» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Nick Malgieri

About this title: More than 400 recipes presented with illustrated techniques and color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, used book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $2.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Good. 0060168196 hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: the Complete Guide used book

How to Bake: the Complete Guide

by Nick Malgieri

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1995 FIRST/VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN GOOD DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, used book

How to Bake Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0060168196. Fine hardback, illustrated boards. No dust jacket.; 1.55 x 9.44 x 8.26 Inches; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, used book

How to Bake Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0060168196. Fine hardback, illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom text edge.; 1.55 x 9.44 x 8.26 Inches; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, new book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks / Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Edition 1 Synopsis More than 400 recipes presented with illustrated techniques and color photos. Industry Reviews "Baking can be...daunting...But not with 'How to Bake' on hand. Not much is missing from this user-friendly, 457-page volume of instruction and excellent recipes that invite good baking techniques...a guide for everything from a simple focaccia to an ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake used book

How to Bake

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FOURTH PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. COOKING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HUNTER GREEN JACKET. 457 PAGES. COLOR PHOTO SECTIONS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO PERFECT CAKES, COOKIES, PIES, TARTS, BREADS, PIZZAS MUFFINS, SWEET AND SAVORY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, used book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Nick Malgieri

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1995-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise clean & tight throughout. Mylar over dust jacket. 2" tear on DJ under mylar. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: the Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Mufins Sweet and Savory used book

How to Bake: the Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Mufins Sweet and Savory

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. First editon hardcover cookbook in excellent condition. No signs of wear or marks on the dust jacket, colors are bright and vivid. Internally book is clean, neat and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, used book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Photography by Tom Eckerle. Very good in very good dust jacket. Almost new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Author of "Nick Malgieri's Perfect Pastry" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, used book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Nick Malgieri

price: $13.64

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1995-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Fine/Like New in Fine/Like New jacket. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. Expedited available with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads... used book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads...

price: $13.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in has slight shelf wear to edges, lower page corner edges slight dirty, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: The Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, Sweet and Savory used book

How to Bake: The Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, Sweet and Savory

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $14.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 457 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, used book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $14.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Fine. 0060168196 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake used book

How to Bake

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Business, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Eckerle, Tom. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new copy, no marks or tears. The complete guide to perfect cakes, cookies, pies, tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, Sweet and Savory. Clear detailed instructions, techniques and helpful sidebars. A One Volume Bible for Bakers. 457 pages, color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake, the Complete Guide used book

How to Bake, the Complete Guide

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in VG green pictorial dj. 457 pp. including index. The Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, Sweet & Savory. Gives clear, detailed instructions, interweaving techniques and sidebars. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, used book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: L. M. Ashby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake used book

How to Bake

by Nick Malgieri

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 457 pages, complete guide to perfect cakes, coookies, pies, breads, etc., hardback book and dust jacket, dust jacket with light shelfwear, book contents as new, BOMC stamped on page edges, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake used book

How to Bake

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the green dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The complete guide to perfect cakes, cookies, pies, tarts, breads, pizzas, muffins, sweet and savory. 457 pages. Tight binding. Light wear. Very Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake used book

How to Bake

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: 0060168196. Fine in a fine DJ; Great recipes for savory pastries, breads, quick breads, pies, tarts, cookies, cakes, sweet breads, etc.; 5th Ptg; Illus. boards; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake used book

How to Bake

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. xxii, 457 pp. Fourth printing. "The complete guide to perfect cakes, cookies, pies, tarts, breads, pizzas, muffins, sweet and savory. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, used book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Malgieri, Nick

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. smear bottom edges of pages else new, 480 p.; 1.55" x 9.44" x 8.26". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, new book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Malgieri, Nick

list price: $37.50

our price: $33.75

you save: $3.75 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, new book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Nick Malgieri

price: $37.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake (the Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, Sweet and Savory) used book

How to Bake (the Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, Sweet and Savory)

by Nick Malgieri

price: $38.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Pubishers Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Laura Hartman Maestro (Illustrations) / Tom Eckerle (Photography) As New in Fine jacket. 8.25 x 9.5 in., 457 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Here are the best recipes for breads, including such quick ones as Buttermilk Corn Bread, Irish Soda Bread, Classic Southern Biscuits, and Currant Tea Scones, as well as such delicious yeast-risen breads as Italian Bread Ring, Swiss Rye Bread, Challah, and English Muffins. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, used book

How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins,

by Nick Malgieri

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060168193 ISBN: 0060168196

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, bent corners, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Rachel, Oak Park, IL

"Mmmm...best, easy oatmeal bread recipe. It captures the...oatmealness of oatmeal by having you add actual cooked oatmeal rather than dry oats. The result is a dense, hearty texture. Delicious with butter and honey, and makes excellent toast, too. Actually, everything I've made from this book has been great, but that's one of my all-time favorite recipes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By amy, Philadelphia, PA

"I love this book! The explanations are clear, accessible, and well-written, which I've found hard to come by in a baking book thus far. The Maryland Brownies are the bomb diggity. Yes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Teresa, San Diego, CA

"made my first ciabatta and focaccia from this book. Both turned out wonderfully. Very talented baker and easy to learn from his cookbook style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Christa, Wadena, MN

"very nice, easy to follow, found a few 'keepers' for christmas"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Bake: Complete Guide to Perfect Cakes, Cookies, Pies, Tarts, Breads, Pizzas, Muffins, by Nick Malgieri

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.