» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Arthur Edward Waite

About this title: Waite provides a complete view of the history, literature, and myths surrounding Freemasonry. Comprehensive explanations are included of their secret rituals and symbolism, such as alchemy, astrology, Kabbalism, ceremonial magic, and animal magnetism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry used book

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

price: $8.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weathervane Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket has crease and is discolored. Edges of pages tanned. Corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry Combined Edition Two Volumes in One (Ars Magna Latomorum) used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry Combined Edition Two Volumes in One (Ars Magna Latomorum)

by Waite, Arthur Edward With An Introduction By Emmett McLoughlin

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: combined editi Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: WEATHERVANE BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: FAIR CREASED DJ. CREASED DJ. 6X9" Price clipped dj; foxing pages and edges; browning pages; with sixteen full-page plates and other illustrations; DJ WHITE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS WITH SOME FOXING AND CREASING ALONG EDGES _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum)

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $10.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 28th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is 2 volumes in 1------The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear. The bottom edge of hard cover has a small nick......PRICE INCLUDES ADDITIONAL S&H IN THE U. S. ONLY..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry-Combined Edition-2 Volumes in One used book

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry-Combined Edition-2 Volumes in One

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Weathervane Books, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: NF/VG+, white. 8vo, 488. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Arthur Edward Waite; Introduction-Emmitt McLoughlin

price: $15.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Good. A very good gently used copy with moderate shelf wear to cover board & page edges/corners. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK BLUE Publisher: WINGS BOOKS, NE WYORK Date Published: 1994

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 6X9. A combined edition of two volumes in one, light shelf wear, Dj has few closed tears around the edges, front inner board are pencil markings, text is tanned, highlighter marker markings through out text, light rubbing to spine, good binding _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor

price: $21.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Publishers; Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover; VG condition; light tanning to pages; a very small tear at top DJ edge taped; some light shelfwear; (shelf b83); Combined Edition: Two Volumes in One; "Freemasonry is a 600 year old fraternity with 3000 year old traditions"; 946 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $30.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Jacket slightly dirty, small tears top and bottom edges, top of spine nicked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (a Ars Magna Latomorum. ) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites Literature and Hisotry. 2 Volumes in One used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (a Ars Magna Latomorum. ) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites Literature and Hisotry. 2 Volumes in One

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $44.56

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Papered Boards Publisher: Weathervane Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xxxvi, 488pp, bw ills, glossary. Or blue papered boards with jacket. Page edges and margins moderately toned. Very slight edge wear to jacket. Comprehensive guide to all aspects of Freemasonry and related rites. There are sections on the occult sciences-alchemy, astrology, kabalism, ceremonial magic-a detailed chronology, and information on the course of freemasonry throughout the world. Well researched and informative text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Insti... used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Insti...

price: $56.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Looks like new. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry new book

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

price: $58.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $158.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Rider & Co, London Date Published: no date

Description: Very Good/no dj. Spines are somewhat more dull than the bright covers, with some wrinkling and a couple of knicks at spine ends. Blue cloth with bright gilt design on covers. Vol 1: i-xxxi, 458pp; Vol 2: 488pp. 16 full page plates and many other illustrations. Interesting historical information, not restricted to interests of freemasons. Vol 1 has a glossary of terms and a cross reference index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature, and History used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature, and History

by Waite, Arthur Edward, 1857-1942

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Remainder Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. OP Remainder, Red marker dot on top edge of pages. Personal Name: Waite, Arthur Edward, 1857-1942. Main Title: A new encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars magna latomorum) and of cognate instituted mysteries: their rites, literature, and history / by Arthur Edward Waite; new introduction by Emmett McLoughlin. Edition Information: Combined ed. Published/Created: New York: Wings Books; Avenel, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Good. 0517191482 dust jacket has chips; end pages are stained; book is tight and in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilla Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $16.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Good in G- jacket. 1970 Weathervane Books. Brodarted dj has spotting, sticker remnants, tanning, rubbing and edge wear. Boards have bumped corners, spotting, rubbing and edge wear. Chipping/scuffs at edges of spine. Sticker inside front cover. Interior appears unmarked. Tanned pages. Light musty odor. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed Thank you for browsing. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward; McLoughlin, Emmett

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weathervane Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. DJ has edgewear, chipping, minor edge cuts. It is in a mylar cover for protection. Oversized book is fresh and clean with squared binding. Page edges have a few soil specks on them. No other distractions. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall 488 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, Combined Ed. 2 Vol. in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, Combined Ed. 2 Vol. in 1

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $19.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: May not be noted.

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; Arthur Edward Waite a New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, Combined Ed. 2 Vol. In 1 Weathervane books 1970. First Edition. 8vo, 488pgs. History, the literature, and the myths concerning Freemasonry, with Masonic ritual and symbolism; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry-Combined Edition, Two Volumes in One

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weathervane Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry-combined edition-two volumes in one by Arthur Edward Waite--published by Weathervane Books 1970--hardcover with dust jacket--458 pages Volume 1--488 pages volume 2--book is very clean, sound and tight. There is light browning along page edges (possible cigarette smoke) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Farm, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Arthur Edward Waite; Introduction-Emmitt McLoughlin

price: $27.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Good. Nice looking book, has minor edge wear. No dust jacket. Pages are tan and not crisp white. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry: Their Rites, Literature, and History/2 Vols in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry: Their Rites, Literature, and History/2 Vols in 1

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $28.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weathervan Ebooks, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Larger 8vo. pp. xxxvi 458+488. Combined edition two volumes in one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonary used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonary

by Waite, Arthur

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weathervane Books, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Tight/Bright copy, This is the Deluxe Two Volume Combined Edition, light shelfwear, the jacket is in a new clear Brodart dust jacket protector! A detailed and very comprehensive encyclopedic style reference on Masonic & Freemasonry related history, beliefs, metaphysical philosophies, occult sciences, dynamic principles, traditions, and ancient history, from Alchemy to Zolar. 488 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites Literature and History. Combined Edition, Two Volumes in One used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites Literature and History. Combined Edition, Two Volumes in One

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weathervane Books, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0517191482. Near fine book has tight binding, and clean, unmarked pages. Gift inscription to inside front cover; spine and binding slightly seperated at top. Very good + dust jacket has a small amount of crinkling to edges and two closed tears (both under 1 cm) to back cover. Light shelf wear. Now well protected in clear, archival brodart wrap. Introduction by Emmet McLoughlin. Lovely copy.; Ars Magna Latomorum: and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Points West Fine Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry. Vol I & II [1 & 2]

by Waite, A E

price: $54.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New and Revised Edition. Binding: Board HB Publisher: VIrtue, London

Description: Good/Good- in poor jacket. 8vo. Bow to boards. Bow to boards. Vol I has light damp affect to front board. Heavy foxing mainly to endpapers. Vol II has light damp affect to front board, heavy to rear. Foxing, mainly to endpapers. Soiling to endpapers. Both have papr wrap with wear tears and holes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $69.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry ( Ars Magna Latomorum) and Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites Literature and History ( Volumes One and Two).

by Waite, Arthur Edward; McLoughlin, Emmett ( New Introduction By).

price: $73.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weathervane Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has slight tears and scratches. A comprehensive view of the history, the literature, and the myths concerning Freemasonry, with comprehensive explanations of Masonic rituals and symbolism. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
good price for a good book, Sep 17, 2009
By billnannson2, Victoria, Australia.

"I paid a very reasoable price for book that was in very good condition for one that had had been printed before 1960 at least, I must say that it had been looked after very well by whoever had owned it. I might add that it arrived in this part of the world in a reasonable time. All in all good value!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.