» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments from the Hit Public Television Show

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments from the Hit Public Television Show

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

About this title: Join Chris Kimball and the cast of America's Test Kitchen for 26 new episodes in the 2004 companion title to the #1-watched cooking show on PBS. All new recipes, quick tips, equipment ratings and more from America's most trusted cooking experts and "Cook's Illustrated Magazine."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments from the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments from the Hit Public Television Show

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. America's Test Kitchen. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ettabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside America's Test Kitchen used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: America's Test Kitchen, Brookline, MA Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Illustrated. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show (America's Test Kitchen) used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show (America's Test Kitchen)

by Editor-Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very Good. Isbn: 093618471XHard Cover 1st edition. Minor shelf wear. New recipes and product ratings from public television's favorite cooking show. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arthurs Attic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

price: $16.90

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: VG. Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside America's Test Kitchen used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen, Brookline, MA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Burgoyne, John & Photographers. Very Good in Very Good-Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is uncut; colorful w/light soil & rubbing from handling. Text is firmly bound w/clean, unmarked pages (though, a smudge on one of the index page margins. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside America's Test Kitchen It Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen It Public Television Show

by Magazine, Editors Of Cook's Illustrated (Editor)

price: $21.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. America's Test Kitchen, 2003. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show new book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Magazine, Editors Of Cook's Illustrated

price: $23.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: New in New dust jacket. 093618471X. BRAND NEW! Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.1 x 9.9 x 8.8 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments from the Hit Public Television Show new book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments from the Hit Public Television Show

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.95

you save: $4.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. America's Test Kitchen. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Inside America's Test Kitchen used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen

by Cook's Illustrated Editors

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Americas Test Kitchen, Brookline, Massachusetts Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: John Burgoyne (Illustrations) / Daniel J. Van Ackere (Photography) / Carl Tremblay (Photography) Fine in Fine jacket. 8.5 x 10 in., 349 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "New Recipes And Product Ratings From Public Television's Favorite Cooking Show. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Review by Publishers Weekly: "Covering the recipes, tastings, equipment tests and experiments of one of PBS's cooking programs, this latest volume from Cook's Illustrated magazine features ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

price: $2.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very Good. 093618471X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments from the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments from the Hit Public Television Show

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine, Editors Of

price: $8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. America's Test Kitchen. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very Good + DJ. 093618471X Hardcover with dj. Very clean copy. 349 pages, index, b&w and color photos. "Covering the recipes, tastings, equipment tests and experiments of one of PBS's cooking programs, this latest volume from Cook's Illustrated magazine features its editors' customary expertise, pithy comments and well-researched results. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Editor-Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen Date Published: 2003-10 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

price: $10.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen, Brookline, Ma Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Photographs. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Little to no cover wear; previous owner's name, date and note on endpaper; pages are clean; binding tight. DJ lightly edgeworn and scuffed; price intact on flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: America's Test Kitchen, Brookline, Ma Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Color & b/w Photos & Illustrations. As New in As New jacket. Join Chris Kimball and the cast of America's Test Kitchen for 26 new episodes in the 2004 companion title to the #1-watched cooking show on PBS. All new recipes, quick tips, equipment ratings and more from America's most trusted cooking experts and "Cook's Illustrated Magazine.". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Ti new book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Ti

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $22.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: AMER TEST KITCHEN Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Join Chris Kimball and the cast of America's Test Kitchen for 26 new episodes in the 2004 companion title to the #1-watched cooking show on PBS. All new recipes, quick tips, equipment ratings and more from America's most trusted cooking experts and "... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine, Editors Of

price: $24.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cook's Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine, Editors Of

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cook's Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine, Editors Of

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cook's Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show new book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All-New Recipes, Quick Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Editors Of Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $26.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine, Editors Of

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cook's Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine, Editors Of

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cook's Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show used book

Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments From the Hit Public Television Show

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine, Editors Of

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cook's Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780936184715 ISBN: 093618471X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Camille, Belle Mead, NJ

"The spaghetti and meatballs are to die for!! Yum!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Briansgirl "Master Book Sale Huntress", Hastings, NE

"Good cookbook. Love anything by America's Test Kitchen. This one included a bit about how they make the show at the beginning of every chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2008
By Jackie, Denver, CO

"Cooks Illustrated is one of my favorite magazines of all time, so how could I resist their cookbook? Great stuff, nicely explained."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 5, 2008
By Eric, San Francisco, CA

"More than a cookbook, this series is an instruction manual and science book on the art of cooking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Inside America's Test Kitchen: All New Recipes, Tips, Equipment Ratings, Food Tastings, Science Experiments from the Hit Public Television Show by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.