» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Collected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz, Czesaw Miosz

About this title: "The core of the major themes of Milosz's poetry is the unbearable realization that a human being is not able to grasp his experience, and the more that time separates him from this experience, the less become his chances to comprehend it".--Joseph Brodsky.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Fine. 0880011742 Ecco Press trade paperback, 1988, immaculate/unused, No marks/creases or defects...FINE (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Very Good. SPINE-No creases, undamaged. COVERS-Minor shelf wear. PAGES-Crisp, clean, Name with note written on front page. Czeslaw Milosz was born in Lithuania in 1911. His books of poetry in English include The Collected Poems, 1931-1987, Unattainable Earth, The Separate Notebooks, Provinces, Bells in Winter, and Selected Poems, all published by The Ecco, Press. He is a member of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Book Mailer, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Miosz, Czesaw

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Polish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Clean, unmarked text, slightest of foxing along outside edges), 511 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems-1931-1987. [Czeslaw Milosz, Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature] used book

Collected Poems-1931-1987. [Czeslaw Milosz, Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature]

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Fine. Translated from Polish. 521 pp including index, pages clean & tight, no crease to spine. Appears unread. Trade [Quality] Paperback. Poems were originally written in Polish. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $150.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. minor edge wear, corners slightly bumped, author's signature on front free endpaper. Text in English, Polish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal F Ramsey, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Pages yellowed from age. Markings Throughout. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, writing on inside front cover 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems, 1931-1987 used book

Collected Poems, 1931-1987

by Milosz

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: ECCO PR ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Good. 0880011742 Minor wear and slight curled to cover. Spine creased. A binding weakness between 2 pages, but all pages still tight to spine. Specklings on top side pages. Text clean, pages crisp, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $6.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Like New. Softcover, clean new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Poems, 1931-1987 used book

The Collected Poems, 1931-1987

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Good. Water stain at bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Collected Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, second printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine. 511 pages. A very nice copy of this collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Collected Poems used book

The Collected Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Light crease to one corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Miosz, Czesaw

price: $15.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Collected Poems 1931-1987 by Czeslaw Milosz. Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems 1931 1987 used book

Collected Poems 1931 1987

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $18.36

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated 1st Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The Ecco Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear around edges; spine faded; no marks on pages. Text in English, Polish. Trade paperback; glued binding. 511p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems new book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $36.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Collected Poems used book

Collected Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $43.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780880011747 ISBN: 0880011742

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.