» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New York Times Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

About this title: This cookbook has been revised and updated with hundreds of new recipes, from family meals to formal dinner parties.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060107901 ISBN: 0060107901

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 10/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780060107901 ISBN: 0060107901

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $2.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $2.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $4.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060107901 ISBN: 0060107901

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $7.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Illustrated by B/w illus.. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used light shelfwear and rubbing to blue cloth at extremities, 8vo, 717pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $8.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper/BOMC Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a few very tiny tears at edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Good in Good jacket. Minor bumping and wear to cover's edges; Minor soiling to page edges; Mild bumping and wear to corners and spine ends; Mild rubbing to covers and spine; DJ has mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; DJ has a couple of edge tears (1"); DJ has minor sunning to front cover top 1/3 part; Couple of pages have minor water damage from use; Good Book overall; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $11.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060107901 ISBN: 0060107901

Description: Fair. 0060107901 Heavy wear to DJ with tears, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $13.76

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. Dustjacket in fine condition. The classic gourmet cookbook for the home kitchen now completely revised and updated with hundreds of new recipes.798pp. Oversized 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Times Cook Book used book

The New York Times Cook Book

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, NY, 1990. Revised Edition ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Quatro, fine in near fine dj. 799 pp. including index. About 40 percent of recipes replaced with new ones over old edition; all old recipes reviewed, revised and updated; new recipes using fresh herbs and food processor techniques; more Chinese, Indian and foreign recipes and pasta, rice and grains; fish recipes with salad and new bread recipes. Complete with essential cross-referencing, a table of equivalents and conversions, and an index; a superb new cookbook to give, to own, to use for ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Craig Claiborne

price: $17.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (fading on dust jacket spine, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, Row & Publishers Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear and bumping to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Dark Blue HB with silver lettering on green square on spine...prior owner's name written on ffep...pen & pencil markings on ffep...some cooking spots on edge of closed book...717p. tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $18.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. (A120_5/9)Book is in good condition. Bookcover showing light wear on edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $19.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A26-9/8)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New-New York Times Cookbook new book

New-New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: New in New jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. Just a bit of shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book Description: Since it was first published in 1961, The New York Times Cook Book, a standard work for gourmet home cooks, has sold nearly three million copies in all editions and continues to sell strongly each year. All the nearly fifteen hundred ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $20.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Fine. 0060160101 Like new in all respects. DJ. Heavy book, additional shipping may apply. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The New York Times Cook Book used book

The New York Times Cook Book

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: VG in VG jacket. Lower tips and corners show wear, a stain to the bottom of the front endpapers, else NF; spine sunned, top corner of front flap creased, intact priced. A nice copy of the seventh printing of the revised edition published in 1990. Classic cook book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor light marks on top page edges and minor shelf edge wear. Inside is clean and bright. FIRST EDITION stated. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780060107901 ISBN: 0060107901

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

New York Times Cookbook new book

New York Times Cookbook

by Claiborne, Craig

list price: $37.50

our price: $33.75

you save: $3.75 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060160104 ISBN: 0060160101

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Very good, Aug 13, 2009
By RMFilho, Curitiba, PR. Brasil.

"Essential for basic cuisine. Easy to read, easy to do.
Necessary to good cookers and Chefs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By Terri, Columbus, GA

"Not one of my favorites but it does have merit. It contains many classic recipes but it is a bit pretentious and over blown.

I wouldn't really recommend this book to a novice cook. Claiborne assumes that basic cooking skills are present."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2008
By Anna, The United States

"Classic, one of my first 10 cookbooks"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Brian, The United States

"Classic, but shifting culinary trends have not been kind..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of New York Times Cookbook by Craig Claiborne

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.