|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Cormac McCarthy's 1976 screenplay for a PBS film tells the story of the intertwined fates of two South Carolina families: the wealthy Greggs and the blue-collar McEvoys who work at the Gregg mill. After an accident at the mill that was possibly the fault of one of the Greggs, Robert McEvoy crippled for life--and his fury and desire for revenge become all-consuming. Finally he leaves town, an embittered man. But he returns many years later for his mother's funeral--and to continue the unfinished business between the two families. THE GARDENER'S SON was nominated for two Emmy Awards.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Gardener's Son
(44 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Ecco, NY
Date Published: 1996
Description: F/F. First Edition. Fine in Fine DJ. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: Fine in Near Fine+ jacket. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son. a Screenplay
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HOPEWELL: ECCO PRESS. 1996
Date Published: 1996
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very close to fine in dj. (Slight hint of foxing at top edge) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: THE ECCO PRESS, HOPEWELL, NJ
Date Published: PUB 1996
Description: F/F. read more
|
|
The Gardeners Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ecco, NJ
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First in print appearance, of this 1975 play, in book form. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: 1st hardback of 1976 screenplay by author of "All the Pretty Horses", near fine in near fine dj; minor bump to spine heel else nearly as new. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son. a Screenplay
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition, first printing
Binding: Bds.
Publisher: Ecco, Hopewell, NJ
Date Published: 1996
Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: New in New jacket. Book and cover are as new, no marks, bumps orchips. Stated First Edition as well as first printing. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: As New in As New jacket. 1st printing. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Small cloth with Dustjacket
Publisher: The Ecco Press, New Jersey
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: 0880014814 Screenplay by the noted author that was finally used for a movie that was made for tv. Fine/fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
select books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition (first printing). A screenplay by the author of ALL THE PRETTY HORSES. Fine/Fine. Light rubbing to the rear dust jacket panel, else very clean. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
Cormac McCarthy
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
meremc_books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1996
Description: A Screenplay. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket. Attractive copy throughout. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennedy Books,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ecco press 1996. Hopewell N.J.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0880014814. Very fine HB, in Very fine DJ. First ed, first printing. States first edition and has "1" in numberline. Book and jacket are in As New condition. Boards remain very stiff, like new. Scarce in this condition. Author won the 2007 Pulitzer Prize for The Road. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son. a Screenplay
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: Galley/Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. Uncorrected proof. Glossy pictoral wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition. Only seventy-six proof copies were printed. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ECCO PRESS. HOPEWELL 1996
Description: First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. A screenplay. Few galleys were produced for this title. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, limited issue of 350 numbered copies signed by McCarthy on the limitation page. Copy #202. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author First edition, limited issue of 350 copies signed by McCarthy on the limitation page. Copy #58. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase. Image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more
|
|
The Gardeners Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eco, Hopewell, NJ
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing, Fine, and unread in a Fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New-Hardcover unopened. remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 93 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
kizziemodo,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Gardener's Son: a Screenplay
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Ecco Press, Hopewell, N. J.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Remainder 93 pg. book is in beautiful condition w/ only some very light bumping to corners. DJ is in similar condition. Spine is light blue, gold, and brown w/ white and brown lettering. read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son; a Screenplay
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press Hopewell 1996
Date Published: 1996
Description: First edition. Fine in a Fine DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oak Tree Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gardener's Son, the/ a Screenplay
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco, NJ
Date Published: 1996
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback (shibui) read more
|
|
The Gardener's Son
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Ecco, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780880014816
ISBN: 0880014814
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Written in the spring of 1975 this is the first appearance in book form. read more
| | | |