» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Envy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Envy

by Joseph Epstein

About this title: Joseph Epstein attacks the deadly sin of envy, supplying not only his own take on the subject but the opinions of others, including Shakespeare.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $2.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $2.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $2.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $2.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $3.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: Fine. 0195158121 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy used book

Envy

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 109 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, very minor edge wear to dj, book and text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/28/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: Very Good. 0195158121 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (slightly bruised corners) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: Very Good. Narrow black line on top edge (remainder mark) otherwise minor dustcover wear, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy-the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Envy-the Seven Deadly Sins

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $8.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: Oxford University Press 2003. DJ Worn. Stain on Inside Fron Cover of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $10.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-08-23 ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 435-309. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy new book

Envy

by Epstein, Joseph

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 109 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $14.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2006-08-23 ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195312041. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $16.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Envy (the Seven Deadly Sins) new book

Envy (the Seven Deadly Sins)

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $24.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 177x125 mm. (138) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $2.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Envy, the Seven Deadly Sins used book

Envy, the Seven Deadly Sins

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $2.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 7" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Joseph Epstein

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Envy new book

Envy

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $3.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new unread in Brand new Dustjacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 109 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. Audience: General/trade. Free "GREED" with this order read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Envy new book

Envy

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new unread in Brand new Dustjacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 109 p. Contains: Illustrations. Seven Deadly Sins. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins new book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: New. 0195158121 Brand new-NEVER USED. Clean text + edges. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 1617. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Seven Deadly Sins: Envy used book

The Seven Deadly Sins: Envy

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195158121. Small. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins (Seven Deadly Sins) used book

Envy: the Seven Deadly Sins (Seven Deadly Sins)

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195158120 ISBN: 0195158121

Description: Very good. 2003 edition-Oxford University Press. Ex-library. Hardcover with plastic over jacket. Jacket has small surface wear, but overall looks good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Book has library label and stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrightXcapes, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Envy (Seven Deadly Sins) new book

Envy (Seven Deadly Sins)

by Epstein, Joseph

price: $8.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195312041 ISBN: 019531204X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Liz, Newburyport, MA

"I just loved this, he is so funny and smart, it is like eating essay candy. Completely turned me into an Epstein fan. I have the other deadly sins books, but none beat this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Elizabeth, Albany, NY

"..and here you thought you weren't envious! I loved this book, it was a quick and insightful read. I think just about everyone would enjoy it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Megan, Canada

"Wow. This guy is smart and envy is nasty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By James, Sulphur, LA

"A very good book - A little painful for the ego. I would recommend everyone read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Envy by Joseph Epstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gluttony

Gluttony

by Francine Prose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pride

Pride

by Michael Eric Dyson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.34!

Snobbery: The American Version

Snobbery: The American Version

by Joseph Epstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lust

Lust

by Simon Blackburn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.03!

Fabulous Small Jews

Fabulous Small Jews

by Joseph Epstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.10!