» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Florida Place Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Florida Place Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names

by William Alexander Read, Patricia Riles Wickman (Introduction by)

About this title: The first Native peoples of what is now the United States who met and interacted with Europeans were the people of the lower Southeast. They were individuals of the larger Maskoki linguistic family who inhabited much of present-day Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, South Carolina, and eastern portions of Tennessee, Kentucky, and Louisiana. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant) used book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant)

by Read, William A.

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fire Ant Books ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: Fine. 0817350713 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant) new book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant)

by Read, William A.

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fire Ant Books ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: New. 0817350713 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir... new book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir... new book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir... new book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir... used book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir... used book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir...

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names new book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names

by William A. Read

price: $7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fire Ant Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Place Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names

by William Read

price: $11.25

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1934

Description: Good+ Jacket Not Issued. First edition, first printing...trade paperback original edition....text has NO writing....some foxing along edges and cover....corners slightly bumped...small name inside front cover....military history, west. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names

by William A. Read

price: $24.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1934

Description: 83 pp., original paper wrappers (softcover), spine worn and chipped at foot, library bookplate to inside front cover, tape repair to one leaf (no text loss), small closed tear and minor chipping to rear cover, minor ownership markings, else good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names

by Read, William A.

price: $42.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1934

Description: Octavo. vi + 84 pages. University Studies Series no. 11. Light wear to spine and covers, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names used book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names

by Read, William A.

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Florida Place Names of Indian Origin & Seminole Personal Names used book

Florida Place Names of Indian Origin & Seminole Personal Names

by William Read

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names new book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names

price: $16.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: BRAND NEW. 0817350713. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant) used book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant)

by Read, William A.

price: $20.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fire Ant Books ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: Good. 0817350713 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant) new book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant)

by Read, William A.

price: $21.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fire Ant Books ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: New. 0817350713 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant) used book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant)

by William A. Read

price: $43.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fire Ant Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names new book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names

by William A. Read

price: $52.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fire Ant Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Florida Place Names of Indian Origin & Seminole Personal Names new book

Florida Place Names of Indian Origin & Seminole Personal Names

price: $4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780817350710 ISBN: 0817350713

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names

by William A. Read

price: $24.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1934

Description: Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in good condition for its age. It has a library board binding that is very sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Rose Book Sellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.