» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Joseph L. Heller, Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (Editor)

About this title: This posthumous collection of Joseph Heller's early and/or unpublished writings includes several stories from the 1940s, two outtakes from CATCH-22, and excerpts from CLOSING TIME, as well as four pieces in which Heller talks about CATCH-22, book and movie.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph L, And Bruccoli, Matthew J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings new book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743257930 ISBN: 0743257936

Description: New. 0743257936 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings new book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743257930 ISBN: 0743257936

Description: TextbooksRus #9130149. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph L, and Bucker, Park (Editor), and Bruccoli, Matthew J (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743257930 ISBN: 0743257936

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 3/6/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catch as Catch Can

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743239783 ISBN: 0743239784

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catch as Catch Can

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743239783 ISBN: 0743239784

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catch as Catch Can

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003-07-07 ISBN-13: 9780743239783 ISBN: 0743239784

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780743257930 ISBN: 0743257936

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780743257930 ISBN: 0743257936

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph L, and Bucker, Park (Editor), and Bruccoli, Matthew J (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743257930 ISBN: 0743257936

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catch as Catch Can

by Joseph Heller

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003-07-07 ISBN-13: 9780743239783 ISBN: 0743239784

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: Very Good. 0743243749 hardcover w DJ, tight book nice text, some wear to covers and edges, DJ has crinkling and wear, liquid stains books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph L, and Bruccoli, Matthew J (Editor), and Bucker, Park (Editor)

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. harcover ex library, mylar jacket, normal library markings, great reading condition, uneven cut pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph L, and Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph (Editor), and Bucker, Park (Editor)

price: $2.85

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual ex lib stickers Inside Pages Clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aerial Arts, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Catch as Catch Can

by Heller, Joseph

price: $2.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743239783 ISBN: 0743239784

Description: New. 0743239784 **BRAND NEW**-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed and ships the same day you order it! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catch as Catch Can

by Heller, Joseph

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743239783 ISBN: 0743239784

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph

price: $3.25

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: Fine. 0743243749 This is a beautiful, like-new hardback book! FIRST EDITION! Crisp, clean pages and a super tight spine! ! The dust jacket is in excellent condition, too! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful near new copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings new book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743257930 ISBN: 0743257936

Description: New. 0743257936 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743257930 ISBN: 0743257936

Description: Good. 0743257936 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings used book

Catch as Catch Can: the Collected Stories and Other Writings

by Heller, Joseph

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2003-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780743243742 ISBN: 0743243749

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Alex, Pittsburgh, PA

"I was surprised by how much I enjoyed some of these stories. Though the real gems were those chapters of Catch 22 that were not in the final publication, especially Love, Dad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Nools, Berkeley, CA

"Would've been less if not for The Death of the Dying Swan and From Dawn to Dusk.

Although the first two are probably my favorites of the lot, I looked through the table of contents again and realized that I also loved MacAdam's Log (so very much) and Girl from Greenwich and Love, Dad... just to name the first handful that come to mind.

I should say, maybe, it's minus one star because I could barely drag myself through Catch 23 and The Day Bush Left the White House. For Heller's sake, I'm glad he didn't live to see Bush Jr in office."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"Let's just say, if you are looking for Catch-22, you are going to be disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By John, Carson, CA

"Enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Catch as Catch Can: The Collected Stories and Other Writings by Joseph L. Heller, Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.