» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Good Wife Strikes Back

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Elizabeth Buchan

About this title: Fanny Savage is a politician's wife, which means that her role is to be patient, loyal, and utterly lacking in ambition of her own. She really struggles to be a good wife and mother, but she can't forget her previous life, as a partner in her father's Italian winery, and she finds that what she wants most of all is not her husband's reelection, not more teas and dinners, but--a trip to Italy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032808 ISBN: 0670032808

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032808 ISBN: 0670032808

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032808 ISBN: 0670032808

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 12/2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032808 ISBN: 0670032808

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 12/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Elizabeth Buchan

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Elizabeth Buchan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 28-Dec-04 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Very Good. Great book! No spine creases & mild wear on pink cover. Clean pages, no writing or marks. From Publishers Weekly: When Fanny, 23, first lays eyes on Will, 28, he is making a speech in his bid for a seat in Parliament. They fall in love instantly, and this latest novel by Buchan (Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman, etc. ) records the parallel 19-year trajectories of their marriage and Will's political career, the private and the public. Buchan crafts beautiful sentences, which she ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670032808 ISBN: 0670032808

Description: Fine. 0670032808 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great-no tears, dust jacket price states $24.95, mild shelf rub, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Fine. 0143034499 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Fine. 0143034499 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, mild edge rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032808 ISBN: 0670032808

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back new book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032808 ISBN: 0670032808

Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE (GIFT QUAL) Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back new book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032808 ISBN: 0670032808

Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Elizabeth Buchan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670032808 ISBN: 0670032808

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143034490 ISBN: 0143034499

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Good Wife Strikes Back used book

The Good Wife Strikes Back

by Buchan, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780670032808 ISBN: 0670032808

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By April, Herriman, UT

"I was not that thrilled with this story- a bit boring and I thought she would have something BIG happen when she striked back!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Jean, Elko, NV

"This was ok. I have a few more by this author, I wonder how they are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"I adore her books: smart, thoughtful chick lit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Joanne, Phoenix, AZ

"There is a limit to tolerance...in the case of this book it she tolerated an obnoxious sister-in-law without regard to her own feelings or needs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Good Wife Strikes Back by Elizabeth Buchan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
9 of 17 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.