» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Core Performance: The Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Core Performance: The Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Mark Verstegen, Pete Williams

About this title: Mark Verstegen, who trains professional athletes, brings his program to people looking to radically increase their fitness. CORE PERFORMANCE emphasizes strengthening the trunk and extremities of the body, resulting in increased well-being and long-term health. A six-day-a-week workout encompasses seven phases including movement prep, ?prehab? to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life used book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark; Williams, Pete

price: $9.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: Fine. 1594861684 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body used book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body

by Mark Verstegen And Pete Williams

price: $9.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed, Third Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life used book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark; Williams, Pete

price: $9.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: Fine. 1594861684. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life used book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark; Williams, Pete

price: $9.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 4/14/2005 ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: Very Good. 1594861684 PB1DL. Binding tight and square. No marks. Price tag on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life used book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Mark Verstegen; Pete Williams

price: $10.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life used book

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life

by Mark Verstegen

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004-01-17 ISBN-13: 9781579549084 ISBN: 157954908X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life used book

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life

by Williams, Pete

price: $14.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549084 ISBN: 157954908X

Description: Good + in Good jacket. DJ has chipping, marks, creases-Cover has edgewear, chipping, many marks, writing-Few marks & creases on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Core Performance: The Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life new book

The Core Performance: The Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark, and Williams, Pete

list price: $19.95

our price: $15.96

you save: $3.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life new book

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark / Williams, Pete / Garciaparra, Nomar (Frw)

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2005-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594861680. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life new book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark; Williams, Pete

price: $18.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: New. 1594861684 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life used book

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life

by Mark Verstegen

price: $3.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549084 ISBN: 157954908X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life used book

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549084 ISBN: 157954908X

Description: Very Good. 157954908X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body an... used book

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body an...

by Mark Verstegen

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004-01-17 ISBN-13: 9781579549084 ISBN: 157954908X

Description: Very Good. Pages are free from markings of any kind; cover and dust jacket have some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body &

by Verstegen, Mark

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: RODA* Date Published: 5/1/2005

Description: g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life new book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark, Williams, Pete

price: $10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life new book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark, Williams, Pete

price: $10.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life new book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Mark Verstegen; Pete Williams

price: $10.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Core Performance: The Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life new book

Core Performance: The Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark, and Williams, Pete, and Garciaparra, Nomar (Foreword by)

price: $10.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549084 ISBN: 157954908X

Description: Brand new book with minor damage to bottom of DJ at bottom, minor tear/scraping Well discounted. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Pr new book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Pr

by Verstegen, Mark And Williams, Pete

price: $15.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: New. Now in paperback--a revolutionary workout program to transform one's body andlife through high-energy training. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life used book

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark

price: $15.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579549084 ISBN: 157954908X

Description: Very Good. 157954908X hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life new book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark, Williams, Pete

price: $16.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life new book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Mark Verstegen

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life used book

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life

by Verstegen, Mark

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781579549084 ISBN: 157954908X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life new book

The Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Mark Verstegen, Pete Williams

price: $27.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594861680 ISBN: 1594861684

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life used book

Core Performance: the Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body and Your Life

by Mark Verstegen

price: $52.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781579549084 ISBN: 157954908X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By John, Blacksburg, VA

"I use this book often and its high on my list in terms of great exercises. focused on increasing functional and core strength, range of motion and flexibility."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Janet, Visalia, CA

"This is IT, folks: the exercises fitness guru Justin Levine has been teaching our Visalia Tri Club. I've been working out for decades and am finally getting results with this program. Whoopee."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Megan, The United States

"Best workout program I've ever done. I recommend this to everyone I know that wants to have a varied, incredible workout!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Ryan, Brooklyn, NY

"I wouldn't say this is a book that is really "read." The text can be skimmed in an hour or so. But the philosophy of it, that "pillar strength" is critical to a well-functioning body both in day to day life and in athletic performance, is critically important. I've always scoffed at the people that advise runners, cyclists, soccer players, etc., that they need to strengthen their cores, and then have them doing crunches and some small number of lower back exercises. Ridiculous. The variety in this and the categorization of activities into different functional areas - e.g. movement prep, prehab, strength, etc - are useful. And, as goofy as this sounds, I think the swiss ball stuff is fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Core Performance: The Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life by Mark Verstegen, Pete Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.