About this title: In the second of his three-volume biography, Manchester challenges the assumption that Churchill's finest hour was as a wartime leader. During the years 1932-1940, Churchill stood almost alone against Nazi aggression.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. By William Manchester; ISBN: 0316545120; Pub. : Little, Brown And Company; Pub. Date: 1988-10-28; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 4.8 oz.; NOTE: Paperback edition (NOT hardcover) published by the Book of the Month Club. Covers have light edgewear. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Light surface crease on back. Binding is good. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. Pages show indication of light use. by William Manchester; ISBN: 0316545120; Pub. : Little, Brown And Company; Pub. Date: ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston and Toronto
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316545129ISBN:0316545120
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxvi, 756 pp., illus., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket, price-clipped on the front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780316545129ISBN:0316545120
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 1988. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Aside from a previous owners inscription on the title page and scrapes with edgetears to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected with a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780316545129ISBN:0316545120
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 1988. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Very Good+ Book in Very Good+ Dust jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to Book and Dust Jacket. Aside from edge wear and scrapes to Dust Jacket and book spine end wear with crease to spine, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped ... read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316545129ISBN:0316545120
Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Near Very Good No Price jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners good+. Illustrated endpapers, maps, photos. If needed for reference, research or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 1988. 2nd Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Light DJ edge wear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780316545129ISBN:0316545120
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 1988. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Very Good+ Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Moderate wear to book, Light wear to Dust Jacket. Aside from spine faded and stains to book cover with edgewear and scratches to Dust Jacket, overall a clean and tight copy. Additionally, Dust Jacket protected in a new clear archival cover. Book wrapped in bubble wrap. Media mail delivered in a box, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316545129ISBN:0316545120
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0316545120. Stated 1st Ed., 1st Prtg. W/inscription by gift-giver title page; 4 whitish rubbed spots front cover. DJ has chipping, espec at top of spine; but is largely intact and now protected in clear removable mylar protector. Original publisher's price of $24.95 unclipped. Also just known as "Alone", this is the second in planned but sadly unrealized trilogy by Manchester of the life of Winston Spencer Churchill. With copious photos, maps and extensive index ... read more
Edition: Stated First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316545129ISBN:0316545120
Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. Illustrated endpapers, maps, photos. If needed for reference, research or just enjoyment, this is the one. A slight bow to back board. To signatures slight rise. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. A
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316545129ISBN:0316545120
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition, first printing. Gift inscription on blank endpaper is the only marking. Black cloth boards have light fading along top and bottom. Jacket has light edgewear, now protected in mylar. Interior pages bright and crisp, binding firm. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 1988. 5th Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Few small DJ edge tears. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Ninth Printing
ISBN-13:9780316545129ISBN:0316545120
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, 1988. 1st Edition/9th Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
"The second (and woefully, the last) volume of Manchester on Churchill benefits from being more concise and closer to the eras Manchester lived and worked in. In many ways, Churchill was best out of power, because, except in the gravest of crises, he was liable to indulge more of his crackpot schemes and unapologetic white-man's-burden-racism. Out of power, he acted as a voice crying in the wilderness that Hitler was really dangerous, and if it took a very long time, when enough people (or perhaps enough of the right people) began to listen, it was not too late.
There is a very sad postscript here: Manchester actually wrote a large portion of his third volume, which was to cover at least most of Churchill's wartime leadership, only to destroy it. Why is a mystery; some say he was depressed by the death of his wife; others say it was because of the release of secret British records from the war which overturned much of what he had written--or perhaps disgusted him, because Churchill was capable of some ghastly things, such as organizing the notorious "Black and Tans" which made a last, very bloody attempt to keep Ireland in the British Empire."
"Fantastic follow up to the first volume, laying out the life and times of Winston Churchill. This covers the critcal years, when Churchill's warnings of the growning Nazi threat was ignored. I was sorry to come to the end of this book, and sorry too that Manchester was unable to complete the third volume before his death."
"Great story perhaps as well told as it can be. This was an era when Churchill, althoug politically discredited, worked secretly to build a British espionage service in Europe, build ties to Franklin Roosevelt and speak out forcefully against the policies of Chamberlain and his predecessors. When Germany invaded Poland, Churchill was the nation's overwhelming choice to deal with the tragic consequences of a failed foreign policy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.