New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

First Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Josie S is 11 when she comes with her mother, Delia, to live with her great aunt, Esther, and her cousin, a Presbyterian seminarian named Jared. Distant and preoccupied, Jared intrigues Josie. One summer afternoon, she encounters him at the riverbank behind her great aunt's house, and enters a world of secrets and unnatural desires.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates~Barry Moser

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates~Barry Moser

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates~Barry Moser

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love used book

First Love

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Moser, Barry. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-library bk w/ usual markings-page 27 has pen arrow. 0.54" x 6.76" x 4.82". Includes Illustrations. beautiful woodcuts read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homeless Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First Love

by Oates, Joyce Carol, Illustrated By Barry Moser

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Ecco Press, 1996

Description: Barry Moser. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Has DJ--A Gothic Tale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $3.87

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, usual edge wear, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love: a Gothic Tale used book

First Love: a Gothic Tale

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins General Books Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Moser, Barry. Very Good- in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 5"x6.75" CE2-A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good-condition with a dust jacket in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in red cloth covered boards with black lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top outside paper edges, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Fine. New book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $7.63

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love used book

First Love

by Oates, Joyce Carol; Moser, Barry(Illustrator)

price: $14.85

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: The Ecco Press; NJ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Very good. Very Good/Very Good, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Tiny tome measures 4 3/4" x 6 3/4". A Gothic tale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love. a Gothic Tale used book

First Love. a Gothic Tale

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ecco Press, Hopewell Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Cloth in dust jacket. Very good+. 85pp., illustrated by Barry Moser. A gothic novella about an eleven year old girl, Josie, who is molested by her 25 year old cousin, Jared, a divinity student on leave from the Presbyterian seminary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love: a Gothic Tale used book

First Love: a Gothic Tale

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Moser, Barry. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Non-price clipped dj may have trace of shopwear. Boards show no wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages tight in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love: a Gothic Tale used book

First Love: a Gothic Tale

by Oates, Joyce Carol; Moser, Barry

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition. First Printing. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo. 85 pages. Illustrated by Barry Mosernread, and looks New. A Very Fine and collectible copy protected in a new Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love: a Gothic Tale used book

First Love: a Gothic Tale

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, N. J. Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Moser, Barry. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Fine unread copy. A very collectible copy. First printing. Illustrated by Moser, Barry. (alk. paper) 85 p. : ill. ; 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love: a Gothic Tale [ 1st ] used book

First Love: a Gothic Tale [ 1st ]

by Oates, Joyce Carol, Ill By Barry Moser

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Acceptable. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Near fine. Ex-library with usual signs. Some signs of handling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spiderweb Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $7.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

First Love: a Gothic Tale used book

First Love: a Gothic Tale

by Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $7.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

First Love new book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $7.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 8/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: New in crisp, clean. no damage. jacket. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

First Love: a Gothic Tale used book

First Love: a Gothic Tale

by Joyce Carol Oates

price: $8.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780880014571 ISBN: 0880014571

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

First Love used book

First Love

by Joyce Carol Oates