» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian

About this title: A "New York Times" bestseller, this masterful history of the Armenian massacres of the 1890s and the genocide of 195 is told from the view of American involvement in what was the first major international human rights movement in American history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: TextbooksRus #8685655. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response new book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 475 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. 0060198400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. 0060198400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. 0060198400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. 0060198400 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: Fair. Shelf Q2; ex-library; usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: Fair. Slight water damage, readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alison Doshner, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: TextbooksRus #9230542. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response new book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: Fine. 0060558709 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: Near Fine. Minor wear at the edges, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: N.Y. : HarperCollins Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Some very light foxing to top page edge. Minimal DJ edgewear. A History of International Human Rights and Forgotten Heroes. The Armenian massacres, 1915-1923. 475 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Presentation bookplate from United Armenian Fund on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: NY: Harper Collins 2003, HB, 1st edition, 475p., vg/vg, black remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris used book

Burning Tigris

by Balakian, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5TH Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 475.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian

price: $6.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperCollins Pub Date: 10/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 496. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $7.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: SIGNED 1st Print/Original Cover Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: VERY GOOD. Signed by Author World History/SIGNED by the Author/no spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps etc.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Peter Balakian

price: $8.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Burning Tigris: the Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $8.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HarperCollins, 2003. 475 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. 'A History of International Human Rights and Forgotten Heroes'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response new book

The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response

by Balakian, Peter

price: $9.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060558703 ISBN: 0060558709

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. ** BRAND NEW-PAPERBACK BOOK **...Never Read...Some minor shelf wear...BINDING, PAGES AND PICTURE COVER IN EXCELLENT CONDITION! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K & L - Books, Movies, Music, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and Americas Response used book

Burning Tigris, the: the Armenian Genocide and Americas Response

by Peter Balakian

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060198404 ISBN: 0060198400

Description: Good. Cover is bent. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Robtee, The United States

"What the Turks don't want you to know so badly that the facts are not taught in their schools and you can go to jail for discussing it. And they want into the EU?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Laura, The United States

"An often overlooked and unacknowledged tragedy in our not-so-distant past."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Tiffany, The United States

"A very unbiased view of events in history and how the world, especially the U.S., helped (or didn't help) Armenia. They touch on the genocide in Africa (on going event) and how hands off the U.S. has been.

Discuss the start of the international Red Cross and how a city in MA (Boston or suburb, can't remember) pushed to go and help Armenia.

The biggest rave i have about this books is how unbiased it is. there was a lot of references to not only American history books and events but other countries as well. Many different sources used to capture the true tragety of genocides."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Nick, Olympia, WA

"I am a history teacher and plan to use this book in the fall as part of a 20th Century World History course. The book is enjoyable, but disturbing as the reader discovers how much the US knew and how little we did during this period of time. The author provides excellent primary sources to support his position and detail events."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response by Peter Balakian

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.