» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by John Gray, Ph.D.

About this title: A practical guide for improving communication within relationships, helping both sexes get what they want from love and friendship. The author encourages readers to accept the other gender's particular way of expressing love and helps men and women accept each other's emotional needs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships used book

Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships

by Gray, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060168483 ISBN: 006016848X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Required reading for men & women, Aug 6, 2009
By ptalinda, Tampabay, FL

"This explains so much of the tension that occurs in relationships - wish I had known all this many years ago - it would have saved me thousands of dollars in therapy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Melinda, Huntersville, NC

"wow...!!!!
highly recommended book for those who really never got any single clues about their partner (man or woman)..
while reading it, I found (most) answers that I thought that I would never understand..
hope this book really can help me with my social and love life..(hahaha)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Highly Recommended, Jan 16, 2009
By FriendFrom47, Upper Peninsula, Michigan

"This book has to be one of the biggest helps (to me) that I've read, other than the Bible! It really explains that men and women ARE different, and HOW they are different. I look at my husband much more kindly now :o) I HIGHLY recommend BOTH men and women read it! And then several years later, read it again! I had loaned my original copy to a friend (can't remember who), and so recently I bought another copy of it for myself. Get one and read it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Melissa, Washington, DC

"Alright. So I didn't post this book when I first signed up on this website, maybe because I was embarrassed and I didn't want everybody to know I had read it. OR maybe I was trying to keep all of its insightful secrets to myself. This is hands down one of the most amazing books I've ever read about relating to the opposite sex. Shocking, I know. But truly. Girls in relationships, are you frustrated?? Do you feel misunderstood? Do you wish your guys did this this and this and you wish he would just effing CARE? READ THIS BOOK!! It has so many answers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships by John Gray, Ph.D.
Liv Tyler
"My friends read it and recommended it."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 19 (58%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mars and Venus on a Date: A Guide for Navigating the 5 Stages of Dating to Create a Loving & Lasting Relationship

Mars and Venus on a Date: A Guide for Navigating the 5 Stages of Dating to Create a Loving & Lasting Relationship

by John Gray, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Mars and Venus in the Bedroom: A Guide to Lasting Romance and Passion

Mars and Venus in the Bedroom: A Guide to Lasting Romance and Passion

by John Gray, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Men Are from Mars Women Are from Venus

Men Are from Mars Women Are from Venus

by John Gray, Ph.D. (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

Men Are from Mars, Women Are from Venus: The Classic Guide to Understanding the Opposite Sex

by John Gray, Ph.D.

see all from $3.25!

new only from $6.99!

Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by G Chapman

see all from $2.38!

new only from $3.67!

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

by Willard F Harley, Jr., PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!