About this title: In this 18th entry in the near-future IN DEATH series, Roarke Enterprises has been awarded a highly classified contract to make the government's computers more secure from terrorists. A security expert working on the contract is accused of killing her husband and best friend in a fit of jealous rage. But Roarke's wife, New York police detective ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 8 cassettes. read more
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 8 cassettes. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780425197950ISBN:0425197956
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and corner wear. Tight binding. X on top and bottom side of book. Curling on corners of cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. In Death (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780399151545ISBN:0399151540
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. In Death (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780425197950ISBN:0425197956
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. In Death (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. New book, never used, creases on upper front cover, pages in EX cond, great reading copy, 7th printing read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780399151545ISBN:0399151540
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket has wear & tear. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"Divided In Death is according to fantastic fiction, the 21st book in the In Death series and luckily for me this series is still going strong. In this book, Eve is investigating a murder that looks like a setup and the prime suspect is one of Roarke's own employees and a personal friend. What makes this book different than previous books in the series, is that Eve and Roarke are straddling different sides of the line. Roarke takes the murder as a personal attack against him while Eve has to view it from a more technical viewpoint and from a cop's eyes. I liked this one a lot because we (the reader) got to see a different side of their relationship. It made their relationship seem like it was stronger and I just can't help but love these books because of it. The mystery kept me guessing and involved and I flew through this book just as fast as the others. Definitely recommended."
"I really do not like Nora Roberts books, but for some strange reason I like J. D. Robb. I guess it's because there's less cheesy romance and more mystery and danger. Also you don't have any of her dumb fairy and witchcraft junk in these books. This one took me longer to read than the other "in Death" books that I've read so far, it seemed more complex than usual, probably because of all the techno-stuff and I had difficulty wading through and remembering all that, not knowing what may prove important later in the book."
"A wonderful story and marvelous continuing characters. J.D. Robb manages to incorporate a good mystery with her traditional Nora Roberts romance thrown in."
"PB Another visit with Eve Dallas and the gang. This one has an employee of Roarke's charged with a double homicide and its up to Eve to clear her and find the real culprits. She has to go up against her times version of Homeland Security, has a falling out with Roarke over her history as a child and some recent discoveries. And Peabody is getting used to being a Detective now. A Fun read as always. ISBN - 0-425-19795-6, Mystery, Pages - 371, Print Size - R, Rating - 4"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.