» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

About this title: After his martyrdom at the hands of the Gestapo in 1945, German pastor-theologian Dietrich Bonhoeffer continued his witness in the hearts of Christians around the world. Life Together deals with the theology and practice of true Christian community in the midst of cultural paganism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community used book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $5.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 10/25/1978 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Fine. 0060608528 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community used book

Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $5.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FIELDS GREAT MINIMALL EMPORIUM, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community used book

Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $5.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. This edition has a different cover from the stock photo shown. It's the 2003 printing of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FIELDS GREAT MINIMALL EMPORIUM, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community used book

Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. Never opened. Actually brand new. Money back if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community used book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $6.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Good. 0060608528 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Bend to Cover, Pages browning, different edition, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community new book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community used book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Fine. 0060608528. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community new book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: $9.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1978-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: New. 1978 Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community new book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: $10.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Together used book

Life Together

by Bonhoeffer

price: $11.09

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Acceptable. Underlining, address stamps, no jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community new book

Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

list price: $13.99

our price: $11.19

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community used book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: $5.65

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together used book

Life Together

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. H) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community new book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: $7.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community used book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: $8.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1978-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Good. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christian Community new book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christian Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $8.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together new book

Life Together

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060608528. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christian Community new book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christian Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $8.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community new book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Faith in Community

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: $8.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together: a Discussion of Christian Fellowship used book

Life Together: a Discussion of Christian Fellowship

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $9.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Very Good. 08vo-over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. 122 pp Gives practical advice on how life together in Christ can be sustained in families and groups. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christian Community new book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christian Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $10.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christia new book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christia

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $10.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: New. After his martyrdom at the hands of the Gestapo in 1945, Dietrich Bonhoeffer continued his witness in the hearts of Christians around the world. His "Letters and Papers from Prison" became a prized testimony to Christian faith and courage, read by th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christian Community new book

Life Together: the Classic Exploration of Christian Community

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $10.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together used book

Life Together

by Bonhoeffer, Dietrich

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Life Together, Dietrich Bonhoeffer new book

Life Together, Dietrich Bonhoeffer

price: $12.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060608521 ISBN: 0060608528

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Colleen, Laurel, MD

"Have wanted to learn more about Bonhoeffer so picked up this book. Very insightful particularly in warning against searching for the ideal in community."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Galyn, The United States

"Essential for anyone who wants to explore the underlying reason for community. Sometimes can be very specific to a certain type of community. The overall themes are both inviting and challenging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Rissa, The United States

"I wish there was a 4 and 1/2 star rating, because this book was very, VERY good. I've always had trouble with the Psalms, but Bonhoeffer has cracked them wide open for me; and I have gained some very valuable insight on what it means to love thy neighbor--especially in clarifying human vs. Christ-like love. This was SUCH a useful read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Kharissa, The United States

"Excellent read! The pages are packed with nuggets and amazing things to reflect upon within one's "community" and even in one's own life. Anyone can learn from this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Life Together: The Classic Exploration of Christian Community by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.