/zombie-ness, I was nearly suicidal. I can remember on several occasions while implementing Baby Wise and Baby Whisperer techniques thinking, "You've got to be kidding, have these people ever really had their own children and implemented their own techniques?"
In the end, what resulted was a successful combination of the two theories. I didn't let Abby just completely cry-it-out, but I also didn't respond to her every single cry by picking her up and doing the, 'shush-pat' for 45 minutes. And when I was letting Abby cry-it-out, I usually sat in chair next to her crib with my hand on her tummy, comforting her, but also letting her know it was time to sleep.
It required a lot of persistence and there were many a difficult night, but about eight weeks after Abby arrived, she was sleeping for relatively long stretches during the night.
Abby's sleep patterns still have their ebbs and flow. As she's gotten older and her patterns have changed, I've sought more advice from, The Happiest Baby on the Block and Healthy Sleep Habits, Happy Baby. The bottom line for me has been that I don't think all the answers can be found in just one book. It has taken a lot of reading different opinions about sleep habits, then considering Abby's wellbeing as well as my own, to find the best fit for us. However, I definitely have to say, my success with Abby's sleeping has only been helped by my being disciplined, persistent, and letting her have the occasional, 'cry-it-out' session. Happy parenting to all and to all lots of sleep!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great book for parents who don't have a clue :), Feb 27, 2009
By dsk050176, Powell, TN

"Like myself, many first time parents are clue less. This book really helped me develop a schedule for my baby. Unfortunately, I should have read the book before I had my child to really incorporate it's principles, but I will definitely use it's principles with my next child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Shelley, Kansas City, MO

"What a lifesaver this book was for me. I highly recommend this book to all new parents. If the hippie drippy co-sleeping based on the misconcieved birth trauma theory isn't working for ya, try this! To me this book is sanity in a world gone child-centered mad. The proof is in the pudding and both of my very different children were sleeping through the night by 8 weeks old (5 or more hours). At 2 years old my son was so familiar with the feeling of being tired and what to do that if he got cranky he'd say I need a nap. His Grammy was visiting one day and she observed him start to get cranky. He said to her "I need a nap!" and he went to his room. She just laughed, but when he didn't return to the living room after about 10 minutes, she went to check on him and he was in his toddler bed asleep. I'm not saying all kids would do this but both my son and daughter did and I attribute it to keeping a good schedule. Sometimes we had to be flexible with it but we always came back to our regular schedule and it was great for everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2008
By Jessica, The United States

"Who wants their baby to sleep through the night and go to sleep without any fuss? Then you should read this book! I first read it when a family I nannied for wanted me to get on board with what they were doing with their daughter. It worked like magic! David and I decided to apply this same program to all of our children. I have 5 kids and they all slept through the night between the ages of 6 weeks and 3 months. The basic principal is getting them on a feeding schedule so that their metabolism can stabalize. This works for breast and bottle feeding mothers alike. (I've done it both ways) They also go to sleep on their own - we just lay them down in the crib and say good-night and leave the room. They may fuss for a few minutes, but that's it. They've all kept this fabulous sleeping skill with them as they've grown as well, which has been great for them and for us. Once it's bedtime, we can have all 5 kids in bed with doors closed within 10 minutes. No crying, no begging, no fuss. I highly recommend this book!!!! (obviously) ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of On Becoming Baby Wise: The Classic Reference Guide Utilized by Over 1,000,000 Parents Worldwide by Gary Ezzo, Robert Buckham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.