Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: The first Native peoples of what is now the United States who met and interacted with Europeans were the people of the lower Southeast. They were individuals of the larger Maskoki linguistic family who inhabited much of present-day Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, South Carolina, and eastern portions of Tennessee, Kentucky, and Louisiana. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Florida Place Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names
(20 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant)
by
Read, William A.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fire Ant Books
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: Fine. 0817350713 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant)
by
Read, William A.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fire Ant Books
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: New. 0817350713 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Alabama Fir...
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names
by
William A. Read
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fire Ant Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names
by
William Read
Ships from
LA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: LSU Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good+ Jacket Not Issued. First edition, first printing...trade paperback original edition....text has NO writing....some foxing along edges and cover....corners slightly bumped...small name inside front cover....military history, west. read more
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names
by
William A. Read
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1934
Description: 83 pp., original paper wrappers (softcover), spine worn and chipped at foot, library bookplate to inside front cover, tape repair to one leaf (no text loss), small closed tear and minor chipping to rear cover, minor ownership markings, else good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
John T Zubal Inc ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names
by
Read, William A.
Ships from
LA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1934
Description: Octavo. vi + 84 pages. University Studies Series no. 11. Light wear to spine and covers, else a very good copy. read more
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names
by
Read, William A.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place Names of Indian Origin & Seminole Personal Names
by
William Read
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2004. read more
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: BRAND NEW. 0817350713. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant)
by
Read, William A.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fire Ant Books
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: Good. 0817350713 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant)
by
Read, William A.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fire Ant Books
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: New. 0817350713 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names (Fire Ant)
by
William A. Read
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fire Ant Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names
by
William A. Read
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fire Ant Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place Names of Indian Origin & Seminole Personal Names
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780817350710
ISBN: 0817350713
Description: New. Brand new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
Jersey Ray ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Florida Place-Names of Indian Origin and Seminole Personal Names
by
William A. Read
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Library
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge
Date Published: 1934
Description: Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in good condition for its age. It has a library board binding that is very sturdy. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
Browse subjects
Travel > United States
History > United States > State & Local > South (AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV)
Southeast U.S.
South Atlantic
Native American
browse all subjects
Find
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.