» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Gregg Braden

About this title: A coded message has been found within the molecules of life; deep within the DNA in each cell of our bodies. Through a remarkable discovery linking Biblical alphabets to our genetic code, the language of life may now be read as the ancient letters of a timeless message. In The God Code, Gregg Braden shares the life-changing discovery of his extensive study of the most sacred and honoured traditions of humankind.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Gregg Braden

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: Good. DJ good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future new book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Gregg Braden

price: $5.49

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2004-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: New. 2004 Hardback w/DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; 2004. 1401902995. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Hay House; Carlsbad CA; First Printing; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code used book

The God Code

by Braden, Gregg

price: $6.02

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: Very Good. 1401903002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code used book

The God Code

by Braden, Gregg

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: Very Good. 1401903002 All Text Clean, Cover Crisp, Spine Tight, Slight Shelf Wear, Two Page Corners Folded, Smudges on Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PRDBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Inc, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. Presumed FIRST Edition (2004) DUST JACKET NOTES: VG-/ Repaired jacket has a few small chips and tears, scuffing, edge wear/curl and bumping. BOOK NOTES: VG+ / Hardcover book has minimal cover wear including edge wear and light bumping; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding solid and true. 289 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code used book

The God Code

by Gregg Braden

price: $7.05

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the cover. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future new book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Gregg Braden

price: $7.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2004-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: New. New hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code used book

The God Code

by Gregg Braden

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: Very Good. Ships within 24 hours! Very nice condition, read once book with some edge wear and corner rubbing. Pages clean with no markings. Always courteous and honest service! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadGrad Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $11.49

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code used book

The God Code

by Braden, Gregg

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: Fine. 1401902995 Hay House hardcover w/dj, 2004, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $24.95, clean/tight & unmarked....Fine/Fine (like new)....Not a RUINED remainder, book club or ex-lib JUNK...Bubble-wrapped & ped in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future new book

The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $13.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Inc, Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Gregg Braden

price: $15.00

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House UK Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future new book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $15.69

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hay House Inc Date published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401903008. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future new book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Gregg Braden

price: $19.76

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future new book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Gregg Braden

price: $21.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House UK Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The God Code the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future new book

The God Code the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $21.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HAY HOUSE INC Country = UNITED STATES Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 300 pages. (300 pages) gregg braden investigates what it would mean to discover an ancient language-a literal message-hidden within the dna of life itself, and shows what was once believed of our past is about to change. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The God Code

by Gregg Braden

price: $37.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783936862171 ISBN: 3936862176

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: Very Good. 1401902995 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-library book, no dust jacket, underlining/highlighting present, book bent or warped, binding loose, Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future new book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hay House Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401902995 ISBN: 1401902995

Description: New. 1401902995 New Hardback Book. Unread and unmarked with slightest of shelf wear to corner tips. No crease to spine. We ship daily. International Shipments are Welcome. We Ship Daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! I ENCOURAGE YOU TO BUY THIS HARDBACK AS I SELL ONLY BOOKS THAT I WOULD OWN MYSELF. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: timpamproducts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

The God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $6.43

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hay House UK Date published: 26/05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future used book

God Code: the Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future

by Braden, Gregg

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HAY HOUSE, INC. Date published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781401903008 ISBN: 1401903002

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2010
By Nikki, Orem, UT

"The author makes an interesting mapping of Hebrew characters to the elements (because Hebrew characters are also used as numbers). What he found is the message 'God is within you' in all carbon-based life. I got lost in some of his technical explanations...mostly because he uses the Sepher Yetzirah (an ancient Kabbalah text) as his basis. And the other assumption that I question is the premise that God's language is Hebrew.

I very much appreciated his message that because all humanity shares a common creator we should find ways to bridge our cultural/racial/religious gaps. We should be able to find commonality because we all contain the Divine.

He had a lot of great scientific information that defends a 'Creationist' argument. He also referenced a lot of ancient texts--Jewish, Christian and Eastern, which was interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Ewa, Sao Paulo, 27, Brazil

"The theme is really interesting but the reading was a bit difficult."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Linda, Austin, TX

"Anything Gregg writes is absolutely worth reading and will change your perspective on life and reality...another wow! book. Genius mind!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Elliott, Philadelphia, PA

"Excellent! Although the opening is a bit slow/elementary, the bulk of the book is fascinating! Discusses DNA, the ancient science of number values for letters, and sheds light on how what scientists call "junk DNA" (due to their lack of understanding) might be the most significant aspect of DNA. Grounded in science. Includes references to fascinating experiments by Russian scientists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The God Code: The Secret of Our Past, the Promise of Our Future by Gregg Braden

 

 
Overall customer rating of The God Code: The Secret of...
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
6 of 7  (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.