» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Have a Dream - 40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

I Have a Dream - 40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World

by Martin Luther King, Jr., James Washington (Editor), Coretta Scott King (Foreword by)

About this title: A beautiful gift edition of the most memorable and perhaps most inspiring speech given by one of our century's greatest civil rights leaders and orators.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th an... used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th an...

price: $2.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. Corner of cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by King, Martin Luther

price: $2.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Fine. 0062505521. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by Martin Luther King

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Good. 1992-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by Martin Luther King

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Light creases in cover and spine; light edge and corner wear. Has remainder mark on bottom. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream-40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World used book

I Have a Dream-40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World

by Martin Luther King

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: TextbooksRus #9020504. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by King, Martin Luther

price: $3.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1/30/1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Fine. 0062505521 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) new book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by King, Martin Luther

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1/30/1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: New. 0062505521 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th... used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th...

price: $4.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Very good. Have highlights/marks on ~10 pages, otherwise pages are nice and clean. minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by Martin Luther King

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) new book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by Martin Luther King

price: $4.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: New. This book is in excellent condition with no known flaws. May have slight shelf wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream-40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World used book

I Have a Dream-40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World

by King, Martin Luther, Jr., and Washington, James (Editor), and King, Coretta Scott (Foreword by)

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 40th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. New book (Corner of Cover has a FOLD line-Mishandling). Remainder Mark, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by King, Martin Luther

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Fine. 0062505521 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929). used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929).

by King, Martin Luther

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream-40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World new book

I Have a Dream-40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World

by King, Martin Luther, Jr., and Washington, James (Editor), and King, Coretta Scott (Foreword by)

price: $7.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 40th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by Martin Luther King

price: $9.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Very Good. 1992 stated first edition paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) new book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by Martin Luther King

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by Martin Luther King

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream - 40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World new book

I Have a Dream - 40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World

by King, Martin Luther, Jr., and Washington, James (Editor), and King, Coretta Scott (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream (Editedy By James M. Washington) (Foreward Coretta Scott King Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) used book

I Have a Dream (Editedy By James M. Washington) (Foreward Coretta Scott King Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by King, Martin Luther

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Thirty-Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Very Good+ 0062505521. Slight turn up of pages on top left hand side no creases or marks; Photographs; 0.79 x 8.19 x 5.2 Inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World new book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World

by King, Martin Luther, Jr. / Washington, James Melvin (Editor)

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062505521. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) new book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by Martin Luther King

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World

by Martin Luther King

price: $18.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Pub Date: 2/28/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) new book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by King, Martin Luther

price: $2.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1/30/1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: New. 0062505521 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929) new book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, Special 75th Anniversary Edition (Martin Luther King, Jr., Born January 15, 1929)

by King, Martin Luther

price: $2.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: New. 0062505521 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, By King, Special 75th Anniversary Edition used book

I Have a Dream: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World, By King, Special 75th Anniversary Edition

by King, Martin Luther, Jr. / Washington, James Melvin

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062505521 ISBN: 0062505521

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Large Tear on Spine (Taped); Some Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 22213334 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780062505521 Not Pretty. Large Tear on Spine (Taped); Some Writing; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 22213334 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Brian, Austin, TX

"While I chuckle every time that the good Dr. Rev. MLK mentions Thomas Jefferson (the irony is a bit much), 20th century America did not produce any finer speech writer than Dr. King. His grasp of theology, history, philosophy and the classics gave him an ability to weave prosaic thoughts like we may never see again in this, the age of specialization."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Carlos, The United States

"This is the BEST BOOK by Martin Luther King Jr.The book title is "I HAVE A DREAM".This title is so important because it talks about how Martin Luther King JR has a dream that 1 day racism will stop.That blacks and white will get along together and form a perfect Union.That 1 day is children will grow up to be important people in the world.That they will be remembered forever.This book is about how the speeches that Martin Luther King Jr made changed the world that made racism stop and made blacks and whites together to make a more perfect Union.And guess what,hes dream was accomplished.SO martin Luther king Jr will be remembered for ever and eternity.Every person that loves history should read this book.Once they read the whole book it is going to be their #1 favorite book.I think that,that will happen because that is what happened me.Martin Luther King Jr is the most important person that made history in the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By April, Atlanta, GA

"I too have I dream worth fulfilling"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Lorna, Provo, UT

"An illustrated version of the 'I Have a Dream' talk by Matin Luther King Talk. Illustrated by different artists and very colorful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of I Have a Dream - 40th Anniversary Edition: Writings and Speeches That Changed the World by Martin Luther King, Jr., James Washington (Editor), Coretta Scott King (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.