» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian M Fagan

About this title: The Earth's climate has always been in flux: glacial periods and warm ones have slowly and relentlessly alternated for millennia. But the period of global warming of the last 15,000 years is without precedent, and it set the conditions which enabled civilization to arise. It is our 'long summer'. From the almost unimaginably hostile climate of the late Ice to the onset of 'Little Ice Age', which began in 1315 and lasted half a millennium, this book tells the remarkable story of how human history has been influenced by the planet's ever-changing climate. Brian Fagan deploys all the resources ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization used book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian Fagan

price: $3.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization used book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian

price: $3.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: Fine. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian Fagan

price: $3.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian Fagan

price: $3.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian

price: $3.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: New. 0465022820. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization used book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian Fagan

price: $3.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian M

price: $3.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian

price: $8.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: New. 0465022820 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer How Climate Changed Civilization used book

The Long Summer How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: Very Good. 0465022820. Cover has only a hint of corner scuff, a small mystery stain near bottom corner & on closed page edges, otherwise cover & text unmarked & very clean.; 0.87 x 7.95 x 5.28 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian M. Fagan

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization used book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian M

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022816 ISBN: 0465022812

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight edge wear to cover, book near fine, pages clear and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian M

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian Fagan

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian M.

price: $16.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465022823. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization used book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books; Perseus, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022816 ISBN: 0465022812

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 284 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "For more than a century we've known that much of human evolution occurred in an Ice Age. Starting about 15, 000 years ago, temperatures began to rise, the glaciers receded, and sea levels rose. The rise of human civilization and all of recorded history occurred in this warm period, known as the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer-How Climate Changed Civilization used book

The Long Summer-How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian

price: $30.85

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Granta, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862076440 ISBN: 1862076448

Description: Octavo Size. Fine condition with Near Fine Dustjacket [Now protected in plastic sleeve]. Black & white illustrations.284 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization used book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian M. Fagan

price: $31.74

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781862076440 ISBN: 1862076448

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer used book

The Long Summer

by Brian Fagan

price: $34.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781862076440 ISBN: 1862076448

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian Fagan

price: $35.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12/24/2003 ISBN-13: 9780465022816 ISBN: 0465022812

Description: New. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian

price: $3.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: New. 0465022820 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization used book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian Fagan

price: $4.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: Good. Very clean from cover to cover. No highlighter, pen or pencil markings on the text. Binding is creased. Cover has minimal shelf wear. -Free Delivery Confirmation for Domestic orders- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Books from Woody, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization used book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian Fagan

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: Good. May or may not contain CDs, Access Codes, or Online Registration Codes. May contain highlighting, underlining or written sidenotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zonibooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Brian M. Fagan

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465022820. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian

price: $9.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization new book

The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization

by Fagan, Brian

price: $10.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465022823 ISBN: 0465022820

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Willowwind, The United States

"Very readable, good maps. If you don't think climate has a profound affect on culture - start reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By David, Los Angeles, CA

"Historically Earth has been much cooler than it has been for the last 15,000 years, according to Fagan we're overdue for a cooling cycle and nearing the end of this "Long Summer". Interesting to consider how for the first time in this cycle man has the ability to alter the climate - how does global warming affect this, if at all. No answers here in this book, but a worthwhile read certainly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Lauren, Chicago, IL

"A model for the future and call to action as much as it is an anthropological study."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Steve, The United States

"Interesting and thought-provoking. The basic thesis is that climate has hugely affected, and driven, changes in human development and civilization, from the development of agriculture and herding to the rise and fall of Rome. A subthesis is that human societies have steadily taken steps to reduce short-term risks that make them more vulnerable in the long run (to bigger risks).

The book is a fascinating tour of climate shifts of the past twelve millenia, plus suppositions (backed up by research) on how these climate shifts affected various human societies. Fagan makes an excellent case for his primary thesis, but I think his secondary thesis is still a bit dubious: more realistically, he makes the unsurprising observation that improved food technology leads to an increase in mouths until the carrying capacity of the land is reached and disaster is always a step away.

Two things that I got out of this are:


1. Climate shifts can be mitigated with technology, if you plan for it. An example is the steps the ancient Egyptians took after catastrophic droughts ended the Old Kingdom, and which served them well through later long-term droughts.

2. Climate shifts can be much, much larger than anything we expect. This was particularly acute in ancient human societies with limited generational memory, but is still true even today, as we learn that the "historical climate" of the American West was in fact anomalously stable and wet compared to the long term."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Long Summer: How Climate Changed Civilization by Brian M Fagan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.