New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maya Cosmos

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In a spellbinding tour de force that "will take its place among the best books on the Maya" (USA Today), readers gain an appreciation of the survival of Mayan beliefs and customs as the authors are welcomed into present-day Mayan homes and allowed to witness sacred crermonies. 40 black-and-white photos; 25 line drawings; 16-page full-color photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Maya Cosmos used book

Maya Cosmos

by Freidel, David; Schele, Linda; Parker, Joy

price: $6.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Fine. 0688140696 Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos used book

Maya Cosmos

by Freidel, David, and Parker, Joy, and Schele, Linda

price: $7.00

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Well worn, minor marking in front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos used book

Maya Cosmos

by Freidel, David; Schele, Linda; Parker, Joy

price: $8.06

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Very Good. 0688140696 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, text Very Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos used book

Maya Cosmos

by Freidel, David, and Parker, Joy, and Schele, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new! An excellent copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos used book

Maya Cosmos

by Freidel, David; Schele, Linda; Parker, Joy

price: $15.84

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Very Good. 0688140696 Very Good Condition, Never Been Read, Clean Pages, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path used book

Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path

by Freidel, Schele, And Parker

price: $16.04

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos used book

Maya Cosmos

by Freidel, David; Schele, Linda; Parker, Joy

price: $18.84

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Trade Paperback / 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0688140696 544 pp, a personal note from the authors, foreword, acknowledgments, 8 chapters with figures, afterword, notes, references, index. 6.9" x 10" black wraps (38 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos: 3000 Years on the Shaman's Path used book

Maya Cosmos: 3000 Years on the Shaman's Path

by Freidel, David; Schele, Linda; Parker, Joy

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill, William Morrow Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: VG. 6th printing, large trade paperback in black illustrated wraps. 543 pages. Some rubbing on covers and a remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kazoo Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos new book

Maya Cosmos

by Freidel, David; Schele, Linda; Parker, Joy

price: $20.84

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: New. 0688140696 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path used book

Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path

by Schele, Linda; Freidel, David; Parker, Joy

price: $20.90

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1993 Quill Ed, 3rd Prtg Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill, New York, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: VG. Clean pages. Slightly creased front cover with lower corner bump. 16 pages of glossy color photos. Other black and white illustrations. 543 pp 7X10 Black, white and yellow title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos new book

Maya Cosmos

by David Freidel, Linda Schele, Joy Parker

price: $22.44

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maya Cosmos used book

Maya Cosmos

by David Freidel, Linda Schele, Joy Parker

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Acceptable. Notes in yellow highlighter on several pages that do not obscure text. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path used book

Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path

by Freidel, David; Schele, Linda; Parker, Joy

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Very Good Minus. 10 x 6 1/2. Ths book has minor edgewear and rubbing. black/white/yellow/red MEXICO A Masterful blend of archaeology, anthropology, astronomy, and lively personal reportage, Maya Comos tells a constellation of stories, from the historical to the mythological, and envokes the awesome power of one of the richest civilizations ever to grace the earth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maya Cosmos new book

Maya Cosmos

by David Freidel; Linda Schele; Joy Parker

price: $13.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1995-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: New. BRAND NEW book. Light crease on cover. Priced to sell. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stetson Enterprises, LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years of the Shaman's Path used book

Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years of the Shaman's Path

by Freidel, Schele, Parker

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Very Good. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maya Cosmos new book

Maya Cosmos

by Freidel, David

price: $15.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maya Cosmos new book

Maya Cosmos

by Freidel, David

price: $15.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: BRAND NEW. 0688140696. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maya Cosmos used book

Maya Cosmos

by David Freidel; Linda Schele; Joy Parker

price: $16.80

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Very good. Softcover, clean umarked pages and text, solid tight condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academic Scholarly Books/JAG, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path used book

Maya Cosmos: Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path

by David Freidel; Linda Schele; Joy Parker

price: $20.95

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Charlotte Staub; Justin Kerr; MacDuff Everton. Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint (Quill, 1995) Spirituality of the Maya peoples, traces their Creation myth form oldest renderings on Olmec stone texts to use in shamanistic ceremonies in Yukatan today. Rather than a lost culture shows its relevance in the modern world. iFrom Orthography, Hearth and Tree Maya Creation, Festivals and Pageants, Warrior Path of Kingship; Gaming; Destiny and History. NF black cover with white carved ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chez Char's Tomes, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maya Cosmos new book

Maya Cosmos

by Freidel, David A.

price: $23.23

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maya Cosmos. Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path used book

Maya Cosmos. Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path

by Freidel, David (Editors) (With Joy Parker & Linda Schele. )

price: $25.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quill (William Morrow), New York ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: [0-688-14069-6] [copyright date 1993], 3rd printing. (Softcover) Very good. 543pp. Octavo. Colour plates, and black and white illustrations in text. Name on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Maya Cosmos used book

Maya Cosmos

by Friedel, David

price: $25.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Vg. 1993 543pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Mayo Cosmos, Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path used book

Mayo Cosmos, Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path

by Friedel, D & Schele, L, & Parker, J

price: $25.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New York: Willam Morrow and Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688140694 ISBN: 0688140696

Description: Very Good. 4to, 541pp, Very Good Soft covers. A penetration into the native American beliefs and achieve an interpretation into the ancient throught which they make apparent to the reader of this book. Binding firm. Text clean Light wear only..971gms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maya Cosmos 3000 Years on Shaman's Path

by Parker J. Et Al

price: $39.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback Direct from Connecticut USA. 543pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: