» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Italy: The Beautiful Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Italy: The Beautiful Cookbook

by De Lorenza Medici, Lorenza De'Medici

About this title: Feasts of authentic Italian recipes are collected and refined by an eminent cook and teacher. The book encompasses the hearty fare of southern Italy, the classic cuisine of central Italy, and the delicate, sophisticated dishes of the north. 250 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook

by De'Medici, Lorenza

price: $9.08

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beautiful Cookbooks Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Fine. 0002154463 Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook

by De'Medici, Lorenza

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beautiful Cookbooks Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Used, Good. Jw336 HB w/dj Stonehenge Press 1992 printing. Dj good/ Book VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Italy, the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy / Recipes By Lorenza De' Medici; Text By Patrizia Passigli used book

Italy, the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy / Recipes By Lorenza De' Medici; Text By Patrizia Passigli

by De' Medici Stucchi, Lorenza (1926-). Passigli, Patrizia

price: $199.29

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: Collins Ed.. Originally published: Los Angeles: Knapp Press, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Collins Publishers Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Description: 256 p. : col. ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Cookery, Italian. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 256. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

new book

Italy the Beautiful Cookbook

price: $214.43

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780681152670 ISBN: 0681152672

Description: New in NEW jacket. 0681152672. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook

by De'Medici, Lorenza

price: $5.08

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Murdoch Books Date published: 08/09/1988 ISBN-13: 9781853910104 ISBN: 1853910104

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook

by Lorenza De'Medici

price: $8.04

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beautiful Cookbooks Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook

by Lorenza De'Medici

price: $8.29

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beautiful Cookbooks Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Italy, the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy used book

Italy, the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy

by De Medici, Lorenza

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Collins Publishers, 1989 Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook

by Lorenza De'Medici

price: $13.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beautiful Cookbooks Date published: 1989-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE: Book contains water damage throughout book. Does not effect reading. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy

by De'Medici, Lorenza; Passigli, Patrizia

price: $19.99

Ships from MN, USA

Publisher: Beautiful Cookbooks Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy

by De'Medici, Lorenza; Passigli, Patrizia

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Pub San Francisco, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Very Good. 0002154463 Cover slight wear on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Italy-the Beautiful Cookbook used book

Italy-the Beautiful Cookbook

by De Medici, Lorenza

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, 1989 Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good. Tear to bottom edge of spine. Else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy

by De'Medici, Lorenza; Passigli, Patrizia

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Pub San Francisco, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has small tear and chip. Authentic recipes from the regions of Italy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy

by De' Medici, Lorenza

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Publishers: , 1989 Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. Full-color photos & illus. throughout. Oversized, expect additional shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Italy the Beautiful Cookbook used book

Italy the Beautiful Cookbook

by De'Medici, Lorenza

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beautiful Cookbooks Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0002154463. Dust jacket has standard shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 14 x 10.2 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Italy-the Beautiful Cookbook, Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy used book

Italy-the Beautiful Cookbook, Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy

by De'Medici, Lorenza & Passigli, Patrizia

price: $40.86

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperColins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 256 pgs including index; beautifully illustrated with numerous full color photographs. 10 copies available. 2 copies bumped around cover dj creased & small tear fr area. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook used book

Italy: the Beautiful Cookbook

by Lorenza De'Medici

price: $63.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beautiful Cookbooks Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Italy-the Beautiful Cookbook

by Lorenza De'Medici

price: $66.18

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780681152670 ISBN: 0681152672

Description: Good. Dust jacket has edgewear. Otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Italy-the Beautiful Cookbook

by Lorenza De'Medici

price: $68.23

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780681152670 ISBN: 0681152672

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Italy-the Beautiful Cookbook

by Lorenza De'Medici

price: $92.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780681152670 ISBN: 0681152672

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Italy, the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy / Recipes By Lorenza De' Medici; Text By Patrizia Passigli used book

Italy, the Beautiful Cookbook: Authentic Recipes From the Regions of Italy / Recipes By Lorenza De' Medici; Text By Patrizia Passigli

by De' Medici Stucchi, Lorenza (1926-). Passigli, Patrizia

price: $274.74

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Collins Ed.. Originally published: Los Angeles: Knapp Press, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Collins Publishers Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002154468 ISBN: 0002154463

Description: Description: 256 p. : col. ill.; 37 cm. Subjects: Cookery, Italian. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Italy the Beautiful Cookbook

by Lorenza De Medici

price: $536.08

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780681152670 ISBN: 0681152672

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Danielle, Astoria, NY

"Amazing local Italian recipes. Not your typical Italian American variety. Some ingredients are a little hard to find in the states (such as fresh porchini mushrooms)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Phillip, Emeryville, CA

"Excellent...I've tried most of the recipies in this book, and they all came out nicely. The book rightly divides Italian cuisine into the country's regions, with their distinct ways of adapting to local produce and game. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.