» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Inner Healing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia A Black

About this title: Claudia Black, a founder of the Adult Children of Alcoholics (ACOA) movement, has written an inspiring collection of healing messages that offer comfort and encouragement, serenity and hope, to anyone surviving a painful childhood. Touching on such issues as trust, denial, self-acceptance, forgiveness, and faith, each message is illuminated by a vibrant, evocative painting by renowned artist Laurie Zagon, an expert in color therapy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Adult Children used book

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Adult Children

by Black, Claudia; Zagon, Laurie

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Laurie Zagon (paintings) Very Good+ in Softcover. No Dustjacket. Previous Owner Bookplate. 7.5 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Good. Clean textpo name; some bend to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

'It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood' Inspirations for Adult Children used book

'It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood' Inspirations for Adult Children

by Black, Claudia

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Illustrated by Zagon, Laura. Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0345362799. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, name marked out on inside cover, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Adult Children used book

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Adult Children

by Black, Claudia; Zagon, Laurie

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Zagon, Laurie. Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, previous owner name inside front cover, 7 1/2" x 9", painting and inspirations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Black, Claudia

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Collectible-Good. Inscribed by author first page, beautiful paintings by Laurie Zagon, some shelf wear store stamp inside front cover; nice clean pages; . Reliable customer service and no hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Black, Claudia And Laura Zagon

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Near Fine. Unread. Pages clean & tight, cover corners slightly bumped. Paintings accompanied by inspirational text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Adult Children used book

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Adult Children

by Black, Claudia, Illustrated By Laurie Zagon, The Part Of Us That Doesn't Disappear Just Because We Have Grown In Height And...

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Near fine. Illustrated by beautiful, colorful paintings. Trade Paperback. Near fine, pages clean & tight, corners bumped, cover slightly darkened. Trade Paperback. Summary: 'Meant for anyone learning for the first time to'parent'themselves in a manner that may never have been available to them as children. It is a book that reminds us that no matter how much we approach our lives from an adult frame of mind, within us remains an'inner child'-' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Black, Claudia

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Good. 0345362799 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Its Never Too Late to Have a Happy Child used book

Its Never Too Late to Have a Happy Child

by Black, Claudia

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Poor. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Sfarim, CA, USA

Reliability: High

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Adult Children used book

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Adult Children

by Black, Claudia; Zagon, Laurie

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Very Good. Light shefl wear; book starting to yellow around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Adult Children used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Adult Children

by Black, Claudia

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Adult Children used book

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Adult Children

by Black, Claudia; Zagon, Laurie

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: FINE LIKE NEW. No Jacket. FINE LIKE NEW: First Edition, Second Printing, 1989. ADULT CHILDREN FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. B60. Ballantine Books. Softcover. Self-Help, Inspiration. Thousands of titles to choose from. Touchstone Books Ltd. is your source for the best prices and broadest selection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood: Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black (Paintings By Laurie Zagon)

price: $23.45

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Good. Book Soft cover good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $41.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing new book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood": Inspirations for Inner Healing

by Claudia Black

price: $46.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood". Inspirations for Adult Children used book

"It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood". Inspirations for Adult Children

by Black, Claudia

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Numerous color paintings by Laurie Zagon. Bookplate on endpaper. Slight wear and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood-Inspirations for Adult Children used book

It's Never Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood-Inspirations for Adult Children

by Black, Claudia A.

price: $22.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Publishing Group, United States, 31 December 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780345362797 ISBN: 0345362799

Description: Very good condition. 9.0 in x 7.3 in x 0.2 in. Claudia Black, a founder of the Adult Children of Alcoholics (ACOA) movement, has written an inspiring collection of healing messages that offer comfort and encouragement, serenity and hope, to anyone surviving a painful childhood. Touching on such issues as trust, denial, self-acceptance, forgiveness, and faith, each message is illuminated by a vibrant, evocative painting by renowned artist Laurie Zagon, an expert in color therapy. Synopsis ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Helen, Dallas, TX

"I loved this book. Profound in its simplicity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.