About this title: Mat Cauthon flees the Shadow and the Seanchan Empire with the kidnapped Daughter of the Nine Moons, while Perrin Aybara seeks to free his captive wife, and Egwere al'Vere seeks to reunite the Aes Sedai.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312864590ISBN:0312864590
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Wheel of Time (Hardcover), 10. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Tor Fantasy Pub Date: 1/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 704. read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Tor Fantasy Pub Date: 1/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 704. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Fantasy
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312864590ISBN:0312864590
Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312864590ISBN:0312864590
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Wheel of Time (Hardcover), 10. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Fantasy
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312864590ISBN:0312864590
Description: Good. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780312864590ISBN:0312864590
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 704 p. Wheel of Time (Hardcover), 10. Audience: General/trade. No Dj. Inside is nice and clean. Outside a price spot, slight bend/tear bottom spine, joint might be a little loose. read more
Description: Used in Good jacket. Jacket shows scuffing and rubbing damage. Tight with clean pages, does not appear to have been read. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more
"I just finished re-reading Crossroads of Twilight, the 10th book in the late Robert Jordan's "Wheel of Time" series (sequel to Winter's Heart). As the march towards Tarmon Gai'don, The Last Battle, begins in earnest, events seem to slow to a crawl, as many scenes in this book overlap with events in Winter's Heart, and it becomes difficult to track chronology. It is not my intent to give many spoilers, but Mat is now with Tuon (The Daughter of the Nine Moons, whom he is fated to marry - as he knows), Perrin's wife Faile is kidnapped by Shaido Aiel and he is willing to do almost anything to get her back, Rand is beginning to consider some sort of truce with the Seanchan to keep them off his back long enough to reach and win the Last Battle, and Egwene is captured by Aes Sedai loyal to Elaida at the very end of the book."
"With book 12 coming out in a few weeks, I decided to reread the last couple books in the series again. This is my third time through this one and it's quite a shame since it's probably the worst in the series. I love the series, but it certainly lost something in the latter half.
The most disappointing thing is that, though Jordan claimed time and time again that this was to be a twelve book series, nothing happened in this book. There is no possible way he could have finished this in two more novels. Rather than tie up any story lines, it feels like he is stalling. No one even moved.
Even worse, I've come to expect a great battle at the end of these books. As far as I can remember, the endings of the other 9 books were great, event if the books themselves were not. It's like the movie Phantom Menace, where a sweet battle scene at the end makes up for a lousy movie (though none of the books fall to that level).
Anyways, I'm glad this series is coming to an end soon. It feels like Jordan would have extended it to 20 books or 30 books and never been able to give it up. Anyone thinking about reading this series, DO IT! It really is a great series and an epic accomplishment. I know it will end great. A few of the books are misses, but it's entertaining none the less."
"I can't say I don't like this series, there are things in it I enjoy. Yet sometimes, like while reading this book, I wonder if those things out weigh the bad things. I can not bring myself to enjoy more than half of Jordan's view point characters. I am referring to the women of Wheel of Time. They are about as bad as every other person in this series that isn't Matt, Perrin, and Rand. I like the rich world, the complicated (sometimes too complicated to the point where you have to say "never mind, I can't go back to try and follow this thread all the way, so I'll just take your world for it") intrigues, and the action is first rate (when its happening). And I love the characters of Matt and Perrin, they are awesome. I even like Rand, how could I not like a character so based either directly on Paul Atreides or at least on the traditions that Paul was formed from. Yet most everyone else in this world, particularly all the other point of view characters (especially Egwene, Elyane, and Nynaeve) are unlikeable and often stupid to the point of distraction. Still, cool things happen and so I keep reading. All I can say is the next book better be something really special to get my ranking to go above a 3 for it."
"This book was disappointing after that long wait from book 9. While I really appreciate the fact that the late Robert Jordan managed to write such an epic story spanning over 10 books, and that I love all the long descriptions of it, this book was still a letdown. The story really did not progress much at all. It was as if the author himself needed a recap, so a huge part of this book was spent consolidating what happened in the previous two books. Only a few chapters worth of material are really moving the story along. I hope the next author would help speed things along (despite the fact that there's gonna be 3 more books...)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.