New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Arthur Edward Waite

About this title: Waite provides a complete view of the history, literature, and myths surrounding Freemasonry. Comprehensive explanations are included of their secret rituals and symbolism, such as alchemy, astrology, Kabbalism, ceremonial magic, and animal magnetism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Arthur Edward Waite; Introduction-Emmitt McLoughlin

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Good. Exlibrary with usual library markings. No marks in text. Hard cover with dust jacket. 070308. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Weathervane Books

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Cloth. Fair. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 488 pages. The dust jacket is tattered along the cover edges. the interior of the book is in good condition and the contents are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A New Encyclopedia of Freemasonry used book

A New Encyclopedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Very Good-in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light browning around page edges; stamp and a little marking inside front cover; Hardcover; Wings Books; 1996; Reprint. 0517191482. Small 4to-9-11 in.; 488 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites Liturature and History, Combined Edition--Two Volumes in One used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites Liturature and History, Combined Edition--Two Volumes in One

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Weathervane Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry: Their Rites, Literature, and History/2 Vols in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry: Their Rites, Literature, and History/2 Vols in 1

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good; pages yellowed; dust jacket yellowed on edges and lightly rubbed; a very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry new book

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

price: $10.96

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry new book

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

price: $11.23

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: Two...Rites Literature and History/2 Volu... new book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: Two...Rites Literature and History/2 Volu...

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $11.47

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry Combined Edition Two Volumes in One (Ars Magna Latomorum) used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry Combined Edition Two Volumes in One (Ars Magna Latomorum)

by Waite, Arthur Edward With An Introduction By Emmett McLoughlin

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: combined editi Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: WEATHERVANE BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: FAIR CREASED DJ. CREASED DJ. 6X9" Price clipped dj; foxing pages and edges; browning pages; with sixteen full-page plates and other illustrations; DJ WHITE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS WITH SOME FOXING AND CREASING ALONG EDGES _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 new book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: New. 0517191482 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 new book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: New. 0517191482 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 new book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: New. 0517191482 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 new book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $12.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: New. 0517191482 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry new book

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

price: $13.49

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, Combined Ed. 2 Vol. in 1

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $19.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Arthur Edward Waite a New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry, Combined Ed. 2 Vol. In 1 Weathervane books 1970. First Edition. 8vo, 488pgs. History, the literature, and the myths concerning Freemasonry, with Masonic ritual and symbolism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK BLUE Publisher: WINGS BOOKS, NE WYORK Date Published: 1994

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 6X9. A combined edition of two volumes in one, light shelf wear, Dj has few closed tears around the edges, front inner board are pencil markings, text is tanned, highlighter marker markings through out text, light rubbing to spine, good binding _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry. Vol I & II [1 & 2]

by Waite, A E:

price: $73.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New and Revised Edition. Binding: Board HB Publisher: VIrtue, London

Description: G/G-/Poor. 8vo HB Bow to boards. Bow to boards. Vol I has light damp affect to front board. Heavy foxing mainly to endpapers. Vol II has light damp affect to front board, heavy to rear. Foxing, mainly to endpapers. Soiling to endpapers. Both have papr wrap with wear tears and holes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry used book

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward, Professor, ed

price: $9.45

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is like new with NO writing, underlining or highlighting. Clean, tight and smoke-free. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are eco-friendly and make every attempt to use recycled materials whenever possible, one book at a time. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sphynx Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: 2 Volumes in 1

by Arthur Edward Waite; Introduction-Emmitt McLoughlin

price: $9.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Very Good. VG/VG. Similar cover, but white instead of brown. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, small tears and creasing to edges, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: Two...Rites Literature and History/2 Volumes in 1) used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry (Ars Magna Latomorum) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature and History (Combined Edition: Two...Rites Literature and History/2 Volumes in 1)

by Arthur Edward Waite

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1994-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Fair. Wear and tear to dj. Some staining wear and tear to dust jacket, back of jacket has tears to it, tanning to pages, some reading and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry: Their Rites, Literature, and History/2 Vols in 1 used book

A New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry: Their Rites, Literature, and History/2 Vols in 1

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 488 Pages; 16 Full page plates and other illustrations; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and modest tanning to pages; Bright blue boards with gold title to spine. Dust jacket is unfaded with light shelf and edge wear but no tears. We have placed it in a removable, protective mylar cover. Well written, in a lively and very readable manner, it is a valuable and necessary addition to the working library of anyone ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Great Book Shop, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A New Enclcopaedia of Freemasonry: Combined Edition used book

A New Enclcopaedia of Freemasonry: Combined Edition

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weathervane, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: VG in VG DJ (inked writing on endpaper) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry new book

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry

by Waite, Arthur Edward

price: $10.24

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517191484 ISBN: 0517191482

Description: BRAND NEW. 0517191482. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

New Encyclopaedia of Freemasonry new book