About this title: Mark Verstegen, who trains professional athletes, brings his program to people looking to radically increase their fitness. CORE PERFORMANCE emphasizes strengthening the trunk and extremities of the body, resulting in increased well-being and long-term health. A six-day-a-week workout encompasses seven phases including movement prep, ?prehab? to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 1594861684 Text is Crisp, Clean and Free of any Markings, Binding is Square and Tight. Slight Shelf Wear, Excellent Copy! ! Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2004-01-17
ISBN-13:9781579549084ISBN:157954908X
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Description: Good + in Good jacket. DJ has chipping, marks, creases-Cover has edgewear, chipping, many marks, writing-Few marks & creases on pgs. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rodale Pr
Date Published: 2005-05-06
ISBN-13:9781594861680ISBN:1594861684
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594861680. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781594861680ISBN:1594861684
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781579549084ISBN:157954908X
Description: Brand new book with minor damage to bottom of DJ at bottom, minor tear/scraping Well discounted. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very Good. 157954908X hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Description: Good. 157954908X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 157954908X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"I use this book often and its high on my list in terms of great exercises. focused on increasing functional and core strength, range of motion and flexibility."
"This is IT, folks: the exercises fitness guru Justin Levine has been teaching our Visalia Tri Club. I've been working out for decades and am finally getting results with this program. Whoopee."
"I wouldn't say this is a book that is really "read." The text can be skimmed in an hour or so. But the philosophy of it, that "pillar strength" is critical to a well-functioning body both in day to day life and in athletic performance, is critically important. I've always scoffed at the people that advise runners, cyclists, soccer players, etc., that they need to strengthen their cores, and then have them doing crunches and some small number of lower back exercises. Ridiculous. The variety in this and the categorization of activities into different functional areas - e.g. movement prep, prehab, strength, etc - are useful. And, as goofy as this sounds, I think the swiss ball stuff is fun."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.