» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C Thurow

About this title: An incisive analysis of the ever-changing global economy looks at globalization and how economic systems around the world can grow and thrive, covering such topics as the U.S. trade deficit, ways to restart Japan's stagnant economy, the World Bank, and intellectual property rights violations. Reprint. 20,000 first printing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Thurow, Lester C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060750695 ISBN: 0060750693

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, DJ has mi. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Good in Good jacket. 53-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Collins Date Published: 10/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperBusiness Pub Date: 10/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Signed by the author! Modest wear. Name of previous owner on endpaper as well. Pages and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Thurow, Lester C

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060750695 ISBN: 0060750693

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity new book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060750695 ISBN: 0060750693

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with different cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Thurow, Lester C.

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060750695 ISBN: 0060750693

Description: Very Good. 0060750693 some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global... used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global...

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Like New. First edition 1st printing HarperCollins 2003, good cover, good glossy dust jacket price intact, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Lester C. Thurow

price: $3.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Business Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060750695 ISBN: 0060750693

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 2005 1st HarperBusines PB ed, remainder mark, most minor cvr use wear, else crisp, clean text, no marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Thurow, Lester C.

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060750695 ISBN: 0060750693

Description: Very Good. 0060750693-slight cover wear otherwise excellent condition, ** INTL BUYER NOTE-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Thurow, Lester C.

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 3/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060750695 ISBN: 0060750693

Description: Fine. 0060750693 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold used book

Fortune Favors the Bold

by Thurow, Lester

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Thurow, Lester

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: NY: Harper Business 2003, HB, 340p., 1st edition, vg/vg, dustjacket is priceclipped, name written in on front end page which may be the author signature but hard to read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Thurow, Lester C.

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Very Good. 0060523654 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Thurow, Lester C.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stated First Ed, unclipped jacket is bright and colourful with very mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity used book

Fortune Favors the Bold What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global Prosperity

by Thurow, Lester C.

price: $5.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0060523654. Famed author's work in a good copy, no dust jacket. 2 or 3 interior pages creased, else clean and bright.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global... new book

Fortune Favors the Bold: What We Must Do to Build a New and Lasting Global...

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060523657 ISBN: 0060523654

Description: New. 2003 Hardcover w/Jacket 1st Edition by HarperCollins Books. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Tori, The United States

"A great book to help understand the power and significance of globalization."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Kaia, The United States

"Too Ameri-centric and conservative if you ask me"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 29, 2007
By Elizabeth, Denton, TX

"Lent to me by a friend writing his Masters Thesis in Economics. Blah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
2 of 5 (40%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.