» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Napoleon: A Political Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Napoleon: A Political Life

by Steven Englund

About this title: Napoleon: A Political Life is the first comprehensive political biography of Napoleon to be written in the past century. Bringing new and startling analysis to the study of history's most famous general. This sophisticated and masterful political biography of Napoleon, written by an esteemed French history scholar who has taught courses on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Steven Englund

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674018037 ISBN: 0674018036

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Steven Englund

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1/6/2004 ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Napoleon: A Political Life used book

Napoleon: A Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. In very nice like new condition in a brodart cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A political biography of Napoleon Bonaparte charts his rise and fall, detailing his devotion to the French Revolution and his seminal influence on the face of nineteenth-century European history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tim Schmidt, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Steven Englund

price: $10.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674018037 ISBN: 0674018036

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 6 By 9 Inches Tall. This first edition softcover book is in near fine condition with slight edge and corner wear, and one page that is wrinkled. There is an 8 page section of photographs and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Napoleon: a Political Life new book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Napoleon used book

Napoleon

by Englund, Steven

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. A Political Life. 528 pp. Appears unread. Light shelfwear to jacket. Book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Napoleon-a Political Life new book

Napoleon-a Political Life

by Englund

price: $34.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780674018037 ISBN: 0674018036

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Napoleon: A Political Life new book

Napoleon: A Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $34.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Napoleon: A Political Life new book

Napoleon: A Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: New in new dust jacket. 592 p. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $10.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: Fair. 0684871424 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--no mold--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Date Published: 01/01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780674018037 ISBN: 0674018036

Description: Good. LARGER TRADE SIZE 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baroni's Twice Read Tales, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 575 pp., clean, tight copy, bright DJ under mylar for protection; English lang., approx. 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon Bonaparte a Political Life used book

Napoleon Bonaparte a Political Life

by Bonaparte/Englund, S

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER Date Published: 1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon: a Political Life new book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $15.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674018037 ISBN: 0674018036

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon: a Political Life new book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Steven Englund

price: $16.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674018037 ISBN: 0674018036

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674018036. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $19.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780684871424. 1.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 592 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition. Like new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon: a Political Life new book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Steven Englund

price: $20.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2004-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon: a Political Life new book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $20.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $21.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674018037 ISBN: 0674018036

Description: Good. 0674018036 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon new book

Napoleon

by Englund

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684871424. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Napoleon a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $24.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: scribner, NYC Date Published: 004

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 574. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon: a Political Life used book

Napoleon: a Political Life

by Englund, Steven

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684871424 ISBN: 0684871424

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Napoleon new book

Napoleon

by Englund, Steven

price: $28.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780674018037 ISBN: 0674018036

Description: New. A remarkable analysis to add to the study of modern history's most famous general and statesman. Englund charts Napoleon's dramatic rise and fall, from his Corsican boyhood, his French education, his military victories and acts of reform as First Cons... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Jessica, Chicago, IL

"Ok, I am not even halfway through this - I started it like 2 years ago and its more of a pick up put down. I do like it, because I like history and I really enjoy biography pieces. I'll give my final verdict when I am done reading it - which will probably be like 2010!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.