» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: These diaries begin when English author Isherwood moved to Los Angeles in 1939 to work as a screenwriter and, in bulk, focus on the years he spent there during WWII. Included are his friendships with the likes of Aldous Huxley, Charlie Chaplin, and Greta Garbo, and his spiritual discipleship to the Swami Prabhavananda.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960 used book

Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061180187 ISBN: 0061180181

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960 (Isherwood, Christopher Diaries) used book

Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960 (Isherwood, Christopher Diaries)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $4.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Good. Former Library book. Volume 1: 1939-1960. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries, Volume One: 1939-1960. [Subtitle]: Edited and Introduced By Katherine Bucknell used book

Diaries, Volume One: 1939-1960. [Subtitle]: Edited and Introduced By Katherine Bucknell

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins,, NY: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: First American Edition. 1048pp. VG+, clean and tight / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries: 1939-1960-Volume One used book

Diaries: 1939-1960-Volume One

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Good/Good. 0061180009 Light creasing on jacket edge with a little light soiling on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christopher Isherwood Diaries: Volume One, 1939-1960 used book

Christopher Isherwood Diaries: Volume One, 1939-1960

by Bucknell (Ed. ), Katherine

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: 1st American Edition; Very Good+ / Very Good DustJacket; 1, 048 pgs. ISBN 0061180009. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries Volume One 1939-1960 used book

Diaries Volume One 1939-1960

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $16.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, N Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Stated first edition, first u.s. printing.......hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy of this LARGE book WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....remainder mark...literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries Volume One: 1939-1960 used book

Diaries Volume One: 1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0061180009. First American edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries-Volume One 1939-1960 used book

Diaries-Volume One 1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $18.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: HarperCollins 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries; Volume One: 1939-1969, Edited and Introduced By Katherine Bucknell used book

Diaries; Volume One: 1939-1969, Edited and Introduced By Katherine Bucknell

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Micael di Capua Books/HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Liv, 1047p., first US edition, remainder mark, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries. Volume One: 1939-1960 [First Edition] used book

Diaries. Volume One: 1939-1960 [First Edition]

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $23.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition (so states), first published in Grea... Binding: Hardback in d/j. Publisher: HarperCollins., (NY) Date Published: [1997] ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Used. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Sale mark bottom edge. One of the most celebrated writers of his generation, Isherwood emigrated to the U.S. in 1939, together with W. H. Auden. These diaries describe his search for a new life in California, where he eventually settled. 24.2cm. Weight 53 oz. Single volume. Hardback. Published @ $40.00. pp1048. Gray boards and black cloth, chronology, glossary, index. First American Edition (so states), first published in Great Britain, 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries, 1939-1960 (Vol. 1) new book

Diaries, 1939-1960 (Vol. 1)

by Isherwood, Christopher; Bucknell, Katherine (Editor)

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0061180009. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries: Volume One: 1939-1960 used book

Diaries: Volume One: 1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $28.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Original black boards, silver titles to spine. 1048 pages, chronology, glossary, index. Remainder mark to lower edge, very slight creasing to dustjacket. The diaries span the period from Isherwood's arrival in the United States with W. H. Auden, and describe his conversion to Hinduism, his pacifism in World War Two, his work as a screenwriter and his friendships with gifted writers and intellectuals. Near fine-a bright, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sad Paradise Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Diaries, 1939-1960 (Vol. 1) used book

Diaries, 1939-1960 (Vol. 1)

by Isherwood, Christopher; Bucknell, Katherine (Editor)

price: $29.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Like New/Like New in Mylar. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0061180009 black mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries, Volume One, 1939-1960 used book

Diaries, Volume One, 1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $32.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael de Capua Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180187 ISBN: 0061180181

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Ink mark on bottom edge. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. liv, 1050. Chronology. Glossary. Index. Edited and Introduced by Katherine Bucknell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries, Volume One: 1939-1960 used book

Diaries, Volume One: 1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, (London) Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: First American edition. Edited and introduced by Katherine Bucknell. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review copy. Publisher's prospectus laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries: 1939-1960-Volume 1 used book

Diaries: 1939-1960-Volume 1

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: As New. 0061180009. TEXT PRISTINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960 (Isherwood, Christopher Diaries) used book

Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960 (Isherwood, Christopher Diaries)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $4.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960 (Isherwood, Christopher Diaries) used book

Diaries: Volume 1, 1939-1960 (Isherwood, Christopher Diaries)

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $4.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Acceptable. MARK ON TOP FACE EDGE OF BOOK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Diaries. Volume One 1939-1960 used book

Diaries. Volume One 1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: First American edition. Good hardcover. First US edition. Name inside front cover. Remainder mark. Book is split between pages448-449. Spine intact. Spine twist. Name inside front cover. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Christopher Isherwood: Diaries: Vol. 1, 1939-1960 used book

Christopher Isherwood: Diaries: Vol. 1, 1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $11.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Harpercollins Pub., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Small remainder mark on lower foredge, DJ with light shelf wear, else an attractive copy, like new. 1st American Edition. 8vo 1048 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Diaries: 1939-1960 used book

Diaries: 1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine, in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Diaries: 1939-1960 used book

Diaries: 1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine, in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Diaries: Volume 1-1939-1960 used book

Diaries: Volume 1-1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Christopher Isherwood Diaries Volume 1: 1939-1960 used book

Christopher Isherwood Diaries Volume 1: 1939-1960

by Bucknell, Katherine

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Diaries Volume One, 1939-1960 used book

Diaries Volume One, 1939-1960

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780061180002 ISBN: 0061180009

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo. 1048pp. Illustrated dj. Light rubbing to dj corners and spine ends. Light bumping to lower dj fore corners and dj spine head. Soiling to dj spine head and folded edges. Light yellowing to dj edges. Text block lightly soiled. Covers slightly bowed. Extremely light rubbing to book spine ends. Interior like new. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Steven, Atlanta, GA

""Goodbye to Berlin" is one of my favorite books. Reading that made me want to write."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Kent

"What I learned from this book - avoid hypochondriac compulsive diarists."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.