New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gardener's Son

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gardener's Son

by Cormac McCarthy

About this title: Cormac McCarthy's 1976 screenplay for a PBS film tells the story of the intertwined fates of two South Carolina families: the wealthy Greggs and the blue-collar McEvoys who work at the Gregg mill. After an accident at the mill that was possibly the fault of one of the Greggs, Robert McEvoy crippled for life--and his fury and desire for revenge become all-consuming. Finally he leaves town, an embittered man. But he returns many years later for his mother's funeral--and to continue the unfinished business between the two families. THE GARDENER'S SON was nominated for two Emmy Awards.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Ecco, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: F/F. First Edition. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay used book

The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: Fine in Near Fine+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gardener's Son. a Screenplay

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOPEWELL: ECCO PRESS. 1996 Date Published: 1996

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very close to fine in dj. (Slight hint of foxing at top edge) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: THE ECCO PRESS, HOPEWELL, NJ Date Published: PUB 1996

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardeners Son used book

The Gardeners Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First in print appearance, of this 1975 play, in book form. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: 1st hardback of 1976 screenplay by author of "All the Pretty Horses", near fine in near fine dj; minor bump to spine heel else nearly as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gardener's Son. a Screenplay

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Bds. Publisher: Ecco, Hopewell, NJ Date Published: 1996

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay new book

The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $21.95

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: New in New jacket. Book and cover are as new, no marks, bumps orchips. Stated First Edition as well as first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $22.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: As New in As New jacket. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Lamy Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Small cloth with Dustjacket Publisher: The Ecco Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: 0880014814 Screenplay by the noted author that was finally used for a movie that was made for tv. Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: select books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). A screenplay by the author of ALL THE PRETTY HORSES. Fine/Fine. Light rubbing to the rear dust jacket panel, else very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Leone, Bookseller ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son used book

The Gardener's Son

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1996

Description: A Screenplay. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket. Attractive copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay used book

The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $75.00

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennedy Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son new book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ecco press 1996. Hopewell N.J. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0880014814. Very fine HB, in Very fine DJ. First ed, first printing. States first edition and has "1" in numberline. Book and jacket are in As New condition. Boards remain very stiff, like new. Scarce in this condition. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abound Book Company, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son. a Screenplay used book

The Gardener's Son. a Screenplay

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $250.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: Galley/Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. Uncorrected proof. Glossy pictoral wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition. Only seventy-six proof copies were printed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ECCO PRESS. HOPEWELL 1996

Description: First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. A screenplay. Few galleys were produced for this title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $325.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, limited issue of 350 numbered copies signed by McCarthy on the limitation page. Copy #202. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardener's Son used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $325.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, limited issue of 350 copies signed by McCarthy on the limitation page. Copy #58. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Gardeners Son used book

The Gardeners Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eco, Hopewell, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, Fine, and unread in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Gardener's Son new book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $21.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New-Hardcover unopened. remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 93 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: kizziemodo, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay used book

The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Ecco Press, Hopewell, N. J. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Remainder 93 pg. book is in beautiful condition w/ only some very light bumping to corners. DJ is in similar condition. Spine is light blue, gold, and brown w/ white and brown lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Gardener's Son; a Screenplay

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Hopewell 1996 Date Published: 1996

Description: First edition. Fine in a Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Gardener's Son, the/ a Screenplay

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco, NJ Date Published: 1996

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback (shibui) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Gardener's Son used book

The Gardener's Son

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $28.75

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Ecco, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014816 ISBN: 0880014814

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Written in the spring of 1975 this is the first appearance in book form. read more