» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fairy Godmother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fairy Godmother

by Mercedes Lackey

About this title: The beloved fantasy author turns traditional fairy tales on their heads with this new tale. "Putting a fresh face to a well-loved fairytale is not an easy task, but it is one that seems effortless to the prolific Lackey."--"Publishers Weekly."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Fairy Godmother used book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Luna Books Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802456 ISBN: 0373802455

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother: a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms (Book 1) used book

The Fairy Godmother: a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms (Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Luna Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother: a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms (Book 1) used book

The Fairy Godmother: a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms (Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother: a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms (Book 1) used book

The Fairy Godmother: a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms (Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother used book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. Five Hundred Kingdoms. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother used book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. Five Hundred Kingdoms. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother used book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Luna Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802456 ISBN: 0373802455

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. Five Hundred Kingdoms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 1) used book

The Fairy Godmother (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Acceptable. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother used book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Luna, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802456 ISBN: 0373802455

Description: Fair. Creases and curve to spine, wear to edges and to book, a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 1) used book

The Fairy Godmother (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Luna Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802456 ISBN: 0373802455

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother (500 Kingdom Series) used book

The Fairy Godmother (500 Kingdom Series)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $4.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Luna, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802456 ISBN: 0373802455

Description: Good. 5¾"-6¾" Tall. Spine slightly creased and slanted, some edge wear, light reading crease, a little chipping at top and base of spine, creasing across front bottom corner. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy. First in Mercedes Lackey's delightful new series about the Five Hundred Kingdoms and The Tradition that powers fairy tales, both good and bad. "Elena Klovis was supposed to be her kingdom's Cinderella-until fate left her with a completely inappropriate ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orielis' Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fairy Godmother a Tale of Five Hundred Kingdoms used book

Fairy Godmother a Tale of Five Hundred Kingdoms

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $4.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0373802021. Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 417 pages; Remainder mark otherwise clean and tight. DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 1) used book

The Fairy Godmother (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 1)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Fair. 0373802021 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 1) used book

The Fairy Godmother (Tales of the Five Hundred Kingdoms, Book 1)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Luna, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802456 ISBN: 0373802455

Description: Good. 0373802455 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall The covers have edge wear, the corners are bumped and the spine is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother: A Tale of the Five Hundred new book

The Fairy Godmother: A Tale of the Five Hundred

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Luna Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802456 ISBN: 0373802455

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother: a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms (Book 1) new book

The Fairy Godmother: a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms (Book 1)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $8.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Luna Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother used book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark on bottom page edges else clean with very light wear. A nice copy. (SciFi) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Luna, 2004

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carpe Librum, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother new book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: New in new dust jacket. DJ in mylar cover. Free USPS trackibng/delivery confirmation. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 417 p. Five Hundred Kingdoms. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sheba1217, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother: a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms used book

The Fairy Godmother: a Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Date Published: January 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother used book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $16.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Luna, 2004. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Some wear to book spine ends. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fairy Godmother (Five Hundred Kingdoms, No 1)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Luna Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine. First Edition. Advance uncorrected proof. Very clean. No bends, rips, or markings inside or out. In Brodart cover. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother new book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $20.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: New in New jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fairy Godmother used book

The Fairy Godmother

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Luna Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780373802029 ISBN: 0373802021

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy is fine with no wear to text, cover or dustjacket. Dustjacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Not a remainder. Price is intact. Does not appear to have been read. A Tale of the Five Hundred Kingdoms. FIRST EDITION STATED. By the author of the best selling Heralds of Valdemar Series. Shipping includes delivery tracking within U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fairy Godmother

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $76.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Luna Date Published: 1/1/2004

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Leanne, Erwin, TN

"Until I read this story, I hadn't realized that I subconsciously expected---in what the its narrator refers to as fairy tale tradition---the fairy godmother to be more or less a loner and DEFINITELY not one to take on a lover or a husband. Almost without fail, most traditional fantasy scenarios involving a fairy godmother portray her as a matronly, kind, buxomy-fluffy mother figure: The magical essence of a nun or a merry spinster. Well, rules are meant to be bent if not broken, and tradition must make allowances for new paths and interpretations. And so it is here that Sleeping Beauty, Rapunzel, the Princess and the Pea, Snow White, and Cinderella find their roles turned inside out. And you never know until the end where the handsome Prince will end up (since, for a greater part of the novel, he has been living his life as a donkey). But the identical pieces of the same puzzle are still made to fit (tradition demands it), and all the loose ends tie up nicely, making for a delicious, hilarious Happily Ever After."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"Elena grew up in one of the 500 Kingdoms, which are quite literally driven by Tradition, the magical force that surrounds the lands and tries to guide people along Traditional storylines to Traditional fates. Elena was to be a Cinderella, but since the local prince wasn't old enough, she ended up apprenticing to her kingdom's fairy godmother instead. And of course, that suited her far better anyway.

I've always liked Mercedes Lackey, though I find as I grow older that she works better for younger readers; she employs a very breathless style of storyteling, full of unnecessary italics, and makes sure to explain every incident, custom, and moral just in case the reader was not clever enough to pick it up from clues in the story. At least reading Lackey broke me of all those habits as a writer! Her stories are also morally didactic--and she makes sure to beat the reader over the head with that 2x4 so they get the message--and that lost its appeal for me long ago. What I did appreciate was that since I know Lackey's more interested in world building than action, I never felt particularly keyed up or worried about the characters, and could thus enjoy the plot as was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Jeannette, Ames, IA

"This book had the promise of a unique plot twist. Cinderella doesn't get to go to the ball; she's gets to be fairy godmother's apprentice, instead! But, the book is a hefty 400+ pages, and the writing just wasn't very engaging. It was just kind of flat. Here, again, I skimmed through to find out what happens. Was surprised by the "explicit" sex scenes, which occur at the end of the story, and which I never enjoy. After Cinderella and her prince "fall in lust", the author adds 40 pages of conflict so that the new hero can prove himself worthy. Overall disappointing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Sarai, Overland Park, KS

"I really enjoyed this book! I like reading about fairy tales and this one takes what we normally think of fairy tales and twist them all around. Very enjoyable read and I look forward to the next one in the series.

I have to say I didn't expect there to be romance but I really enjoyed watching the two characters come together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Fairy Godmother by Mercedes Lackey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.