About this title: Every October, Americans celebrate the discovery of their country by Christopher Columbus. But "The Great Navigator" wasn't the first to find the new world. Stone Age explorers, Chinese seafarers, and Vikings all predated Columbus. Clear, simple language and painstakingly detailed panoramic illustrations allow young readers to easily follow centuries of adventure and repeated discoveries of the Americas. Full-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mulberry Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688115128ISBN:0688115128
Description: Near Fine. 11" x 9" Clean, tight, bright; no tears. approaches unused but a 1-1/3" remainder mark at upper edge of pages visible only when book is closed and view from top. No bleed onto pages.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688068370ISBN:0688068375
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Oversize Hardcover; Good+ condition; ex-library with usual stickers & markings; Printed Text VG (there is a paperclip mark at top of Title Page); some light shelfwear; (shelf G111); 48 p.; "A childrens book telling about the discovery of the Americas"; Outstanding Illustrations; Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1991
ISBN-13:9780688068370ISBN:0688068375
Description: Hardback, Fine in a Fine Minus DJ, 3rd printing; light wear to mylar protected DJ and DJ edges, no names or markings. The story of the discovery of America through the ages from the ancient Phoenicians to Columbus, nicely illustrated in color, 8vo., 48 pages., read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperTrophy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780688115128ISBN:0688115128
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition (First Printing)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688068370ISBN:0688068375
Description: NF in NF jacket. Oversize hardcover with colorful dust jacket, 48 pages. Gift inscription on free front endpaper, else overall book is NF/NF. read more
Edition: First EDITION, SECOND PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LOTHROP, LEE & SHEPARD, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688068370ISBN:0688068375
Description: Maestro, Giulio (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AQUA BLUE PICTORIAL JACKET. 48 PAGES. BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mulberry Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780688115128ISBN:0688115128
Description: Very Good. 9 x 11. Signed by Author(s) Signed by both Giulio and Betsy Maestro and dated 1994. Name written inside front cover; light bump to upper, outside corner. Some discoloration to cover. Text is clean and crisp. Discusses both hypothetical and historical voyages of discovery to America by the Phoenicians, Saint Brendan of Ireland, the Vikings, and such later European navigators as Columbus, Cabot, and Magellan. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780688068370ISBN:0688068375
Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Trophy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780688115128ISBN:0688115128
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Trophy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780688115128ISBN:0688115128
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
"We finished this today - it took us 4 days. Overall I think this is a great book. It provides a brief overview of the explorers who 'discovered' America (both North and South). The pictures are beautiful and the maps of each explorer's voyage(s) were well done. We went upstairs to our big map and traced the voyages there to help them with geography a bit more.
At the beginning of the book there's a page or two about the first people coming to America from Asia over a land bridge. I discussed with my boys that this is a theory, as is Pangea and a few other ones. We talked about how maybe all of the theories are right, maybe none of them are. There is also some slight 'the lives of the Native Americans were never the same due to disease and cruelty and such and so.' It wasn't heavy handed though and didn't make me grind my teeth.
I think that for this level (3rd grade) we need a little more information than what was given here so we'll be adding in a few biographies for some of the 'bigger names'. We'll also try some map work to really learn their voyages. For younger grades this would probably be sufficient. You could probably use this for 4th-6th as review, but not as the main text.
I also think you could read this in 2 or 3 days. I just had a fussy baby with a cold and we weren't able to read as much as I wanted to each day. An older child (using this for review) would be able to read it in a day or two."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.