» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From the Erotic to the Demonic: On Critical Musicology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

From the Erotic to the Demonic: On Critical Musicology

by Derek B Scott

About this title: From the Erotic to the Demonic demonstrates how different musical styles construct ideas of class, sexuality, and ethnic identity. This book will serve as a model for musicologists who want to take a postmodern approach to their inquiries. The clear and lively arguments are supported by ninety musical examples taken from such diverse sources as opera, symphonic music, jazz, and nineteenth- and twentieth-century popular songs. Derek Scott offers new insights on a range of "high" and "low" musical styles, and the cultures that produced them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology used book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Scott, Derek B

price: $5.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology used book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Scott, Derek B.

price: $19.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: Fine. 0195151968 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology used book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Scott, Derek B.

price: $19.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: Fine. 0195151968 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. may have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology used book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Scott, Derek B.

price: $23.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151954 ISBN: 019515195X

Description: Fine. 019515195X Like New and Unread! ! ! Great Condition! ! ! May have minor shelf wear, if any. No dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked! ! ! Has publishers ink marks on outside bottom edge. --Always Compare S...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Erotic to the Demonic: On Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: On Critical Musicology

by Scott, Derek B.

price: $29.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Erotic to the Demonic: On Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: On Critical Musicology

by Scott, Derek B

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Scott, Derek B.

price: $48.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195151954 ISBN: 019515195X

Description: New. 019515195X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Derek B. Scott

price: $51.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

From the Erotic to the Demonic (on Critical Musicology) new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic (on Critical Musicology)

by Scott, Derek B.

price: $52.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (266) from the erotic to the demonic demonstrates how different musical styles construct ideas of class, sexuality, and ethnic identity. this book will serve as a model for musicologists who want to take a postmodern approach to their inquiries. the clear and lively arguments are supported by ni*n*e*t*y musical examples taken from such diverse sources as opera, symphonic music, jazz, and ni*n*e*t*eenth ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology used book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Scott, Derek B.

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: Like New book, with out remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Scott, Derek B.

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: Brand new book, no remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology used book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Derek B. Scott

price: $23.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musico new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musico

by Scott, Derek B.

price: $41.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: New. From the Erotic to the Demonic demonstrates how different musical styles construct ideas of class, sexuality, and ethnic identity. This book will serve as a model for musicologists who want to take a postmodern approach to their inquiries. The clear... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic

by Scott, Derek B.

price: $45.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: New. 'From the Erotic to the Demonic' demonstrates how different musical styles construct ideas of class, sexuality, and ethnic identity. Arguments are supported by 90 musical examples taken from such diverse sources as opera, symphonic music, jazz, and 19... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Scott

price: $46.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195151968. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Derek B. Scott

price: $49.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology used book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Derek B. Scott

price: $49.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Derek B. Scott

price: $50.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). From the Erotic to the Demonic demonstrates how different musical styles construct ideas of class, sexuality, and ethnic identity. This book will serve as a model for musicologists who want to take a postmodern approach to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Derek B. Scott

price: $53.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic on Critical Musicology, Derek B. Scott new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic on Critical Musicology, Derek B. Scott

price: $55.42

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Derek B. Scott

price: $56.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology new book

From the Erotic to the Demonic: on Critical Musicology

by Derek B. Scott

price: $55.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195151961 ISBN: 0195151968

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). From the Erotic to the Demonic demonstrates how different musical styles construct ideas of class, sexuality, and ethnic identity. This book will serve as a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Composer as Intellectual: Music and Ideology in France 1914-1940

The Composer as Intellectual: Music and Ideology in France 1914-1940

by Jane Fulcher

see all from $15.37!

new only from $28.25!

Between Montmartre and the Mudd Club: Popular Music and the Avant-Garde

Between Montmartre and the Mudd Club: Popular Music and the Avant-Garde

by Bernard Gordron, Bernard Gendron

see all from $17.15!

new only from $17.15!

Music and the Mind

Music and the Mind

by Anthony Storr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

The Beatles - Complete Scores

The Beatles - Complete Scores

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation

see all from $48.00!

new only from $55.97!

The Land Where the Blues Began

The Land Where the Blues Began

by Alan Lomax

see all from $3.74!

new only from $16.62!

Music for Ear Training

Music for Ear Training

by Michael Horvit

see all from $16.00!

new only from $75.40!