About this title: A masterful selection of India's vegetarian cuisine--from delicate curries tofiery hot dals--all healthful and delicious. Includes 200 recipes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1985-12-09
ISBN-13:9780688049959ISBN:0688049958
Description: Fair. Tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, edges rubbed, indent bump at spine, page corners creased, former owner's name and date written on front end paper, brown spot on page edges, no dust jacket, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1985-12-09
ISBN-13:9780688049959ISBN:0688049958
Description: Like New. Clean plastic covered DJ. Bottom of spine has a little crease. Clean pages. Tight binding. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. dw. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780688049959ISBN:0688049958
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0688049958. A clean and attractive copy! ; 1.68 x 9.58 x 6.89 Inches; 512 pages; Julie Sahni's remarkable ability to make authentic Indian cooking accessible to American cooks continues to make her first book, Classic Indian Cooking, the definitive work of its kind. This is her long-awaited second book. To prepare it, Julie Sahni traveled extensively throughout the regions of her native India, to assemble a splendid second volume of Indian culinary delights. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1985-12-09
ISBN-13:9780688049959ISBN:0688049958
Description: Like New. 1985 hardback no marks and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co
Date Published: 1985-11-01
ISBN-13:9780688049959ISBN:0688049958
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688049959. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow Cookbooks
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780688049959ISBN:0688049958
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780688049959ISBN:0688049958
Description: Richard Pfanz. Fine in good dust jacket. 511 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. 6-K DJ is pink, rose and cream with design. Cover is lime green. Normal foxing, use, wear and aging process to dj, cover and pages. Pages are firm and intact. Nice copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780688049959ISBN:0688049958
Description: Pfanz, Richard. Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780688049959ISBN:0688049958
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 511 pp., more than 100 b&w line drawing illustrations by Richard Pfanz of techniques, ingredients and equipment, clean, no marks, binding is tight. read more
"I had this book in college and I think someone borrowed to own it. I recently repurchased it and it is as great as I remembered it being! The recipes are tasty and she gives good explanations on cooking techniques, ingredients, etc. I have been into perfecting my lentils as of late and trying to experiment a little more. This book has helped a lot."
"I read alot of reviews for Indian Veg cookbooks, and I've used a few of them. This is simply the best one there is. I have been trying to cook authentic Indian food for years, and since using this book I finally GOT IT. My husband walked in to the kitchen the other night and said dinner smelled like an Indian restaurant--huge compliment. I will say I am a fairly accomplished cook. The first 118 pages are devoted to expository of ingredients, spices and special equipment. I didn't need most of that information, but it is good to have. Every recipe I've made from the book has been fantastic. I tend to alter recipes, but with these, there is no need. The Stuffed Cauliflower (p.231) is just amazing. There are far more recipes here than in any of the other books I checked out. There are some recipes you won't be able to make without special equipment. I really wanted to try these steamed dumplings, but wasn't willing to spend $60 on an idlee, which is necessary to make them. Maybe one day. If you are vegan, as we are, nearly every recipe is usable, with a substitute of soymilk and tofu "paneer." And Indian cooking is great, because you can get the creaminess in a sauce by using coconut milk, which is so delicious. The recipe organization isn't optimal, so I suggest highlighting or otherwise making a note of the recipes you like."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.