» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feast from the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes from the Lands of the Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Feast from the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes from the Lands of the Bible

by Faye Levy

About this title: The flavours of the Middle East come alive in this accessible collection of 250 vibrant recipes, emphasising bold flavours and simple, healthy techniques from more than ten countries, including Egypt, Israel, Syria, Turkey, Lebanon and Iran. The nations of the Middle East find harmony in their shared culinary traditions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) used book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Faye Levy

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible used book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible

by Levy, Faye

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 402 pgs. Unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Feast from the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes from the Lands of the Bible used book

Feast from the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes from the Lands of the Bible

by Levy, Faye

price: $11.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. pages very good with no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Cookbooks. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible new book

New-Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible

by Levy, Faye

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: New in New jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. Just a bit of shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. From Publishers Weekly: Delivering another winner, Levy (1, 000 Jewish Recipes; Faye Levy's International Vegetable Cookbook) turns her attention to the Middle East, where she lived for many years, and draws not only on her heritage but also on the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feast From the Mideast. Etc

by Levy, Faye

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed-Stated, Also #1 in Line Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2003

Description: VG Plus or Better. VG Plus Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 402 pages. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) used book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Faye Levy

price: $9.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Middle East: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Land of the Bible used book

Feast From the Middle East: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Land of the Bible

by Levy, Faye

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Illustrated purple hardback. xiv + 402 pp. 1st printing. Biblio., index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) new book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Levy, Faye

price: $16.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) new book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Levy, Faye

price: $16.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) new book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Levy, Faye

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: New. 0060093617 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible used book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible

by Levy, Faye

price: $20.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast new book

Feast From the Mideast

by Levy, Faye

price: $21.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060093617. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast new book

Feast From the Mideast

by Faye Levy

price: $26.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) used book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Faye Levy

price: $31.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Like New. 0060093617. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) used book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Faye Levy

price: $42.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) used book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Faye Levy

price: $42.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) used book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Faye Levy

price: $62.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) new book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Faye Levy

price: $69.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks) used book

Feast From the Mideast: 250 Sun-Drenched Dishes From the Lands of the Bible (Cookbooks)

by Levy, Faye

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060093617 ISBN: 0060093617

Description: Very Good. 0060093617 HarperCollins New York (2003) 1st ptg very good dj Introduction, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Jamie, Coeur D Alene, ID

"This is a wonderful book! I love middle eastern food, but it has always been impractical for us to make it. Some of these recipes are rather complicated, but for the most part, it is a practical and beautifully written recipe book with recipes for people who want to eat healthy middle eastern food without any hassle. There is also a lot more information in it than just recipes. We received it for Christmas and are thoroughly enjoying it. I definitely recommend it for people who want to be slightly adventurous without too much difficulty. It helps too that the book itself is lovely!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.