New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Long Way from Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Long Way from Home

by Tom Brokaw

About this title: In this autobiography, renowned television journalist looks at his days growing up in South Dakota and how that experience has stayed with him, influencing his various career decisions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print (Paper)) used book

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print (Paper))

by Tom Brokaw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large used book

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large

by Tom Brokaw

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way from Home used book

A Long Way from Home

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Large type / large print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover Book, Ex-Library, Mylar Jacket, Clean pages, Normal library markings. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Random House Large Print Biography. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print) new book

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print)

by Tom Brokaw

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. NEW Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print) used book

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print)

by Tom Brokaw

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print (Paper)) used book

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print (Paper))

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: Good. 0375431853 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland in the Forties and Fifties used book

A Long Way From Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland in the Forties and Fifties

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Large Print, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 298 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, 12 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Long Way From Home, a-Growing Up in the American Heartland used book

Long Way From Home, a-Growing Up in the American Heartland

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Large Print Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: c2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. ISBN 0-375-43185-3, 8vo, 298pp, Large Print Edition, corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Long Way From Home

by Tom Brokaw

price: $4.70

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) #334e--Trade Paperback--Published by Random House 2002. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) in softcover. Almost as new--clean, bright and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print (Paper)) new book

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print (Paper))

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: New. 0375431853. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print) used book

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print)

by Tom Brokaw

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Large Print Edition unmarked, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

A Long Way From Home

price: $5.58

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780736688635 ISBN: 0736688633

Description: Good. Ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

A Long Way From Home [Unabridged] [Audio Cassette] By Tom Brokaw; Dan Cashman

price: $5.68

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780736688635 ISBN: 0736688633

Description: Good. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings, very good. Full playability guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Lucas Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

A Long Way From Home

price: $5.69

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780736688635 ISBN: 0736688633

Description: Good. Audio cassettes-former library copy in clamshell case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Long Way From Home

price: $5.91

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780736688635 ISBN: 0736688633

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library or rental copy; Has normal library stamps and stickers; Tapes play well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

A Long Way From Home

price: $5.97

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780736688635 ISBN: 0736688633

Description: Good. The tapes have numbers written on them. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Starcher, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home (Large Print) used book

A Long Way From Home (Large Print)

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home (Large Print) used book

A Long Way From Home (Large Print)

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

A Long Way From Home

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780736688635 ISBN: 0736688633

Description: Reader copy. Case wear. ex-library set. case is crushed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print (Paper)) used book

A Long Way From Home (Random House Large Print (Paper))

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $7.08

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: 0375431853 Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

A Long Way From Home ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $8.28

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780736688635 ISBN: 0736688633

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Unabridged; 5 tapes. 1.5 hours each. Narrated by Dan Cashman.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Long Way From Home

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Random House New York 2002

Description: Octavo, fine/near fine. first edition. second printing, not price clipped. Giftable. 233 pp. illustrated with b/w photos. A beautiful book of memories and reflections growing up in America's heartland, the people the values and the culture in South Dakota from 1940 to 1960. (born the same year as "bookwitch") read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland Large Print Edition/Unabridged/Complete used book

A Long Way From Home: Growing Up in the American Heartland Large Print Edition/Unabridged/Complete

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $9.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Random House LARGE PRINT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: Very good. Very Good/Very Good, reading copy condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT/UNABRIDGED/COMPLETE. We specialize in LARGE PRINT Books for Easy-on-the-Eyes reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Long Way From Home used book

A Long Way From Home

by Tom Brokaw

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375431852 ISBN: 0375431853

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Large Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Long Way From Home, Growing Up in American Heartland

by Brokaw, Tom

price: $10.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002

Description: b/w Photos. Fine/fine, clean bright dj, owner's inscription inside, otherwise interior clean and solid and bright, looks unread. read more