» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

About this title: Perfect for all ages, this wonderful and magical novel blends baseball and time travel. Baseball fan Joe Stoshack gets a job cleaning out an attic filled with worthless trash. Amid the junk, he finds the world's most valuable baseball card featuring legendary Honus Wagner. That night Joe wakes up to find Honus himself in his bedroom, asking for Joe's help. Suddenly the pair are whisked back to the 1909 World Series where Joe begins the adventure of a lifetime. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Honus & Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus & Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Honus & Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus & Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-lib in excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baseball Card Adventures (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me used book

Honus and Me

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me used book

Honus and Me

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 3/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Very Good. 0380788780 Thanks Z38M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 3/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Very Good. 0380788780 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z14P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 3/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Very Good. 0380788780 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z10F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: TextbooksRus #9115262. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baseball Card Adventures (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baseball Card Adventures (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baseball Card Adventures (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baseball Card Adventures (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

by Gutman, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. LIKE new. nice.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Baseball Card Adventures (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus & Me: a Baseball Card Adventure (Baseball Card Adventures) used book

Honus & Me: a Baseball Card Adventure (Baseball Card Adventures)

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780380973507 ISBN: 0380973502

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 3/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure used book

Honus and Me: a Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380788781 ISBN: 0380788780

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Chris, Alhambra, CA

"Terrific combination of sports, historical fiction and time-travel fantasy. Includes accurate details of famous baseball games. Great series for boys."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Mrs. Bahns, Beaverton, OR

"Honus and Me is one of my favorite books. You would deffinately love this book if you saw the play because it's so much better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Jacqui, The United States

"I've been searching for good alternatives to Matt Christopher's sports series for a second grade advanced reading sport lover. And voilà. This is much fun, and a good choice for opening day.

Edited to add: I've been reading it with my six year old and she's in love too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Elizabeth S, Naperville, IL

"Great book! I enjoyed the mixture of history, fiction, good values, and baseball. I especially liked how the author had a note at the end explaining which bits were history and which he made up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Honus & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure by Dan Gutman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shoeless Joe & Me

Shoeless Joe & Me

by D Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Babe & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

Babe & Me: A Baseball Card Adventure

by Dan Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Jackie & Me

Jackie & Me

by Dan Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mickey & Me

Mickey & Me

by Dan Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.47!

Abner & Me

Abner & Me

by Dan Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Satch & Me

Satch & Me

by Dan Gutman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!