» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mexico: Biography of Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Enrique Krauze

About this title: This study tells the story of Mexico through the fascinating and sometimes volatile personalities that have shaped it, from the insurgent priests of the 19th century to the presidents of the 20th century. It presents an in-depth portrait of Mexico's religion, culture and politics. The book begins with late-19th-century leaders such as Porfirio Diaz, and moves through the Revolution and the agony of political unrest that continued through the 1940s. It then describes the development of the modern state and the contemporary period, from the presidencies of Camacho to Salinas. A postcript covers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Enrique Krauze

price: $4.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Fair. 0060929170 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Enrique Krauze

price: $5.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Enrique Krauze

price: $5.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $7.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 6/3/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Fine. 0060929170 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Enrique Krauze

price: $8.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Very Good. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power a History of Modern Mexico, 1810-1996 used book

Mexico: Biography of Power a History of Modern Mexico, 1810-1996

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $8.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power a History of Modern Mexico, 1810-1996 used book

Mexico: Biography of Power a History of Modern Mexico, 1810-1996

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Very Good. 9" by 6" Sturdy, 872 pages, illustrated, mild edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power-a History of Modern Mexico 1810-1996 used book

Mexico: Biography of Power-a History of Modern Mexico 1810-1996

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial,, NY: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Very Good+ condition. 872pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power new book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Krauze, Enrique

list price: $22.99

our price: $20.69

you save: $2.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 896 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power new book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Enrique Krauze

price: $22.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power: a History of Modern Mexico, 1810-1996 new book

Mexico: Biography of Power: a History of Modern Mexico, 1810-1996

by Krauze, Enrique / Heifetz, Hank (Translator)

price: $23.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060929176. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Enrique Krauze

price: $4.28

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Acceptable. Some shelf wear. Stained Wear and Tear. Slight Water Damage. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Enrique Krauze

price: $4.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Enrique Krauze

price: $4.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Good. 0060929170 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Enrique Krauze

price: $6.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico: Biography of Power: a History of Modern Mexico, 1810-1996 used book

Mexico: Biography of Power: a History of Modern Mexico, 1810-1996

by Krauze, Enrique/ Heifetz, Hank (Trn)

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $9.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 896 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico Biography of Power used book

Mexico Biography of Power

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Very Good+ 0060929170. Light shelfwear, still a very good copy. Publishers mark on bottom edge. Mexico. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico: Biography of Power: a History of Modern Mexico, 1810-1996 used book

Mexico: Biography of Power: a History of Modern Mexico, 1810-1996

by Krauze, Enrique; Heifetz, Hank Trans

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Paperback, used book. Fine. The Americas: Mexico. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Good. Corners worn. Spine creased. Sticker residue on back cover. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico: Biography of Power used book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 896 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookes Corner Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico: Biography of Power new book

Mexico: Biography of Power

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $14.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mexico new book

Mexico

by Krauze, Enrique

price: $14.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060929176 ISBN: 0060929170

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060929170. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.