About this title: Napoleon: A Political Life is the first comprehensive political biography of Napoleon to be written in the past century. Bringing new and startling analysis to the study of history's most famous general. This sophisticated and masterful political biography of Napoleon, written by an esteemed French history scholar who has taught courses on ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 2005-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780684871424ISBN:0684871424
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. In very nice like new condition in a brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A political biography of Napoleon Bonaparte charts his rise and fall, detailing his devotion to the French Revolution and his seminal influence on the face of nineteenth-century European history. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780674018037ISBN:0674018036
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 6 By 9 Inches Tall. This first edition softcover book is in near fine condition with slight edge and corner wear, and one page that is wrinkled. There is an 8 page section of photographs and illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780684871424ISBN:0684871424
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 575 pp., clean, tight copy, bright DJ under mylar for protection; English lang., approx. 2 lbs. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780684871424ISBN:0684871424
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780684871424. 1.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 592 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. Like new and unread. read more
Description: Good. 0674018036 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780674018037ISBN:0674018036
Description: New. A remarkable analysis to add to the study of modern history's most famous general and statesman. Englund charts Napoleon's dramatic rise and fall, from his Corsican boyhood, his French education, his military victories and acts of reform as First Cons... read more
"Ok, I am not even halfway through this - I started it like 2 years ago and its more of a pick up put down. I do like it, because I like history and I really enjoy biography pieces. I'll give my final verdict when I am done reading it - which will probably be like 2010!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.