New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Tao

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Essential Tao

by Thomas F Cleary, PH.D.

About this title: Composed of two ancient Taoist classics that are proving remarkably appealing and relevant today, The Essential Tao delves into topics such as politics and economy, managing stress and health, and psychology and mysticism. "It is magnificent and grandiose, outrageous and funny, sharp and acerbic, dreamy and playful".--David Steindl-Rast, OSB.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao used book

The Essential Tao

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu new book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: New. 0062502166 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas F. , And Lao-Tzu, And Chuang-Tzu

price: $2.14

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st PB edition Binding: Trade pb Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, [San Francisco] Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. (cloth: alk. paper): 168 p. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Iner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Iner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas; Lao-Tzu; Lao-Tzu Tao Te Ching; Chuang-Tzu Nan-Hua Ching; Chuang-Tz+U

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Nice clean little used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Tao

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9787858090582 ISBN: 7858090585

Description: Very Good. Light DJ crease, text unmarked & binding tight, 168 pp, An Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $6.49

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Good. 0062502166 A couple of pgs have dog ear corners Several text pages have creases wrinkles, Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas, Translator

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edge staining, otherwise clena and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu new book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Thomas Cleary

price: $8.20

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1993-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; Great savings! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gilbert Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Very Good + Trade paperback reprint, 168 pages. See also our other Cleary titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Iner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu new book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Iner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas; Lao-Tzu Tao Te Ching; Chuang-Tzu Nan-Hua Ching

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: New. New Illustrated cream/brown wraps. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Tao

by Cleary, Thomas (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: First edition. Very good or better in a near fine dustwrapper. Spine lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Iner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Iner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas; Lao-Tzu Tao Te Ching; Chuang-Tzu Nan-Hua Ching

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Fine. Remainder read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao new book

The Essential Tao

by Cleary, Thomas F, PH.D.

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Essential Tao used book

Essential Tao

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991, 93 94 95 96 97 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: ISBN 0-06-250216-6 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.25 in. ); 168pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped cover corners; lightly age-toned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Essential Tao

by Thomas Cleary

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder Remainder. Very slightly edgeworn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn Smith Barone, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Thomas Cleary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1993-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Essential Tao: Chuang-Tz+U, Lao-Tzu, Thomas Cleary (Paperback, 1993) used book

The Essential Tao: Chuang-Tz+U, Lao-Tzu, Thomas Cleary (Paperback, 1993)

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: VERY_GOOD. Near new 5x7 paperback by Cleary. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Thomas Cleary

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1993-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Fair. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). ** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas (Translator)

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Good. FIRST PRINTING. Very faint stain to edge of just a couple pages. Otherwise excellent--binding tight, text clean. "This is Thomas Cleary's translation of two classic Chinese books describing the essential philosophy and practice of Tao, written long ago as maps of the Way: Tao Te Ching and Chuang-tzu. Cleary's bold new translations restore, as no other translations have yet done, the remarkable power and mind-opening distinctiveness of the original Chinese. Composed in China over two ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Thomas Cleary

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Essential Tao: an Iniation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao to Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Iniation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao to Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chuang Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas [Trans. ]

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, 1993 ISBN 0-06-250216-6 ISBN-13: 9780062502162 ISBN: 0062502166

Description: Wraps. Trade paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Iner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu used book

The Essential Tao: an Initiation Into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Iner Teachings of Chuang-Tzu

by Cleary, Thomas; Lao-Tzu; Lao-Tzu Tao Te Ching; Chuang-Tzu Nan-Hua Ching; Chuang-Tz+U