About this title: Feasts of authentic Italian recipes are collected and refined by an eminent cook and teacher. The book encompasses the hearty fare of southern Italy, the classic cuisine of central Italy, and the delicate, sophisticated dishes of the north. 250 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Collins Ed.. Originally published: Los Angeles: Knapp Press,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco: Collins Publishers
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780002154468ISBN:0002154463
Description: Description: 256 p. : col. ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Cookery, Italian. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 256. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Murdoch Books
Date published: 08/09/1988
ISBN-13:9781853910104ISBN:1853910104
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beautiful Cookbooks
Date published: 1989-10-18
ISBN-13:9780002154468ISBN:0002154463
Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE: Book contains water damage throughout book. Does not effect reading. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beautiful Cookbooks
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780002154468ISBN:0002154463
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0002154463. Dust jacket has standard shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 14 x 10.2 Inches; 256 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperColins, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780002154468ISBN:0002154463
Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 256 pgs including index; beautifully illustrated with numerous full color photographs. 10 copies available. 2 copies bumped around cover dj creased & small tear fr area. read more
Edition: Collins Ed.. Originally published: Los Angeles: Knapp Press,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco: Collins Publishers
Date published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780002154468ISBN:0002154463
Description: Description: 256 p. : col. ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Cookery, Italian. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
"Amazing local Italian recipes. Not your typical Italian American variety. Some ingredients are a little hard to find in the states (such as fresh porchini mushrooms)."
"Excellent...I've tried most of the recipies in this book, and they all came out nicely. The book rightly divides Italian cuisine into the country's regions, with their distinct ways of adapting to local produce and game. Highly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.